Tamworth vs Everton U21 prediction, stats & H2H
Tamworth stats & fixtures · Everton U21 stats & fixtures
Tamworth take on Everton U21 in the National League Cup (Group Stage) on 3 November 2026. The Ghost makes Tamworth favourites at 50%, with the draw at 25%. The likeliest score is 1–1, at 11.2%. It puts over 2.5 goals at 63% and both teams scoring at 64%.
Tamworth vs Everton U21 prediction
The Ghost: Tamworth to win, 50%
- 50%Tamworth fair odds 1.98
- 25%Draw fair odds 4.05
- 25%Everton U21 fair odds 4.03
Most likely score 1-1 (11.2%)
Why the Ghost says this
The Ghost expects Tamworth to score about 0.6 more and playing at home is worth roughly 19% in this competition. It projects as a high-scoring match.
High confidence — Fitted on 31481 matches, and close to what the market implies.
The Ghost’s brief · what the call rests on
Tamworth
Attack 1.42 · Defence 0.59
Last five: LWLLW, scored 7, conceded 6
Everton U21
Attack 1.38 · Defence 0.65
Last five: LDWLD, scored 5, conceded 6
What could swing it
- Home advantage here: an average home side scores 1.19× what an average away side does. In the numbers
- Last meeting: Tamworth won 1, 0 drawn, Everton U21 won 0. Measured over 32,101 repeat meetings, the last one tells almost nothing the ratings miss. Not in the numbers
- Everton U21 has had 4 more days of rest. Measured: no effect the ratings miss. Not in the numbers
Most likely score 1-1 (11%). Confidence: High.
Flags and warnings
- Everton U21 has a new coach, P. Tait, for its last match. Measured across 1,050 changes: no bounce or slump the ratings miss. Not in the numbers
How they meet · each attack against the defence it faces
- Tamworth attack scores 42% more than average, against Everton U21 defence, which lets in 35% fewer than average: 1.86 goals (an average side here: 2.03)
- Everton U21 attack scores 38% more than average, against Tamworth defence, which lets in 41% fewer than average: 1.39 goals (an average side here: 1.70)
With the model’s final adjustments, the call rests on Tamworth 1.93, Everton U21 1.32.
Ratings from 159 matches for Tamworth and 76 for Everton U21, fitted together, so each is measured against the sides actually faced.
What matters
- Everton U21 score 0.9 a game — 9th percentile in this competition.
- Everton U21 win 6.5 corners a game — 83rd percentile in this competition.
- Tamworth score 2.1 a game — 78th percentile in this competition.
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 95% | 1.05 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 85% | 1.18 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 63% | 1.59 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 41% | 2.45 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 23% | 4.38 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 5% | 19.39 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 15% | 6.59 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 37% | 2.71 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 59% | 1.69 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 77% | 1.30 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 64% | 1.56 |
| Both teams to score: No | 36% | 2.77 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Correct score probabilities
- 1–1 11.2%
- 2–1 9.5%
- 2–0 7.2%
- 1–2 6.5%
- 2–2 6.3%
- 1–0 6.2%
- 3–1 6.1%
- 0–0 5.2%
Form guide
Tamworth at home
6–1–3 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 2.1 per game
- Conceded
- 1.5 per game
- Clean sheets
- 2 / 10
- Corners
- not available
- Shots on target
- not available
29% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Everton U21 away
2–3–5 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 0.9 per game
- Conceded
- 1.7 per game
- Clean sheets
- 3 / 10
- Corners
- 6.5 per game
- Shots on target
- 7.0 per game
40% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Detailed match statistics aren't available for this competition, so corners, shots and cards can't be shown.
Tamworth vs Everton U21 head-to-head
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Tamworth v Everton U21 | 2–1 |
Only 1 previous meetings on record. The Ghost weights head-to-head lightly — form is a stronger signal.
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Home +1.5 handicap | 89% | 1.12 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 86% | 1.17 |
| Home/Away double chance | 75% | 1.33 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 75% | 1.33 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 75% | 1.33 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 73% | 1.36 |
| Away +1.5 handicap | 70% | 1.42 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 58% | 1.74 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 50% | 1.98 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 50% | 2.02 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 50% | 2.02 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 38% | 2.63 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 30% | 3.28 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 30% | 3.37 |
| Home clean sheet | 27% | 3.74 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 25% | 4.03 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 15% | 6.79 |
| Away clean sheet | 14% | 6.90 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 11% | 9.04 |
No bookmaker prices this competition, so there's nothing to compare the Ghost against.