FC Schalke 04 vs FSV Mainz 05 match stats & report
0–1 Full time
FC Schalke 04 stats & fixtures · FSV Mainz 05 stats & fixtures
FC Schalke 04 lost to FSV Mainz 05 0–1 in the Bundesliga on 17 October 2026. Expected goals finished 0.33–1.53. FSV Mainz 05 had 54% of the ball. Before kick-off the Ghost gave FC Schalke 04 34%, the draw 29% and FSV Mainz 05 37%.
FC Schalke 04 vs FSV Mainz 05 match statistics
- 46% Ball possession 54%
- 0.33 Expected goals (xG) 1.53
- 9 Total shots 10
- 3 Shots on target 6
- 2 Shots off target 2
- 4 Blocked shots 2
- 7 Shots inside the box 8
- 4 Corners 1
- 12 Fouls 20
- 3 Offsides 7
- 0 Yellow cards 2
- 0 Red cards 0
- 391 Passes 464
- 5 Goalkeeper saves 3
Goals and cards
- 24' Goal P. Tietz (assist A. Caci) FSV Mainz 05
- 42' Yellow card N. Amiri FSV Mainz 05
- 45' Yellow card K. Sano FSV Mainz 05
The Ghost's pre-match prediction
- 34%FC Schalke 04 fair odds 2.94
- 29%Draw fair odds 3.41
- 37%FSV Mainz 05 fair odds 2.73
Most likely score 1-1 (14.0%)
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 91% | 1.10 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 74% | 1.34 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 48% | 2.10 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 26% | 3.87 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 12% | 8.39 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 9% | 10.96 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 26% | 3.91 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 52% | 1.91 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 74% | 1.35 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 88% | 1.14 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 54% | 1.86 |
| Both teams to score: No | 46% | 2.17 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Corners, cards & shots prediction
Expected corners: 10.0
FC Schalke 04 4.8 · FSV Mainz 05 5.2
| Total corners | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 8.5 | 65% | 35% |
| 9.5 | 54% | 46% |
| 10.5 | 42% | 58% |
| 11.5 | 32% | 68% |
| 12.5 | 23% | 77% |
Expected cards: 3.9
FC Schalke 04 1.8 · FSV Mainz 05 2.1
| Total cards | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 1.5 | 89% | 11% |
| 2.5 | 74% | 26% |
| 3.5 | 54% | 46% |
| 4.5 | 35% | 65% |
| 5.5 | 21% | 79% |
Expected shots on target: 10.3
FC Schalke 04 5.6 · FSV Mainz 05 4.7
| Total shots on target | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 8.5 | 68% | 32% |
| 9.5 | 57% | 43% |
| 10.5 | 45% | 55% |
| 11.5 | 34% | 66% |
| 12.5 | 25% | 75% |
Forecast from each side's recent matches in this competition (299 matches fitted). Shown for reading, never published as a call on the Ghost Record.
Correct score probabilities
- 1–1 14.0%
- 0–0 9.1%
- 0–1 8.5%
- 1–2 8.4%
- 1–0 8.0%
- 2–1 8.0%
- 0–2 6.6%
- 2–0 6.1%
Team news & lineups
FC Schalke 04
Bench J. Adamu , M. Ayhan , Vitalie Becker , J. Dina Ebimbe , Hwang Hee-Chan , K. Müller , R. Schallenberg , L. Vozar , M. Wöber
FSV Mainz 05
Bench F. Gruber , B. Hollerbach , M. Kinzig , R. Königsdörffer , L. Maloney , E. Martel , R. Nakuzola , P. Nebel , S. Widmer
Out and doubtful
- D. Ljubicic FC Schalke 04 Out — Knee Injury
- D. Kohr FSV Mainz 05 Out — Foot Injury
- R. Zentner FSV Mainz 05 Out — Hand Injury
- M. Sylla FC Schalke 04 Out — Leg Injury
- O. Ruoppi FSV Mainz 05 Out — Knee Injury
- Silas FSV Mainz 05 Out — Broken shinbone
- P. Mwene FSV Mainz 05 Doubtful — Head Injury
- P. Nebel FSV Mainz 05 Doubtful — Muscle Injury
- S. Widmer FSV Mainz 05 Doubtful — Knee Injury
Only confirmed absences move the numbers. Doubts are listed so you can judge them yourself.
Form guide
FC Schalke 04 at home
1–2–3 in 6 matches
- Scored
- 0.5 per game
- Conceded
- 1.3 per game
- Clean sheets
- 2 / 6
- Corners
- 2.7 per game
- Shots on target
- 1.7 per game
Based on 6 matches — treat these numbers lightly.
FSV Mainz 05 away
8–2–0 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 4.2 per game
- Conceded
- 0.8 per game
- Clean sheets
- 6 / 10
- Corners
- 4.3 per game
- Shots on target
- 7.3 per game
26% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
FC Schalke 04 vs FSV Mainz 05 head-to-head
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| FSV Mainz 05 v FC Schalke 04 | 2–3 | |
| FC Schalke 04 v FSV Mainz 05 | 1–0 |
Only 2 previous meetings on record. The Ghost weights head-to-head lightly — form is a stronger signal.
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Home clean sheet | 27% | 3.72 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 63% | 1.58 |
| Away clean sheet | 28% | 3.52 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 63% | 1.58 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 34% | 2.94 |
| Home +1.5 handicap | 83% | 1.21 |
| Away +1.5 handicap | 85% | 1.18 |
| Home/Away double chance | 71% | 1.41 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 66% | 1.52 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 66% | 1.52 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 15% | 6.46 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 72% | 1.40 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 73% | 1.37 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 37% | 2.73 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 36% | 2.78 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 38% | 2.64 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 13% | 7.45 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 17% | 5.82 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 15% | 6.82 |