Angers vs Marseille prediction & stats
Angers take on Marseille in Ligue 1 on 18 October 2026. The Ghost makes Marseille favourites at 49%, with the draw at 26%. The likeliest score is 1–1, at 12.4%. It puts over 2.5 goals at 55% and both teams scoring at 58%.
Angers vs Marseille prediction
- 24%Angers fair odds 4.09
- 26%Draw fair odds 3.83
- 49%Marseille fair odds 2.02
Most likely score 1-1 (12.4%)
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 93% | 1.07 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 80% | 1.26 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 55% | 1.82 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 32% | 3.09 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 16% | 6.10 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 7% | 14.44 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 20% | 4.89 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 45% | 2.22 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 68% | 1.48 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 84% | 1.20 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 58% | 1.73 |
| Both teams to score: No | 42% | 2.36 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Corners, cards & shots prediction
Expected corners: 9.5
Angers 4.4 · Marseille 5.0
| Total corners | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 7.5 | 71% | 29% |
| 8.5 | 59% | 41% |
| 9.5 | 47% | 53% |
| 10.5 | 36% | 64% |
| 11.5 | 26% | 74% |
Expected cards: 3.6
Angers 1.7 · Marseille 1.9
| Total cards | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 1.5 | 86% | 14% |
| 2.5 | 68% | 32% |
| 3.5 | 47% | 53% |
| 4.5 | 29% | 71% |
| 5.5 | 15% | 85% |
Expected shots on target: 9.9
Angers 3.9 · Marseille 6.0
| Total shots on target | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 7.5 | 75% | 25% |
| 8.5 | 64% | 36% |
| 9.5 | 52% | 48% |
| 10.5 | 41% | 59% |
| 11.5 | 30% | 70% |
Forecast from each side's recent matches in this competition (301 matches fitted). Shown for reading, never published as a call on the Ghost Record.
Correct score probabilities
- 1–1 12.4%
- 1–2 10.0%
- 0–1 8.5%
- 0–2 8.4%
- 0–0 6.9%
- 2–1 6.4%
- 1–3 5.6%
- 2–2 5.4%
Team news & lineups
Angers
No lineup published yet.
Marseille
- 8 H. Abdelli Midfielder
- 1 J. de Lange Goalkeeper
- 14 I. Paixao Midfielder
- 33 Emerson Defender
- 21 N. Aguerd Defender
- 7 A. Gomes Midfielder
- 22 T. Weah Defender
- 77 A. Harit Midfielder
- 4 C. Egan-Riley Defender
- 11 N. Maupay Attacker
- 9 A. Gouiri Attacker
Out and doubtful
- J. Lefort Angers Out — Red Card
- U. Simbakoli Angers Out — Muscle Injury
- D. Cornelius Marseille Out — Hip Injury
- H. Belkebla Angers Doubtful — Injury
- J. Kalulu Angers Doubtful — Groin Injury
- O. Camara Angers Doubtful — Thigh Injury
- K. Abdallah Marseille Doubtful — Injury
- P. Hojbjerg Marseille Doubtful — Muscle Injury
Only confirmed absences move the numbers. Doubts are listed so you can judge them yourself.
Form guide
Angers at home
5–1–4 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.6 per game
- Conceded
- 1.6 per game
- Clean sheets
- 1 / 10
- Corners
- 5.4 per game
- Shots on target
- 2.6 per game
14% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Marseille away
3–0–7 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 0.6 per game
- Conceded
- 1.6 per game
- Clean sheets
- 3 / 10
- Corners
- 4.5 per game
- Shots on target
- 4.1 per game
33% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Angers vs Marseille head-to-head
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Angers v Marseille | 2–5 | |
| Marseille v Angers | 2–2 | |
| Angers v Marseille | 0–2 | |
| Marseille v Angers | 1–1 | |
| Marseille v Angers | 3–1 | |
| Angers v Marseille | 0–3 |
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Away clean sheet | 31% | 3.20 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 76% | 1.32 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 49% | 2.02 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 76% | 1.32 |
| Home clean sheet | 18% | 5.57 |
| Away +1.5 handicap | 90% | 1.12 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 27% | 3.69 |
| Home/Away double chance | 74% | 1.35 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 82% | 1.22 |
| Home +1.5 handicap | 73% | 1.37 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 51% | 1.98 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 51% | 1.95 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 51% | 1.98 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 69% | 1.46 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 25% | 4.08 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 24% | 4.09 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 32% | 3.09 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 11% | 8.82 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 10% | 9.59 |