Hartlepool vs Leeds United U21 prediction, stats & H2H
Hartlepool stats & fixtures · Leeds United U21 stats & fixtures
Hartlepool take on Leeds United U21 in the National League Cup (Group Stage) on 3 November 2026. The Ghost makes Hartlepool favourites at 44%, with the draw at 26%. The likeliest score is 1–1, at 11.6%. It puts over 2.5 goals at 62% and both teams scoring at 64%.
Hartlepool vs Leeds United U21 prediction
The Ghost: double chance Hartlepool or Leeds United U21, 74%
- 44%Hartlepool fair odds 2.25
- 26%Draw fair odds 3.88
- 30%Leeds United U21 fair odds 3.35
Most likely score 1-1 (11.6%)
Why the Ghost says this
The Ghost expects Hartlepool to score about 0.3 more and playing at home is worth roughly 19% in this competition. It projects as a high-scoring match.
High confidence — Fitted on 31481 matches, and close to what the market implies.
The Ghost’s brief · what the call rests on
Hartlepool
Attack 1.16 · Defence 0.61
Last five: LLWLL, scored 7, conceded 12
Leeds United U21
Attack 1.42 · Defence 0.73
Last five: DLLWL, scored 8, conceded 12
What could swing it
- Home advantage here: an average home side scores 1.19× what an average away side does. In the numbers
- Last meeting: Hartlepool won 1, 0 drawn, Leeds United U21 won 0. Measured over 32,101 repeat meetings, the last one tells almost nothing the ratings miss. Not in the numbers
Most likely score 1-1 (12%). Confidence: High.
Flags and warnings
Nothing unusual behind these numbers.
How they meet · each attack against the defence it faces
- Hartlepool attack scores 16% more than average, against Leeds United U21 defence, which lets in 27% fewer than average: 1.73 goals (an average side here: 2.03)
- Leeds United U21 attack scores 42% more than average, against Hartlepool defence, which lets in 39% fewer than average: 1.47 goals (an average side here: 1.70)
With the model’s final adjustments, the call rests on Hartlepool 1.77, Leeds United U21 1.43.
Ratings from 146 matches for Hartlepool and 76 for Leeds United U21, fitted together, so each is measured against the sides actually faced.
What matters
- Leeds United U21 have kept 0 clean sheets in 10.
- Hartlepool score 0.5 a game — 3rd percentile in this competition.
- Leeds United U21 win 7 corners a game — 92nd percentile in this competition.
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 95% | 1.06 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 84% | 1.19 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 62% | 1.61 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 40% | 2.51 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 22% | 4.55 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 5% | 18.50 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 16% | 6.35 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 38% | 2.64 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 60% | 1.66 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 78% | 1.28 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 64% | 1.55 |
| Both teams to score: No | 36% | 2.82 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Correct score probabilities
- 1–1 11.6%
- 2–1 9.1%
- 1–2 7.4%
- 2–2 6.5%
- 2–0 6.4%
- 1–0 5.9%
- 0–0 5.4%
- 3–1 5.4%
Form guide
Hartlepool at home
2–0–8 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 0.5 per game
- Conceded
- 2.2 per game
- Clean sheets
- 1 / 10
- Corners
- 6.0 per game
- Shots on target
- 5.0 per game
40% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Leeds United U21 away
2–2–6 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 2.1 per game
- Conceded
- 3.0 per game
- Clean sheets
- 0 / 10
- Corners
- 7.0 per game
- Shots on target
- 4.5 per game
0% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Detailed match statistics aren't available for this competition, so corners, shots and cards can't be shown.
Hartlepool vs Leeds United U21 head-to-head
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Hartlepool v Leeds United U21 | 3–0 |
Only 1 previous meetings on record. The Ghost weights head-to-head lightly — form is a stronger signal.
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Away +0.5 handicap | 56% | 1.80 |
| Home +1.5 handicap | 86% | 1.16 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 83% | 1.20 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 76% | 1.31 |
| Away +1.5 handicap | 75% | 1.33 |
| Home/Away double chance | 74% | 1.35 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 70% | 1.43 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 70% | 1.43 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 56% | 1.80 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 53% | 1.89 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 44% | 2.25 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 42% | 2.39 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 30% | 3.35 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 26% | 3.82 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 25% | 4.06 |
| Home clean sheet | 24% | 4.18 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 17% | 5.75 |
| Away clean sheet | 17% | 5.88 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 14% | 7.07 |
No bookmaker prices this competition, so there's nothing to compare the Ghost against.