Sutton Utd vs Southampton U21 prediction, stats & H2H
Sutton Utd stats & fixtures · Southampton U21 stats & fixtures
Sutton Utd take on Southampton U21 in the National League Cup (Group Stage) on 3 November 2026. The Ghost makes Sutton Utd favourites at 38%, with the draw at 26%. The likeliest score is 1–1, at 11.5%. It puts over 2.5 goals at 63% and both teams scoring at 66%.
Sutton Utd vs Southampton U21 prediction
The Ghost: double chance Sutton Utd or Southampton U21, 74%
- 38%Sutton Utd fair odds 2.63
- 26%Draw fair odds 3.88
- 36%Southampton U21 fair odds 2.76
Most likely score 1-1 (11.5%)
Why the Ghost says this
The two sides are expected to score about the same and playing at home is worth roughly 19% in this competition. It projects as a high-scoring match.
Medium confidence — Fitted on 31481 matches.
The Ghost’s brief · what the call rests on
Sutton Utd
Attack 1.31 · Defence 0.58
Last five: WWLWW, scored 10, conceded 5
Southampton U21
Attack 1.64 · Defence 0.62
Last five: LWDWW, scored 18, conceded 11
What could swing it
- Home advantage here: an average home side scores 1.19× what an average away side does. In the numbers
- Last 2 meetings: Sutton Utd won 2, 0 drawn, Southampton U21 won 0. Measured over 32,101 repeat meetings, the last one tells almost nothing the ratings miss. Not in the numbers
Most likely score 1-1 (11%). Confidence: Medium.
Flags and warnings
- Southampton U21 has a new coach, Tonda Eckert, for its last 5 matches. Measured across 1,050 changes: no bounce or slump the ratings miss. Not in the numbers
How they meet · each attack against the defence it faces
- Sutton Utd attack scores 31% more than average, against Southampton U21 defence, which lets in 38% fewer than average: 1.65 goals (an average side here: 2.03)
- Southampton U21 attack scores 64% more than average, against Sutton Utd defence, which lets in 42% fewer than average: 1.62 goals (an average side here: 1.70)
With the model’s final adjustments, the call rests on Sutton Utd 1.66, Southampton U21 1.62.
Ratings from 165 matches for Sutton Utd and 71 for Southampton U21, fitted together, so each is measured against the sides actually faced.
What matters
- Southampton U21 score 2.3 a game — 97th percentile in this competition.
- Sutton Utd score 1.4 a game — 19th percentile in this competition.
- Both teams have scored in 8 of Southampton U21’s last 10.
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 95% | 1.05 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 85% | 1.18 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 63% | 1.58 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 41% | 2.42 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 23% | 4.31 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 5% | 19.55 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 15% | 6.71 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 37% | 2.74 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 59% | 1.70 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 77% | 1.30 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 66% | 1.51 |
| Both teams to score: No | 34% | 2.95 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Correct score probabilities
- 1–1 11.5%
- 2–1 8.4%
- 1–2 8.2%
- 2–2 6.8%
- 2–0 5.2%
- 0–0 5.1%
- 1–0 5.0%
- 0–2 5.0%
Form guide
Sutton Utd at home
6–1–3 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.4 per game
- Conceded
- 1.3 per game
- Clean sheets
- 3 / 10
- Corners
- 7.0 per game
- Shots on target
- 1.0 per game
14% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Southampton U21 away
5–1–4 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 2.3 per game
- Conceded
- 2.0 per game
- Clean sheets
- 2 / 10
- Corners
- not available
- Shots on target
- not available
15% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Detailed match statistics aren't available for this competition, so corners, shots and cards can't be shown.
Sutton Utd vs Southampton U21 head-to-head
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Sutton Utd v Southampton U21 | 3–2 | |
| Sutton Utd v Southampton U21 | 4–1 |
Only 2 previous meetings on record. The Ghost weights head-to-head lightly — form is a stronger signal.
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Home +1.5 handicap | 81% | 1.23 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 81% | 1.24 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 80% | 1.25 |
| Away +1.5 handicap | 80% | 1.25 |
| Home/Away double chance | 74% | 1.35 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 64% | 1.57 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 64% | 1.57 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 62% | 1.61 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 62% | 1.61 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 49% | 2.03 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 48% | 2.08 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 38% | 2.63 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 36% | 2.76 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 23% | 4.33 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 22% | 4.53 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 20% | 5.03 |
| Home clean sheet | 20% | 5.03 |
| Away clean sheet | 19% | 5.24 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 19% | 5.36 |
No bookmaker prices this competition, so there's nothing to compare the Ghost against.