Rangers vs Aberdeen result
1–0 Full time
Rangers beat Aberdeen 1–0 in the League Cup (Semi-finals) on 31 October 2026. Before kick-off the Ghost gave Rangers 77%, the draw 15% and Aberdeen 8%.
Goals and cards
- 36' Yellow card A. Afeez Aberdeen
- 41' Yellow card D. Sterling Rangers
- 83' Goal R. Naderi (assist J. Penrice) Rangers
- 86' Yellow card N. Devlin Aberdeen
The Ghost's pre-match prediction
Called it: under 4.5 goals, 67% before kick-off
- 77%Rangers fair odds 1.31
- 15%Draw fair odds 6.61
- 8%Aberdeen fair odds 12.03
Most likely score 2-0 (9.4%)
Why the Ghost says this
The Ghost expects Rangers to score about 1.9 more and playing at home is worth roughly 20% in this competition. It projects as a high-scoring match.
Medium confidence — Fitted on 4722 matches.
The Ghost’s brief · what the call rests on
Rangers
Attack 3.04 · Defence 0.34
Last five: DWDWW, scored 12, conceded 5
Aberdeen
Attack 1.71 · Defence 0.39
Last five: LLWLW, scored 9, conceded 7
What could swing it
- Home advantage here: an average home side scores 1.20× what an average away side does. In the numbers
- Last 6 meetings: Rangers won 5, 1 drawn, Aberdeen won 0. Measured over 32,101 repeat meetings, the last one tells almost nothing the ratings miss. Not in the numbers
Most likely score 2-0 (9%). Confidence: Medium.
Flags and warnings
Nothing unusual behind these numbers.
How they meet · each attack against the defence it faces
- Rangers attack scores 204% more than average, against Aberdeen defence, which lets in 61% fewer than average: 2.66 goals (an average side here: 2.25)
- Aberdeen attack scores 71% more than average, against Rangers defence, which lets in 66% fewer than average: 1.10 goals (an average side here: 1.89)
With the model’s final adjustments, the call rests on Rangers 2.86, Aberdeen 0.91.
Ratings from 98 matches for Rangers and 104 for Aberdeen, fitted together, so each is measured against the sides actually faced.
What matters
- Rangers win 7.9 corners a game — 95th percentile in this competition.
- Aberdeen score 1.8 a game — 89th percentile in this competition.
- Aberdeen win 6 corners a game — 85th percentile in this competition.
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 97% | 1.03 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 90% | 1.11 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 73% | 1.38 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 52% | 1.92 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 33% | 3.07 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 3% | 32.37 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 10% | 9.78 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 27% | 3.65 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 48% | 2.08 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 67% | 1.48 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 57% | 1.75 |
| Both teams to score: No | 43% | 2.33 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Corners, cards & shots prediction
Expected corners: 10.8
Rangers 6.5 · Aberdeen 4.2
| Total corners | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 8.5 | 72% | 28% |
| 9.5 | 62% | 38% |
| 10.5 | 50% | 50% |
| 11.5 | 39% | 61% |
| 12.5 | 30% | 70% |
Forecast from each side's recent matches in this competition (254 matches fitted). Shown for reading, never published as a call on the Ghost Record.
Correct score probabilities
- 2–0 9.4%
- 3–0 9.0%
- 2–1 8.6%
- 3–1 8.2%
- 1–1 6.8%
- 4–0 6.4%
- 4–1 5.8%
- 1–0 5.8%
Form now
Each side's form as of , from its matches up to then — not the form this match was played on.
Rangers at home
8–1–1 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 2.1 per game
- Conceded
- 0.5 per game
- Clean sheets
- 6 / 10
- Corners
- 7.9 per game
- Shots on target
- 6.6 per game
19% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Aberdeen away
4–2–4 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.8 per game
- Conceded
- 1.3 per game
- Clean sheets
- 2 / 10
- Corners
- 6.0 per game
- Shots on target
- 2.8 per game
28% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Rangers vs Aberdeen head-to-head
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Aberdeen v Rangers | 0–1 | |
| Rangers v Aberdeen | 4–1 | |
| Aberdeen v Rangers | 0–2 | |
| Rangers v Aberdeen | 2–0 | |
| Rangers v Aberdeen | 4–0 | |
| Aberdeen v Rangers | 2–2 |
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Home +1.5 handicap | 97% | 1.03 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 94% | 1.06 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 92% | 1.09 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 92% | 1.09 |
| Home/Away double chance | 85% | 1.18 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 78% | 1.28 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 77% | 1.31 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 60% | 1.67 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 58% | 1.74 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 54% | 1.84 |
| Away +1.5 handicap | 42% | 2.35 |
| Home clean sheet | 40% | 2.49 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 23% | 4.27 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 23% | 4.27 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 23% | 4.32 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 8% | 12.03 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 6% | 15.48 |
| Away clean sheet | 6% | 17.43 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 3% | 36.03 |