Nice vs Strasbourg match stats & report
2–1 Full time
Nice stats & fixtures · Strasbourg stats & fixtures
Nice beat Strasbourg 2–1 in Ligue 1 on 11 October 2026. Expected goals finished 1.34–0.56. Strasbourg had 55% of the ball. Before kick-off the Ghost gave Nice 41%, the draw 26% and Strasbourg 32%.
Nice vs Strasbourg match statistics
- 45% Ball possession 55%
- 1.34 Expected goals (xG) 0.56
- 11 Total shots 11
- 6 Shots on target 3
- 5 Shots off target 5
- 0 Blocked shots 3
- 10 Shots inside the box 4
- 2 Corners 3
- 3 Fouls 8
- 5 Offsides 2
- 1 Yellow cards 1
- 0 Red cards 0
- 454 Passes 542
- 2 Goalkeeper saves 4
Goals and cards
- 41' Goal Dário Essugo (assist C. Harder) Strasbourg
- 45+2' Own goal P. Diop Nice
- 47' Yellow card Oso Strasbourg
- 75' Yellow card S. Diop Nice
- 81' Goal J. Clauss (assist S. Diop) Nice
The Ghost's pre-match prediction
- 41%Nice fair odds 2.42
- 26%Draw fair odds 3.80
- 32%Strasbourg fair odds 3.09
Most likely score 1-1 (12.3%)
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 94% | 1.07 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 81% | 1.23 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 58% | 1.73 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 35% | 2.85 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 18% | 5.43 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 6% | 15.91 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 19% | 5.39 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 42% | 2.37 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 65% | 1.54 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 82% | 1.23 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 61% | 1.63 |
| Both teams to score: No | 39% | 2.58 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Corners, cards & shots prediction
Expected corners: 10.0
Nice 5.5 · Strasbourg 4.5
| Total corners | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 8.5 | 65% | 35% |
| 9.5 | 53% | 47% |
| 10.5 | 42% | 58% |
| 11.5 | 31% | 69% |
| 12.5 | 22% | 78% |
Expected cards: 3.4
Nice 1.6 · Strasbourg 1.8
| Total cards | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 1.5 | 85% | 15% |
| 2.5 | 66% | 34% |
| 3.5 | 44% | 56% |
| 4.5 | 26% | 74% |
| 5.5 | 14% | 86% |
Expected shots on target: 9.4
Nice 4.7 · Strasbourg 4.7
| Total shots on target | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 7.5 | 71% | 29% |
| 8.5 | 59% | 41% |
| 9.5 | 47% | 53% |
| 10.5 | 35% | 65% |
| 11.5 | 25% | 75% |
Forecast from each side's recent matches in this competition (295 matches fitted). Shown for reading, never published as a call on the Ghost Record.
Correct score probabilities
- 1–1 12.3%
- 2–1 9.1%
- 1–2 7.8%
- 1–0 6.7%
- 2–0 6.5%
- 0–0 6.3%
- 2–2 6.0%
- 0–1 5.6%
Team news & lineups
Nice
Bench T. Boulhendi , H. Boudaoui , S. Diop , A. Camara , I. Jansson , H. Koutoune , D. Morana , E. Pereira , A. Seidu
Strasbourg
Bench G. Reyna , Fabio Amadu Uri Baldé , Y. Becker , Yaya Dieme, S. El Mourabet , L. Høgsberg , Tyrese Noubissie , J. Ortega , M. Piekutowski
Out and doubtful
- M. Sanson Nice Out — Knee Injury
- I. Doukoure Strasbourg Out — Inactive
- M. Godo Strasbourg Out — Muscle Injury
- A. Mendy Nice Out — Knee Injury
- L. Abergel Nice Out — Knee Injury
- M. Bombito Nice Out — Leg Injury
- J. Panichelli Strasbourg Out — Knee Injury
- Oso Strasbourg Doubtful — Injury
Only confirmed absences move the numbers. Doubts are listed so you can judge them yourself.
Form guide
Nice at home
4–5–1 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.5 per game
- Conceded
- 1.0 per game
- Clean sheets
- 3 / 10
- Corners
- 5.4 per game
- Shots on target
- 3.9 per game
33% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Strasbourg away
2–1–7 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.4 per game
- Conceded
- 2.6 per game
- Clean sheets
- 0 / 10
- Corners
- 2.0 per game
- Shots on target
- 4.1 per game
31% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Nice vs Strasbourg head-to-head
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Strasbourg v Nice | 3–1 | |
| Nice v Strasbourg | 1–1 | |
| Strasbourg v Nice | 2–2 | |
| Nice v Strasbourg | 2–1 | |
| Strasbourg v Nice | 1–3 | |
| Nice v Strasbourg | 2–0 |
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Away +0.5 handicap | 59% | 1.71 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 68% | 1.48 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 68% | 1.48 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 41% | 2.42 |
| Home/Away double chance | 74% | 1.36 |
| Home +1.5 handicap | 85% | 1.18 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 59% | 1.71 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 32% | 3.09 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 80% | 1.25 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 75% | 1.33 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 48% | 2.10 |
| Away +1.5 handicap | 78% | 1.27 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 22% | 4.62 |
| Home clean sheet | 25% | 4.03 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 15% | 6.49 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 17% | 6.00 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 22% | 4.65 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 41% | 2.45 |
| Away clean sheet | 20% | 4.94 |