Benin vs Mauritania match stats & report
2–1 Full time
Benin stats & fixtures · Mauritania stats & fixtures
Benin beat Mauritania 2–1 in the Africa Cup of Nations - Qualification (Group Stage - 2) on 29 September 2026. Mauritania had 54% of the ball. Before kick-off the Ghost gave Benin 50%, the draw 31% and Mauritania 19%.
Benin vs Mauritania match statistics
- 46% Ball possession 54%
- 14 Total shots 12
- 6 Shots on target 3
- 5 Shots off target 5
- 3 Blocked shots 4
- 6 Shots inside the box 6
- 3 Corners 3
- 20 Fouls 18
- 1 Offsides 4
- 1 Yellow cards 0
- 0 Red cards 0
- 306 Passes 363
- 2 Goalkeeper saves 4
Goals and cards
- 31' Goal R. Aloko (assist C. Azongnitode) Benin
- 46' Goal R. Aloko (assist Y. Ouorou) Benin
- 66' Yellow card C. Azongnitode Benin
- 68' Penalty missed D. Gassama Mauritania
- 80' Penalty scored A. Koita Mauritania
The Ghost's pre-match prediction
- 50%Benin fair odds 1.99
- 31%Draw fair odds 3.23
- 19%Mauritania fair odds 5.31
Most likely score 1-0 (14.8%)
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 87% | 1.16 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 64% | 1.55 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 36% | 2.79 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 17% | 5.99 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 7% | 15.36 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 13% | 7.41 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 36% | 2.81 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 64% | 1.56 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 83% | 1.20 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 93% | 1.07 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 41% | 2.43 |
| Both teams to score: No | 59% | 1.70 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Corners, cards & shots prediction
Expected corners: 8.3
Benin 4.1 · Mauritania 4.1
| Total corners | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 6.5 | 70% | 30% |
| 7.5 | 57% | 43% |
| 8.5 | 44% | 56% |
| 9.5 | 32% | 68% |
| 10.5 | 22% | 78% |
Expected cards: 3.8
Benin 2.3 · Mauritania 1.5
| Total cards | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 1.5 | 88% | 12% |
| 2.5 | 71% | 29% |
| 3.5 | 51% | 49% |
| 4.5 | 32% | 68% |
| 5.5 | 18% | 82% |
Expected shots on target: 7.4
Benin 4.3 · Mauritania 3.2
| Total shots on target | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 5.5 | 74% | 26% |
| 6.5 | 60% | 40% |
| 7.5 | 46% | 54% |
| 8.5 | 33% | 67% |
| 9.5 | 23% | 77% |
Forecast from each side's recent matches in this competition (4445 matches fitted). Shown for reading, never published as a call on the Ghost Record.
Correct score probabilities
- 1–0 14.8%
- 1–1 13.9%
- 0–0 13.5%
- 2–0 11.3%
- 2–1 8.5%
- 0–1 7.3%
- 3–0 5.2%
- 1–2 4.6%
Form guide
Benin at home
3–1–1 in 5 matches
- Scored
- 1.0 per game
- Conceded
- 1.0 per game
- Clean sheets
- 2 / 5
- Corners
- 2.7 per game
- Shots on target
- 4.7 per game
20% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Based on 5 matches — treat these numbers lightly.
Mauritania away
1–3–4 in 8 matches
- Scored
- 0.6 per game
- Conceded
- 1.4 per game
- Clean sheets
- 2 / 8
- Corners
- 3.0 per game
- Shots on target
- 1.5 per game
80% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Based on 8 matches — treat these numbers lightly.
Benin vs Mauritania head-to-head
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Benin v Mauritania | 3–1 | |
| Mauritania v Benin | 1–0 |
Only 2 previous meetings on record. The Ghost weights head-to-head lightly — form is a stronger signal.
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Home -1.5 handicap | 25% | 3.95 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 50% | 1.99 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 16% | 6.21 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 40% | 2.50 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 81% | 1.23 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 81% | 1.23 |
| Home clean sheet | 47% | 2.12 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 75% | 1.34 |
| Home +1.5 handicap | 94% | 1.06 |
| Home/Away double chance | 69% | 1.45 |
| Away +1.5 handicap | 75% | 1.34 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 53% | 1.89 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 50% | 2.01 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 50% | 2.01 |
| Away clean sheet | 25% | 3.97 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 19% | 5.31 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 17% | 5.74 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 4% | 24.52 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 6% | 16.68 |