SC Freiburg vs FC Schalke 04 match stats & report
2–1 Full time
SC Freiburg stats & fixtures · FC Schalke 04 stats & fixtures
SC Freiburg beat FC Schalke 04 2–1 in the Bundesliga on 11 October 2026. Expected goals finished 1.07–0.32. SC Freiburg had 51% of the ball. Before kick-off the Ghost gave SC Freiburg 47%, the draw 27% and FC Schalke 04 26%.
SC Freiburg vs FC Schalke 04 match statistics
- 51% Ball possession 49%
- 1.07 Expected goals (xG) 0.32
- 10 Total shots 5
- 4 Shots on target 1
- 3 Shots off target 1
- 3 Blocked shots 3
- 7 Shots inside the box 5
- 7 Corners 2
- 11 Fouls 13
- 0 Offsides 5
- 1 Yellow cards 1
- 1 Red cards 0
- 426 Passes 422
- 0 Goalkeeper saves 3
Goals and cards
- 10' Goal Maximilian Eggestein SC Freiburg
- 30' Goal K. Karaman (assist A. Gantenbein) FC Schalke 04
- 49' Yellow card Y. Suzuki SC Freiburg
- 57' Yellow card Matthias Ginter SC Freiburg
- 64' Red card Y. Suzuki SC Freiburg
- 85' Goal Keisuke Goto (assist Vincenzo Grifo) SC Freiburg
- 87' Yellow card Hwang Hee-Chan FC Schalke 04
The Ghost's pre-match prediction
- 47%SC Freiburg fair odds 2.12
- 27%Draw fair odds 3.68
- 26%FC Schalke 04 fair odds 3.88
Most likely score 1-1 (12.9%)
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 92% | 1.08 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 78% | 1.29 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 52% | 1.92 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 30% | 3.35 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 15% | 6.85 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 8% | 13.01 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 22% | 4.48 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 48% | 2.09 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 70% | 1.42 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 85% | 1.17 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 56% | 1.78 |
| Both teams to score: No | 44% | 2.28 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Corners, cards & shots prediction
Expected corners: 9.8
SC Freiburg 6.3 · FC Schalke 04 3.5
| Total corners | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 7.5 | 74% | 26% |
| 8.5 | 63% | 37% |
| 9.5 | 51% | 49% |
| 10.5 | 40% | 60% |
| 11.5 | 29% | 71% |
Expected cards: 3.7
SC Freiburg 1.7 · FC Schalke 04 2.0
| Total cards | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 1.5 | 87% | 13% |
| 2.5 | 70% | 30% |
| 3.5 | 50% | 50% |
| 4.5 | 31% | 69% |
| 5.5 | 17% | 83% |
Expected shots on target: 10.5
SC Freiburg 6.5 · FC Schalke 04 4.0
| Total shots on target | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 8.5 | 70% | 30% |
| 9.5 | 58% | 42% |
| 10.5 | 47% | 53% |
| 11.5 | 36% | 64% |
| 12.5 | 27% | 73% |
Forecast from each side's recent matches in this competition (296 matches fitted). Shown for reading, never published as a call on the Ghost Record.
Correct score probabilities
- 1–1 12.9%
- 2–1 9.7%
- 1–0 8.9%
- 2–0 8.3%
- 0–0 7.7%
- 1–2 6.7%
- 0–1 5.7%
- 2–2 5.3%
Team news & lineups
SC Freiburg
Bench Keisuke Goto , Vincenzo Grifo , Christian Günter , Lucas Höler , Jannik Huth , Cyriaque Irié , Lukas Kübler , P. Osterhage , Maximilian Rosenfelder
FC Schalke 04
Bench J. Dina Ebimbe , E. Džeko , Hwang Hee-Chan , K. Müller , R. Schallenberg , T. Becker , Vitalie Becker , M. Ayhan , A. Aouchiche
Out and doubtful
- D. Ljubicic FC Schalke 04 Out — Knee Injury
- B. Ogbus SC Freiburg Out — Injury
- B. Yilmaz SC Freiburg Out — Lacking Match Fitness
- T. Becker FC Schalke 04 Doubtful — Ankle Injury
Only confirmed absences move the numbers. Doubts are listed so you can judge them yourself.
Form guide
SC Freiburg at home
9–0–1 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 3.0 per game
- Conceded
- 1.1 per game
- Clean sheets
- 3 / 10
- Corners
- 5.3 per game
- Shots on target
- 6.7 per game
24% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
FC Schalke 04 away
6–0–4 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.9 per game
- Conceded
- 1.2 per game
- Clean sheets
- 4 / 10
- Corners
- 3.3 per game
- Shots on target
- 5.3 per game
11% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
SC Freiburg vs FC Schalke 04 head-to-head
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| SC Freiburg v FC Schalke 04 | 4–0 | |
| FC Schalke 04 v SC Freiburg | 0–2 |
Only 2 previous meetings on record. The Ghost weights head-to-head lightly — form is a stronger signal.
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Away clean sheet | 20% | 5.02 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 53% | 1.89 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 53% | 1.89 |
| Away +1.5 handicap | 75% | 1.33 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 26% | 3.88 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 11% | 9.12 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 32% | 3.13 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 11% | 9.03 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 68% | 1.46 |
| Home/Away double chance | 73% | 1.37 |
| Home +1.5 handicap | 89% | 1.12 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 74% | 1.35 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 80% | 1.25 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 74% | 1.35 |
| Home clean sheet | 32% | 3.16 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 47% | 2.12 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 48% | 2.08 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 25% | 4.01 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 22% | 4.58 |