Wadi Degla vs Zamalek SC result
1–0 Full time
Wadi Degla stats & fixtures · Zamalek SC stats & fixtures
Wadi Degla beat Zamalek SC 1–0 in the League Cup (Group Stage - 2) on 2 November 2026. Before kick-off the Ghost gave Wadi Degla 26%, the draw 33% and Zamalek SC 41%.
Goals and cards
- 23' Yellow card S. Farouk Gaafar Zamalek SC
- 39' Yellow card M. El Zenary Zamalek SC
- 89' Goal T. Asiku Wadi Degla
The Ghost's pre-match prediction
Missed: Zamalek SC or a draw, 74% before kick-off
- 26%Wadi Degla fair odds 3.87
- 33%Draw fair odds 3.00
- 41%Zamalek SC fair odds 2.45
Most likely score 1-1 (15.0%)
Why the Ghost says this
The Ghost expects Zamalek SC to score about 0.3 more and this competition has almost no home advantage. It projects as a tight, low-scoring match.
Low confidence — The Ghost and the market disagree sharply here. Where they have, the result has sided with the market more often than with the Ghost.
The Ghost’s brief · what the call rests on
Wadi Degla
Attack 1.20 · Defence 0.71
Last five: LDDWL, scored 5, conceded 7
Zamalek SC
Attack 1.47 · Defence 0.65
Last five: WWWWL, scored 5, conceded 3
What could swing it
- Home advantage here: an average home side scores 1.07× what an average away side does. In the numbers
- Last meeting: Wadi Degla won 1, 0 drawn, Zamalek SC won 0. Measured over 32,101 repeat meetings, the last one tells almost nothing the ratings miss. Not in the numbers
Most likely score 1-1 (15%). Confidence: Low.
Flags and warnings
- Wadi Degla has a new coach, Mostafa Shebeita, for its last 3 matches. Measured across 1,050 changes: no bounce or slump the ratings miss. Not in the numbers
- Zamalek SC has a new coach, Motamed Gamal, for its last 9 matches. Measured across 1,050 changes: no bounce or slump the ratings miss. Not in the numbers
How they meet · each attack against the defence it faces
- Wadi Degla attack scores 20% more than average, against Zamalek SC defence, which lets in 35% fewer than average: 0.92 goals (an average side here: 1.17)
- Zamalek SC attack scores 47% more than average, against Wadi Degla defence, which lets in 29% fewer than average: 1.14 goals (an average side here: 1.09)
With the model’s final adjustments, the call rests on Wadi Degla 0.88, Zamalek SC 1.17.
Ratings from 113 matches for Wadi Degla and 70 for Zamalek SC, fitted together, so each is measured against the sides actually faced.
What matters
- Zamalek SC score 1.4 a game — 85th percentile in this competition.
- Both teams have scored in 2 of Zamalek SC’s last 10.
- Zamalek SC have kept 6 clean sheets in 10.
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 85% | 1.17 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 63% | 1.60 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 34% | 2.96 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 15% | 6.55 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 6% | 17.36 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 15% | 6.87 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 37% | 2.67 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 66% | 1.51 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 85% | 1.18 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 94% | 1.06 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 42% | 2.37 |
| Both teams to score: No | 58% | 1.73 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Corners, cards & shots prediction
Expected corners: 9.3
Wadi Degla 5.7 · Zamalek SC 3.6
| Total corners | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 7.5 | 70% | 30% |
| 8.5 | 58% | 42% |
| 9.5 | 45% | 55% |
| 10.5 | 34% | 66% |
| 11.5 | 24% | 76% |
Forecast from each side's recent matches in this competition (277 matches fitted). Shown for reading, never published as a call on the Ghost Record.
Correct score probabilities
- 1–1 15.0%
- 0–0 14.6%
- 0–1 13.3%
- 1–0 9.6%
- 0–2 8.8%
- 1–2 7.8%
- 2–1 5.8%
- 2–0 5.0%
Form now
Each side's form as of , from its matches up to then — not the form this match was played on.
Wadi Degla at home
3–4–3 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.1 per game
- Conceded
- 1.0 per game
- Clean sheets
- 3 / 10
- Corners
- 4.6 per game
- Shots on target
- 4.0 per game
36% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Zamalek SC away
8–0–2 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.4 per game
- Conceded
- 0.4 per game
- Clean sheets
- 6 / 10
- Corners
- 3.4 per game
- Shots on target
- 4.0 per game
36% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Detailed match statistics aren't available for this competition, so corners, shots and cards can't be shown.
Wadi Degla vs Zamalek SC head-to-head
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Wadi Degla v Zamalek SC | 2–1 |
Only 1 previous meetings on record. The Ghost weights head-to-head lightly — form is a stronger signal.
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Away +1.5 handicap | 91% | 1.10 |
| Home +1.5 handicap | 82% | 1.22 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 74% | 1.35 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 74% | 1.35 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 69% | 1.45 |
| Home/Away double chance | 67% | 1.50 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 59% | 1.69 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 59% | 1.69 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 59% | 1.71 |
| Away clean sheet | 41% | 2.42 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 41% | 2.45 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 33% | 3.06 |
| Home clean sheet | 31% | 3.23 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 26% | 3.87 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 22% | 4.53 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 18% | 5.48 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 11% | 8.74 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 9% | 10.74 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 6% | 16.68 |
No bookmaker prices this competition, so there's nothing to compare the Ghost against.