Ipswich vs Nottingham Forest prediction & stats
Ipswich stats & fixtures · Nottingham Forest stats & fixtures
Ipswich take on Nottingham Forest in the Premier League on 23 October 2026. The Ghost makes Nottingham Forest favourites at 39%, with the draw at 27%. The likeliest score is 1–1, at 12.4%. It puts over 2.5 goals at 57% and both teams scoring at 61%.
Ipswich vs Nottingham Forest prediction
- 34%Ipswich fair odds 2.92
- 27%Draw fair odds 3.76
- 39%Nottingham Forest fair odds 2.56
Most likely score 1-1 (12.4%)
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 94% | 1.07 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 81% | 1.24 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 57% | 1.75 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 34% | 2.91 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 18% | 5.60 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 6% | 15.43 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 19% | 5.25 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 43% | 2.32 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 66% | 1.52 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 82% | 1.22 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 61% | 1.64 |
| Both teams to score: No | 39% | 2.55 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Corners, cards & shots prediction
Expected corners: 9.6
Ipswich 4.7 · Nottingham Forest 4.9
| Total corners | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 7.5 | 72% | 28% |
| 8.5 | 60% | 40% |
| 9.5 | 48% | 52% |
| 10.5 | 37% | 63% |
| 11.5 | 27% | 73% |
Expected cards: 4.0
Ipswich 1.8 · Nottingham Forest 2.2
| Total cards | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 1.5 | 90% | 10% |
| 2.5 | 75% | 25% |
| 3.5 | 56% | 44% |
| 4.5 | 37% | 63% |
| 5.5 | 22% | 78% |
Expected shots on target: 9.1
Ipswich 4.6 · Nottingham Forest 4.5
| Total shots on target | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 7.5 | 67% | 33% |
| 8.5 | 55% | 45% |
| 9.5 | 42% | 58% |
| 10.5 | 31% | 69% |
| 11.5 | 22% | 78% |
Forecast from each side's recent matches in this competition (375 matches fitted). Shown for reading, never published as a call on the Ghost Record.
Correct score probabilities
- 1–1 12.4%
- 1–2 8.8%
- 2–1 8.1%
- 0–1 6.6%
- 0–0 6.5%
- 0–2 6.2%
- 2–2 6.0%
- 1–0 6.0%
Team news & lineups
Ipswich
- 10 J. Enciso Midfielder
- 19 Emersonn Attacker
- 6 I. Diop Defender
- 26 D. O'Shea Defender
- 3 L. Davis Defender
- 28 C. Walton Goalkeeper
- 42 A. Ouattara Defender
- 38 D. Maeda Midfielder
- 25 E. Palacios Midfielder
- 23 S. Lukić Midfielder
- 24 J. Greaves Defender
Nottingham Forest
- 14 D. Ndoye Attacker
- 24 J. McAtee Midfielder
- 26 M. Sels Goalkeeper
- 5 Murillo Defender
- 3 N. Williams Midfielder
- 10 M. Gibbs-White Attacker
- 21 X. Schlager Midfielder
- 19 L. Delap Attacker
- 34 O. Aina Midfielder
- 2 O. Diomande Defender
- 27 D. Muñoz Midfielder
Form guide
Ipswich at home
6–2–2 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.7 per game
- Conceded
- 1.0 per game
- Clean sheets
- 3 / 10
- Corners
- 4.9 per game
- Shots on target
- 4.9 per game
29% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Nottingham Forest away
3–2–5 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.3 per game
- Conceded
- 1.7 per game
- Clean sheets
- 1 / 10
- Corners
- 5.0 per game
- Shots on target
- 5.0 per game
20% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Ipswich vs Nottingham Forest head-to-head
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Ipswich v Nottingham Forest | 2–4 | |
| Nottingham Forest v Ipswich | 1–1 | |
| Nottingham Forest v Ipswich | 1–0 |
Only 3 previous meetings on record. The Ghost weights head-to-head lightly — form is a stronger signal.
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Away +1.5 handicap | 83% | 1.20 |
| Home +1.5 handicap | 80% | 1.25 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 78% | 1.28 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 76% | 1.32 |
| Home/Away double chance | 73% | 1.36 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 66% | 1.52 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 66% | 1.52 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 61% | 1.64 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 61% | 1.64 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 45% | 2.20 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 42% | 2.39 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 39% | 2.56 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 34% | 2.92 |
| Away clean sheet | 24% | 4.16 |
| Home clean sheet | 22% | 4.63 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 20% | 5.00 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 20% | 5.04 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 17% | 5.75 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 17% | 6.03 |