Lyngby vs Randers FC prediction, stats & H2H
Lyngby stats & fixtures · Randers FC stats & fixtures
Lyngby take on Randers FC in the DBU Pokalen (Round of 16) on 3 November 2026. The Ghost makes Lyngby favourites at 43%, with the draw at 25%. The likeliest score is 1–1, at 10.7%. It puts over 2.5 goals at 66% and both teams scoring at 68%.
Lyngby vs Randers FC prediction
The Ghost: double chance Lyngby or Randers FC, 75%
- 43%Lyngby fair odds 2.33
- 25%Draw fair odds 4.02
- 32%Randers FC fair odds 3.10
Most likely score 1-1 (10.7%)
Why the Ghost says this
The Ghost expects Lyngby to score about 0.3 more and playing at home is worth roughly 18% in this competition. It projects as a high-scoring match.
High confidence — Fitted on 3849 matches, and close to what the market implies.
The Ghost’s brief · what the call rests on
Lyngby
Attack 2.36 · Defence 0.34
Last five: WLDLL, scored 9, conceded 16
Randers FC
Attack 2.28 · Defence 0.31
Last five: LLDLL, scored 4, conceded 11
What could swing it
- Home advantage here: an average home side scores 1.18× what an average away side does. In the numbers
- Last 6 meetings: Lyngby won 2, 2 drawn, Randers FC won 2. Measured over 32,101 repeat meetings, the last one tells almost nothing the ratings miss. Not in the numbers
Most likely score 1-1 (11%). Confidence: High.
Flags and warnings
- Lyngby has a new coach, Mikkel Jespersen, for its last 4 matches. Measured across 1,050 changes: no bounce or slump the ratings miss. Not in the numbers
How they meet · each attack against the defence it faces
- Lyngby attack scores 136% more than average, against Randers FC defence, which lets in 69% fewer than average: 1.81 goals (an average side here: 2.44)
- Randers FC attack scores 128% more than average, against Lyngby defence, which lets in 66% fewer than average: 1.61 goals (an average side here: 2.07)
With the model’s final adjustments, the call rests on Lyngby 1.84, Randers FC 1.58.
Ratings from 103 matches for Lyngby and 103 for Randers FC, fitted together, so each is measured against the sides actually faced.
What matters
- Lyngby have kept 0 clean sheets in 10.
- Both teams have scored in 8 of Lyngby’s last 10.
- Lyngby win 4 corners a game — 23rd percentile in this competition.
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 95% | 1.05 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 87% | 1.15 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 66% | 1.51 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 45% | 2.24 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 26% | 3.85 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 5% | 22.20 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 13% | 7.57 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 34% | 2.98 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 55% | 1.81 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 74% | 1.35 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 68% | 1.47 |
| Both teams to score: No | 32% | 3.13 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Corners, cards & shots prediction
Expected corners: 10.2
Lyngby 5.9 · Randers FC 4.3
| Total corners | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 8.5 | 67% | 33% |
| 9.5 | 55% | 45% |
| 10.5 | 43% | 57% |
| 11.5 | 33% | 67% |
| 12.5 | 24% | 76% |
Forecast from each side's recent matches in this competition (187 matches fitted). Shown for reading, never published as a call on the Ghost Record.
Correct score probabilities
- 1–1 10.7%
- 2–1 8.7%
- 1–2 7.5%
- 2–2 6.9%
- 2–0 5.5%
- 3–1 5.4%
- 1–0 4.8%
- 0–0 4.5%
Team news & lineups
Lyngby
- 31 D. Kochen Goalkeeper
- 19 G. Fraulo Midfielder
- 25 R. Tytens Defender
- 2 O. Buur Defender
- 14 L. Sandgrav Midfielder
- 7 S. Colyn Attacker
- 30 M. Fischer Defender
- 26 F. Gytkjær Attacker
- 10 Í. Þorvaldsson Attacker
- 12 David Helgi Aronsson Defender
- 18 J. Thomasen Midfielder
Randers FC
- 3 D. Høegh Defender
- 24 S. Hansen Defender
- 1 P. Izzo Goalkeeper
- 44 N. Dyhr Defender
- 17 M. Greve Midfielder
- 7 M. Themsen Midfielder
- 30 M. Sankoh Attacker
- 27 N. Hopland Defender
- 21 A. Henriksson Midfielder
- 11 E. Mahmoud Midfielder
- 77 K. Junker Attacker
Form guide
Lyngby at home
2–5–3 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.7 per game
- Conceded
- 2.0 per game
- Clean sheets
- 0 / 10
- Corners
- 4.0 per game
- Shots on target
- 4.9 per game
19% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Randers FC away
3–3–4 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.7 per game
- Conceded
- 1.3 per game
- Clean sheets
- 3 / 10
- Corners
- 4.8 per game
- Shots on target
- 4.2 per game
13% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Detailed match statistics aren't available for this competition, so corners, shots and cards can't be shown.
Lyngby vs Randers FC head-to-head
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Lyngby v Randers FC | 2–1 | |
| Randers FC v Lyngby | 2–0 | |
| Lyngby v Randers FC | 0–0 | |
| Randers FC v Lyngby | 1–1 | |
| Lyngby v Randers FC | 2–1 | |
| Randers FC v Lyngby | 6–2 |
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Away -0.5 handicap | 32% | 3.10 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 47% | 2.13 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 84% | 1.19 |
| Home +1.5 handicap | 84% | 1.19 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 79% | 1.26 |
| Away +1.5 handicap | 76% | 1.31 |
| Home/Away double chance | 75% | 1.33 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 68% | 1.48 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 68% | 1.48 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 57% | 1.75 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 57% | 1.75 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 55% | 1.82 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 43% | 2.33 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 28% | 3.58 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 24% | 4.18 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 21% | 4.71 |
| Home clean sheet | 21% | 4.87 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 16% | 6.19 |
| Away clean sheet | 16% | 6.28 |