Lorient vs Monaco prediction & stats
Lorient take on Monaco in Ligue 1 on 18 October 2026. The Ghost makes Monaco favourites at 37%, with the draw at 29%. The likeliest score is 1–1, at 13.8%. It puts over 2.5 goals at 49% and both teams scoring at 55%.
Lorient vs Monaco prediction
- 34%Lorient fair odds 2.94
- 29%Draw fair odds 3.47
- 37%Monaco fair odds 2.69
Most likely score 1-1 (13.8%)
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 91% | 1.09 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 76% | 1.32 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 49% | 2.02 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 27% | 3.65 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 13% | 7.72 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 9% | 11.69 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 24% | 4.12 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 51% | 1.98 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 73% | 1.38 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 87% | 1.15 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 55% | 1.81 |
| Both teams to score: No | 45% | 2.23 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Corners, cards & shots prediction
Expected corners: 9.6
Lorient 4.2 · Monaco 5.4
| Total corners | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 7.5 | 72% | 28% |
| 8.5 | 60% | 40% |
| 9.5 | 48% | 52% |
| 10.5 | 36% | 64% |
| 11.5 | 26% | 74% |
Expected cards: 3.6
Lorient 1.2 · Monaco 2.4
| Total cards | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 1.5 | 86% | 14% |
| 2.5 | 68% | 32% |
| 3.5 | 48% | 52% |
| 4.5 | 29% | 71% |
| 5.5 | 16% | 84% |
Expected shots on target: 8.7
Lorient 4.6 · Monaco 4.1
| Total shots on target | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 6.5 | 75% | 25% |
| 7.5 | 63% | 37% |
| 8.5 | 50% | 50% |
| 9.5 | 38% | 62% |
| 10.5 | 27% | 73% |
Forecast from each side's recent matches in this competition (301 matches fitted). Shown for reading, never published as a call on the Ghost Record.
Correct score probabilities
- 1–1 13.8%
- 0–0 8.6%
- 1–2 8.5%
- 0–1 8.1%
- 2–1 8.0%
- 1–0 7.6%
- 0–2 6.6%
- 2–0 6.0%
Team news & lineups
Lorient
No lineup published yet.
Monaco
- 8 L. Camara Midfielder
- 1 Lukáš Hrádecký Goalkeeper
- 72 Sadibou Sané Defender
- 37 E. Diop Midfielder
- 6 Denis Zakaria Midfielder
- 2 Vanderson Defender
- 15 E. Dier Defender
- 20 Nazinho Defender
- 10 Aleksandr Golovin Midfielder
- 17 S. Idumbo Midfielder
- 11 M. Abline Attacker
Out and doubtful
- P. Katseris Lorient Out — Hamstring Injury
- P. Brunner Monaco Out — Suspended
- B. Fadiga Lorient Out — Ankle Injury
- N. Mbamba Lorient Out — Muscle Injury
- M. Kone Lorient Doubtful — Injury
- E. Dier Monaco Doubtful — Muscle Injury
- L. Camara Monaco Doubtful — Injury
- S. Idumbo Monaco Doubtful — Injury
Only confirmed absences move the numbers. Doubts are listed so you can judge them yourself.
Form guide
Lorient at home
5–2–3 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.7 per game
- Conceded
- 1.2 per game
- Clean sheets
- 3 / 10
- Corners
- 3.8 per game
- Shots on target
- 4.0 per game
0% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Monaco away
6–1–3 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.8 per game
- Conceded
- 1.7 per game
- Clean sheets
- 1 / 10
- Corners
- 4.4 per game
- Shots on target
- 4.9 per game
11% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Lorient vs Monaco head-to-head
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Monaco v Lorient | 1–3 | |
| Lorient v Monaco | 3–1 | |
| Monaco v Lorient | 2–2 | |
| Lorient v Monaco | 2–2 | |
| Monaco v Lorient | 3–1 | |
| Lorient v Monaco | 2–2 |
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Home -1.5 handicap | 16% | 6.37 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 34% | 2.94 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 37% | 2.70 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 63% | 1.59 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 63% | 1.59 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 14% | 7.08 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 72% | 1.38 |
| Home +1.5 handicap | 82% | 1.22 |
| Home clean sheet | 26% | 3.88 |
| Home/Away double chance | 71% | 1.40 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 74% | 1.35 |
| Away +1.5 handicap | 84% | 1.19 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 66% | 1.52 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 66% | 1.52 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 39% | 2.54 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 37% | 2.69 |
| Away clean sheet | 28% | 3.63 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 18% | 5.65 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 16% | 6.39 |