Scunthorpe vs Wolves U21 prediction & stats
Scunthorpe stats & fixtures · Wolves U21 stats & fixtures
Scunthorpe take on Wolves U21 in the National League Cup (Group Stage) on 3 November 2026. The Ghost makes Scunthorpe favourites at 67%, with the draw at 20%. The likeliest score is 2–0, at 10.1%. It puts over 2.5 goals at 64% and both teams scoring at 57%.
Scunthorpe vs Wolves U21 prediction
The Ghost: Scunthorpe +1.5 handicap: not lose by 2+, 95%
- 67%Scunthorpe fair odds 1.49
- 20%Draw fair odds 4.98
- 13%Wolves U21 fair odds 7.86
Most likely score 2-0 (10.1%)
Why the Ghost says this
The Ghost expects Scunthorpe to score about 1.4 more and playing at home is worth roughly 19% in this competition. It projects as a high-scoring match.
Low confidence — The Ghost and the market disagree sharply here. Where they have, the result has sided with the market more often than with the Ghost.
The Ghost’s brief · what the call rests on
Scunthorpe
Attack 1.48 · Defence 0.54
Last five: LLLWD, scored 9, conceded 12
Wolves U21
Attack 1.21 · Defence 0.73
Last five: WDDLL, scored 3, conceded 8
What could swing it
- Home advantage here: an average home side scores 1.19× what an average away side does. In the numbers
- Wolves U21 has had 12 more days of rest. Measured: no effect the ratings miss. Not in the numbers
Most likely score 2-0 (10%). Confidence: Low.
Flags and warnings
- Wolves U21 has a new coach, Richard Walker, for its last match. Measured across 1,050 changes: no bounce or slump the ratings miss. Not in the numbers
How they meet · each attack against the defence it faces
- Scunthorpe attack scores 48% more than average, against Wolves U21 defence, which lets in 27% fewer than average: 2.20 goals (an average side here: 2.03)
- Wolves U21 attack scores 21% more than average, against Scunthorpe defence, which lets in 46% fewer than average: 1.10 goals (an average side here: 1.70)
With the model’s final adjustments, the call rests on Scunthorpe 2.34, Wolves U21 0.96.
Ratings from 156 matches for Scunthorpe and 76 for Wolves U21, fitted together, so each is measured against the sides actually faced.
What matters
- Wolves U21 have kept 0 clean sheets in 10.
- Wolves U21 score 0.7 a game — 6th percentile in this competition.
- Both teams have scored in 7 of Scunthorpe’s last 10.
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 95% | 1.05 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 85% | 1.17 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 64% | 1.56 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 42% | 2.38 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 24% | 4.20 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 5% | 21.05 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 15% | 6.78 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 36% | 2.79 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 58% | 1.73 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 76% | 1.31 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 57% | 1.76 |
| Both teams to score: No | 43% | 2.32 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Correct score probabilities
- 2–0 10.1%
- 2–1 9.7%
- 1–1 9.3%
- 3–0 7.9%
- 3–1 7.6%
- 1–0 7.5%
- 0–0 4.7%
- 2–2 4.6%
Form guide
Scunthorpe at home
5–2–3 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.9 per game
- Conceded
- 1.2 per game
- Clean sheets
- 2 / 10
- Corners
- not available
- Shots on target
- not available
22% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Wolves U21 away
1–2–7 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 0.7 per game
- Conceded
- 2.4 per game
- Clean sheets
- 0 / 10
- Corners
- not available
- Shots on target
- not available
Detailed match statistics aren't available for this competition, so corners, shots and cards can't be shown.
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Home +1.5 handicap | 95% | 1.05 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 90% | 1.11 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 87% | 1.15 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 87% | 1.15 |
| Home/Away double chance | 80% | 1.25 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 68% | 1.47 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 67% | 1.49 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 62% | 1.62 |
| Away +1.5 handicap | 54% | 1.84 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 46% | 2.19 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 42% | 2.40 |
| Home clean sheet | 38% | 2.61 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 33% | 3.05 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 33% | 3.05 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 25% | 4.02 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 13% | 7.86 |
| Away clean sheet | 10% | 10.44 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 7% | 13.74 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 5% | 22.10 |
No bookmaker prices this competition, so there's nothing to compare the Ghost against.