Aston Villa vs Brentford match stats & report
2–2 Full time
Aston Villa stats & fixtures · Brentford stats & fixtures
Aston Villa drew with Brentford 2–2 in the Premier League on 10 October 2026. Expected goals finished 1.84–1.31. Aston Villa had 52% of the ball. Before kick-off the Ghost gave Aston Villa 37%, the draw 26% and Brentford 37%.
Aston Villa vs Brentford match statistics
- 52% Ball possession 48%
- 1.84 Expected goals (xG) 1.31
- 20 Total shots 14
- 7 Shots on target 4
- 6 Shots off target 7
- 7 Blocked shots 3
- 15 Shots inside the box 12
- 2 Corners 2
- 7 Fouls 24
- 1 Offsides 1
- 2 Yellow cards 5
- 0 Red cards 0
- 407 Passes 358
- 3 Goalkeeper saves 5
Goals and cards
- 10' Goal Y. Yarmolyuk Brentford
- 12' Goal N. Jackson Aston Villa
- 35' Yellow card Thiago Brentford
- 45+3' Yellow card E. Buendía Aston Villa
- 72' Yellow card M. Cash Aston Villa
- 75' Yellow card V. Janelt Brentford
- 77' Goal J. McGinn (assist J. Manzambi) Aston Villa
- 79' Goal K. Ajer (assist J. Anthony) Brentford
- 82' Yellow card M. Kayode Brentford
- 84' Yellow card K. Ajer Brentford
- 90+5' Yellow card C. Wilson Brentford
- 90+5' Yellow card Brentford
The Ghost's pre-match prediction
- 37%Aston Villa fair odds 2.70
- 26%Draw fair odds 3.82
- 37%Brentford fair odds 2.72
Most likely score 1-1 (12.1%)
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 94% | 1.06 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 82% | 1.22 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 59% | 1.71 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 36% | 2.79 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 19% | 5.25 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 6% | 16.40 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 18% | 5.54 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 41% | 2.41 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 64% | 1.56 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 81% | 1.24 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 62% | 1.61 |
| Both teams to score: No | 38% | 2.63 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Corners, cards & shots prediction
Expected corners: 10.1
Aston Villa 5.9 · Brentford 4.2
| Total corners | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 8.5 | 66% | 34% |
| 9.5 | 54% | 46% |
| 10.5 | 43% | 57% |
| 11.5 | 32% | 68% |
| 12.5 | 23% | 77% |
Expected cards: 4.0
Aston Villa 1.6 · Brentford 2.4
| Total cards | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 2.5 | 75% | 25% |
| 3.5 | 56% | 44% |
| 4.5 | 37% | 63% |
| 5.5 | 22% | 78% |
| 6.5 | 12% | 88% |
Expected shots on target: 9.0
Aston Villa 4.9 · Brentford 4.1
| Total shots on target | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 7.5 | 66% | 34% |
| 8.5 | 54% | 46% |
| 9.5 | 41% | 59% |
| 10.5 | 30% | 70% |
| 11.5 | 21% | 79% |
Forecast from each side's recent matches in this competition (360 matches fitted). Shown for reading, never published as a call on the Ghost Record.
Correct score probabilities
- 1–1 12.1%
- 2–1 8.5%
- 1–2 8.5%
- 2–2 6.1%
- 0–0 6.1%
- 1–0 6.0%
- 0–1 6.0%
- 2–0 5.6%
Team news & lineups
Aston Villa
Bench T. Abraham , R. Barkley , M. Bizot , L. Bogarde , P. Torres , A. Garnacho , I. Mbaye , A. Wan-Bissaka , Alysson
Brentford
Bench C. Wilson , H. Valdimarsson , M. Sangaré , D. Ouattara , M. Jensen , A. Hickey , Fábio Carvalho , B. Fredrick , S. van den Berg
Out and doubtful
- M. Damsgaard Brentford Out — Ankle Injury
- S. van den Berg Brentford Out — Injury
- A. Onana Aston Villa Out — Knee Injury
- I. Maatsen Aston Villa Out — Ankle Injury
- L. Goretzka Aston Villa Out — Knee Injury
- M. Cash Aston Villa Out — Leg Injury
- M. Cisse Aston Villa Out — Injury
- A. Milambo Brentford Out — Knock
- J. Dasilva Brentford Out — Muscle Injury
- K. Furo Brentford Out — Surgery
- N. Collins Brentford Out — Calf Injury
- D. Ouattara Brentford Doubtful — Illness
- M. Jensen Brentford Doubtful — Muscle Injury
Only confirmed absences move the numbers. Doubts are listed so you can judge them yourself.
Form guide
Aston Villa at home
5–1–4 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 2.8 per game
- Conceded
- 1.6 per game
- Clean sheets
- 3 / 10
- Corners
- 4.7 per game
- Shots on target
- 6.3 per game
29% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Brentford away
2–6–2 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.5 per game
- Conceded
- 1.6 per game
- Clean sheets
- 2 / 10
- Corners
- 3.8 per game
- Shots on target
- 3.3 per game
20% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Aston Villa vs Brentford head-to-head
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Aston Villa v Brentford | 0–1 | |
| Brentford v Aston Villa | 1–0 | |
| Brentford v Aston Villa | 0–1 | |
| Aston Villa v Brentford | 3–1 | |
| Aston Villa v Brentford | 3–3 | |
| Brentford v Aston Villa | 1–2 |
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Home -0.5 handicap | 37% | 2.70 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 45% | 2.23 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 19% | 5.38 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 63% | 1.58 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 63% | 1.58 |
| Home/Away double chance | 74% | 1.36 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 78% | 1.28 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 20% | 5.09 |
| Home +1.5 handicap | 82% | 1.23 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 78% | 1.28 |
| Home clean sheet | 22% | 4.52 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 63% | 1.59 |
| Away +1.5 handicap | 81% | 1.23 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 63% | 1.59 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 45% | 2.24 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 18% | 5.44 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 37% | 2.72 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 19% | 5.13 |
| Away clean sheet | 22% | 4.56 |