1. FC Köln vs Borussia Mönchengladbach match stats & report
2–1 Full time
1. FC Köln stats & fixtures · Borussia Mönchengladbach stats & fixtures
1. FC Köln beat Borussia Mönchengladbach 2–1 in the Bundesliga on 11 October 2026. Expected goals finished 1.35–1.18. Borussia Mönchengladbach had 52% of the ball. Before kick-off the Ghost gave 1. FC Köln 55%, the draw 22% and Borussia Mönchengladbach 23%.
1. FC Köln vs Borussia Mönchengladbach match statistics
- 48% Ball possession 52%
- 1.35 Expected goals (xG) 1.18
- 20 Total shots 16
- 7 Shots on target 7
- 11 Shots off target 4
- 2 Blocked shots 5
- 14 Shots inside the box 7
- 6 Corners 6
- 8 Fouls 17
- 1 Offsides 1
- 1 Yellow cards 3
- 0 Red cards 0
- 390 Passes 424
- 6 Goalkeeper saves 5
Goals and cards
- 13' Yellow card M. Bülter 1. FC Köln
- 24' Yellow card J. Leszczynski Borussia Mönchengladbach
- 26' Goal Í. Bergmann Jóhannesson 1. FC Köln
- 39' Goal J. Scally Borussia Mönchengladbach
- 67' Goal S. El Mala (assist L. Maina) 1. FC Köln
- 81' Yellow card Z. Uno Borussia Mönchengladbach
- 90+6' Yellow card S. Machino Borussia Mönchengladbach
The Ghost's pre-match prediction
- 55%1. FC Köln fair odds 1.82
- 22%Draw fair odds 4.48
- 23%Borussia Mönchengladbach fair odds 4.41
Most likely score 2-1 (10.0%)
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 96% | 1.04 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 87% | 1.15 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 67% | 1.50 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 44% | 2.25 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 26% | 3.85 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 4% | 23.46 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 13% | 7.51 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 33% | 3.00 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 56% | 1.80 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 74% | 1.35 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 65% | 1.53 |
| Both teams to score: No | 35% | 2.89 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Corners, cards & shots prediction
Expected corners: 9.8
1. FC Köln 6.0 · Borussia Mönchengladbach 3.8
| Total corners | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 7.5 | 74% | 26% |
| 8.5 | 63% | 37% |
| 9.5 | 51% | 49% |
| 10.5 | 40% | 60% |
| 11.5 | 29% | 71% |
Expected cards: 4.6
1. FC Köln 2.2 · Borussia Mönchengladbach 2.4
| Total cards | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 2.5 | 83% | 17% |
| 3.5 | 67% | 33% |
| 4.5 | 49% | 51% |
| 5.5 | 32% | 68% |
| 6.5 | 19% | 81% |
Expected shots on target: 10.5
1. FC Köln 6.8 · Borussia Mönchengladbach 3.7
| Total shots on target | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 8.5 | 70% | 30% |
| 9.5 | 59% | 41% |
| 10.5 | 47% | 53% |
| 11.5 | 36% | 64% |
| 12.5 | 27% | 73% |
Forecast from each side's recent matches in this competition (296 matches fitted). Shown for reading, never published as a call on the Ghost Record.
Correct score probabilities
- 2–1 10.0%
- 1–1 9.8%
- 2–0 7.4%
- 3–1 6.8%
- 2–2 6.0%
- 1–0 5.9%
- 1–2 5.9%
- 3–0 5.0%
Team news & lineups
1. FC Köln
Bench G. Mensah , T. Krauß , P. Okon-Engstler , I. Rondić , J. Schmied , J. Thielmann , L. Waldschmidt , R. Zieler , Reigan Heskey
Borussia Mönchengladbach
Bench M. Nguefack , W. Mohya , S. Machino , Y. Konoplya , D. Herold , F. Fleck , F. C. Chiarodia , D. Batz , Z. Uno
Out and doubtful
- A. Castro-Montes 1. FC Köln Out — Muscle Injury
- R. Ache 1. FC Köln Out — Thigh Injury
- J. Castrop Borussia Mönchengladbach Out — Shoulder Injury
- K. Itakura Borussia Mönchengladbach Out — Ankle Injury
- T. Dallinga 1. FC Köln Out — Knee Injury
- T. Hubers 1. FC Köln Out — Knee Injury
- E. Leopold Borussia Mönchengladbach Out — Knee Injury
- F. Honorat Borussia Mönchengladbach Out — Muscle Injury
- N. Kuhn Borussia Mönchengladbach Out — Muscle Injury
- T. Kleindienst Borussia Mönchengladbach Out — Muscle Injury
Only confirmed absences move the numbers. Doubts are listed so you can judge them yourself.
Form guide
1. FC Köln at home
4–3–3 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.9 per game
- Conceded
- 1.8 per game
- Clean sheets
- 0 / 10
- Corners
- 6.3 per game
- Shots on target
- 6.6 per game
33% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Borussia Mönchengladbach away
5–1–4 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 2.8 per game
- Conceded
- 1.8 per game
- Clean sheets
- 2 / 10
- Corners
- 4.0 per game
- Shots on target
- 3.8 per game
18% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
1. FC Köln vs Borussia Mönchengladbach head-to-head
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 1. FC Köln v Borussia Mönchengladbach | 3–3 | |
| Borussia Mönchengladbach v 1. FC Köln | 3–1 | |
| Borussia Mönchengladbach v 1. FC Köln | 3–3 | |
| 1. FC Köln v Borussia Mönchengladbach | 3–1 | |
| 1. FC Köln v Borussia Mönchengladbach | 0–0 | |
| Borussia Mönchengladbach v 1. FC Köln | 5–2 |
The full 1. FC Köln vs Borussia Mönchengladbach head-to-head record
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Home -1.5 handicap | 33% | 3.00 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 35% | 2.86 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 55% | 1.82 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 62% | 1.61 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 77% | 1.29 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 77% | 1.29 |
| Home/Away double chance | 78% | 1.29 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 88% | 1.14 |
| Home clean sheet | 27% | 3.75 |
| Home +1.5 handicap | 90% | 1.11 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 73% | 1.36 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 38% | 2.63 |
| Away +1.5 handicap | 67% | 1.50 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 45% | 2.22 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 45% | 2.22 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 23% | 4.41 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 15% | 6.71 |
| Away clean sheet | 12% | 8.20 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 10% | 9.83 |