Madagascar vs Tanzania match stats & report
1–1 Full time
Madagascar stats & fixtures · Tanzania stats & fixtures
Madagascar drew with Tanzania 1–1 in the Africa Cup of Nations - Qualification (Group Stage - 2) on 29 September 2026. Madagascar had 59% of the ball. Before kick-off the Ghost gave Madagascar 37%, the draw 33% and Tanzania 30%.
Madagascar vs Tanzania match statistics
- 59% Ball possession 41%
- 7 Total shots 12
- 5 Shots on target 3
- 1 Shots off target 6
- 1 Blocked shots 3
- 5 Shots inside the box 8
- 3 Corners 0
- 18 Fouls 15
- 0 Offsides 2
- 2 Yellow cards 2
- 0 Red cards 0
- 555 Passes 397
- 2 Goalkeeper saves 3
Goals and cards
- 35' Yellow card I. Hamad Tanzania
- 39' Goal C. Kachwele (assist F. Salum) Tanzania
- 45+3' Yellow card Madagascar
- 50' Goal N. Fontaine (assist E. Kari) Madagascar
- 85' Yellow card H. Mao Tanzania
- 90+1' Yellow card Madagascar
The Ghost's pre-match prediction
- 37%Madagascar fair odds 2.71
- 33%Draw fair odds 3.03
- 30%Tanzania fair odds 3.33
Most likely score 1-1 (15.2%)
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 86% | 1.16 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 65% | 1.55 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 36% | 2.78 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 17% | 5.94 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 7% | 15.20 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 14% | 7.38 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 35% | 2.83 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 64% | 1.56 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 83% | 1.20 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 93% | 1.07 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 45% | 2.24 |
| Both teams to score: No | 55% | 1.81 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Corners, cards & shots prediction
Expected corners: 8.1
Madagascar 4.1 · Tanzania 4.0
| Total corners | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 6.5 | 68% | 32% |
| 7.5 | 55% | 45% |
| 8.5 | 42% | 58% |
| 9.5 | 30% | 70% |
| 10.5 | 20% | 80% |
Expected cards: 3.7
Madagascar 1.7 · Tanzania 1.9
| Total cards | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 1.5 | 87% | 13% |
| 2.5 | 70% | 30% |
| 3.5 | 49% | 51% |
| 4.5 | 31% | 69% |
| 5.5 | 17% | 83% |
Expected shots on target: 7.7
Madagascar 4.6 · Tanzania 3.1
| Total shots on target | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 5.5 | 76% | 24% |
| 6.5 | 63% | 37% |
| 7.5 | 50% | 50% |
| 8.5 | 37% | 63% |
| 9.5 | 25% | 75% |
Forecast from each side's recent matches in this competition (4445 matches fitted). Shown for reading, never published as a call on the Ghost Record.
Correct score probabilities
- 1–1 15.2%
- 0–0 13.6%
- 1–0 11.7%
- 0–1 10.1%
- 2–1 7.6%
- 2–0 7.6%
- 1–2 6.7%
- 0–2 5.9%
Team news & lineups
Madagascar
Bench C. Couturier , M. Acapandié , R. Ferber , Thomas Fontaine, Sonny Laiton, R. Ponti , Bono Stephanot Randriamirehitra, R. Rakotohasimbola, Rijaniaina Nicolas Randriamanampisoa, Nantenaina Elysee Tony Randriamanampisoa, Behaja Tsirava, H. Abdallah
Tanzania
Bench M. Mnata , S. Mwalimu , M. Abraham , T. Allarakhia , Z. Foba , P. Msindo , L. Lawi , C. M'Mombwa , H. Mnoga , Simon Msuva , Mudathir Yahya Abbas
Form guide
Madagascar at home
1–1–0 in 2 matches
- Scored
- 1.5 per game
- Conceded
- 0.5 per game
- Clean sheets
- 1 / 2
- Corners
- 3.0 per game
- Shots on target
- 5.0 per game
Based on 2 matches — treat these numbers lightly.
Tanzania away
1–2–4 in 7 matches
- Scored
- 1.7 per game
- Conceded
- 1.6 per game
- Clean sheets
- 1 / 7
- Corners
- 2.3 per game
- Shots on target
- 2.0 per game
17% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Based on 7 matches — treat these numbers lightly.
Madagascar vs Tanzania head-to-head
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Tanzania v Madagascar | 2–1 | |
| Madagascar v Tanzania | 1–1 | |
| Tanzania v Madagascar | 3–2 |
Only 3 previous meetings on record. The Ghost weights head-to-head lightly — form is a stronger signal.
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Away +0.5 handicap | 63% | 1.58 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 30% | 3.33 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 63% | 1.58 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 68% | 1.47 |
| Away +1.5 handicap | 84% | 1.19 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 63% | 1.58 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 70% | 1.43 |
| Home +1.5 handicap | 88% | 1.13 |
| Away clean sheet | 32% | 3.11 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 70% | 1.43 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 26% | 3.78 |
| Home/Away double chance | 67% | 1.49 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 37% | 2.71 |
| Home clean sheet | 37% | 2.72 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 31% | 3.19 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 12% | 8.42 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 8% | 12.42 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 16% | 6.24 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 11% | 9.37 |