Everton vs Newcastle match stats & report
3–1 Full time
Everton beat Newcastle 3–1 in the League Cup (Round of 16) on 29 October 2026. Expected goals finished 1.88–2.17. Newcastle had 56% of the ball. Before kick-off the Ghost gave Everton 34%, the draw 26% and Newcastle 40%.
Everton vs Newcastle match statistics
- 44% Ball possession 56%
- 1.88 Expected goals (xG) 2.17
- 11 Total shots 29
- 5 Shots on target 10
- 2 Shots off target 10
- 4 Blocked shots 9
- 7 Shots inside the box 20
- 4 Corners 10
- 18 Fouls 15
- 0 Offsides 1
- 5 Yellow cards 3
- 0 Red cards 0
- 333 Passes 423
- 9 Goalkeeper saves 2
Goals and cards
- 34' Goal James Garner (assist H. Hackney) Everton
- 45' Goal H. Hackney (assist T. Barry) Everton
- 60' Yellow card H. Hackney Everton
- 69' Goal T. Barry (assist K. Dewsbury-Hall) Everton
- 74' Yellow card K. Dewsbury-Hall Everton
- 81' Yellow card V. Mykolenko Everton
- 81' Yellow card F. Schär Newcastle
- 88' Goal D. Burn (assist J. Willock) Newcastle
- 89' Yellow card J. Pickford Everton
- 89' Yellow card D. Burn Newcastle
- 89' Yellow card Joelinton Newcastle
- 89' Yellow card J. Tarkowski Everton
The Ghost's pre-match prediction
Called it: double chance Everton or Newcastle, 74% before kick-off
- 34%Everton fair odds 2.97
- 26%Draw fair odds 3.87
- 40%Newcastle fair odds 2.47
Most likely score 1-1 (11.6%)
Why the Ghost says this
The two sides are expected to score about the same. It projects as a high-scoring match.
Medium confidence — Fitted on 30568 matches.
The Ghost’s brief · what the call rests on
Everton
Attack 2.66 · Defence 0.27
Last five: LLDWW, scored 4, conceded 6
Newcastle
Attack 3.68 · Defence 0.29
Last five: WLLWL, scored 6, conceded 10
What could swing it
- Home advantage here: an average home side scores 1.20× what an average away side does. In the numbers
- Last 6 meetings: Everton won 3, 2 drawn, Newcastle won 1. Measured over 32,101 repeat meetings, the last one tells almost nothing the ratings miss. Not in the numbers
Most likely score 1-1 (12%). Confidence: Medium.
Flags and warnings
- Everton has a new coach, D. Moyes, for its last 3 matches. Measured across 1,050 changes: no bounce or slump the ratings miss. Not in the numbers
How they meet · each attack against the defence it faces
- Everton attack scores 166% more than average, against Newcastle defence, which lets in 71% fewer than average: 1.56 goals (an average side here: 1.99)
- Newcastle attack scores 268% more than average, against Everton defence, which lets in 73% fewer than average: 1.68 goals (an average side here: 1.67)
With the model’s final adjustments, the call rests on Everton 1.54, Newcastle 1.70.
Ratings from 125 matches for Everton and 137 for Newcastle, fitted together, so each is measured against the sides actually faced.
What matters
- Newcastle win 7.6 corners a game — 100th percentile in this competition.
- Everton win 4 corners a game — 11th percentile in this competition.
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 95% | 1.06 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 85% | 1.18 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 63% | 1.59 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 41% | 2.46 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 23% | 4.42 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 5% | 19.03 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 15% | 6.54 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 37% | 2.69 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 59% | 1.68 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 77% | 1.29 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 66% | 1.53 |
| Both teams to score: No | 34% | 2.90 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Corners, cards & shots prediction
Expected corners: 10.9
Everton 5.3 · Newcastle 5.6
| Total corners | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 8.5 | 74% | 26% |
| 9.5 | 63% | 37% |
| 10.5 | 52% | 48% |
| 11.5 | 41% | 59% |
| 12.5 | 31% | 69% |
Forecast from each side's recent matches in this competition (2245 matches fitted). Shown for reading, never published as a call on the Ghost Record.
Correct score probabilities
- 1–1 11.6%
- 1–2 8.7%
- 2–1 7.9%
- 2–2 6.7%
- 0–2 5.7%
- 0–1 5.3%
- 0–0 5.3%
- 1–3 4.9%
Team news & lineups
Everton
Bench C. Alcaraz , H. Armstrong , B. Graham , B. Johnson , M. Keane , T. King , A. Maitland-Niles , C. Norgaard , M. Travers
Form now
Each side's form as of , from its matches up to then — not the form this match was played on.
Everton at home
4–3–3 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.5 per game
- Conceded
- 1.4 per game
- Clean sheets
- 3 / 10
- Corners
- 4.0 per game
- Shots on target
- 4.8 per game
27% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Newcastle away
4–1–5 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.2 per game
- Conceded
- 1.9 per game
- Clean sheets
- 3 / 10
- Corners
- 7.6 per game
- Shots on target
- 4.7 per game
50% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Everton vs Newcastle head-to-head
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Newcastle v Everton | 1–3 | |
| Newcastle v Everton | 2–3 | |
| Everton v Newcastle | 1–4 | |
| Newcastle v Everton | 0–1 | |
| Everton v Newcastle | 0–0 | |
| Newcastle v Everton | 1–1 |
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Away +1.5 handicap | 83% | 1.20 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 82% | 1.22 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 79% | 1.27 |
| Home +1.5 handicap | 78% | 1.28 |
| Home/Away double chance | 74% | 1.35 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 66% | 1.51 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 66% | 1.51 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 60% | 1.68 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 60% | 1.68 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 51% | 1.98 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 46% | 2.20 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 40% | 2.47 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 34% | 2.97 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 24% | 4.13 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 22% | 4.62 |
| Away clean sheet | 21% | 4.66 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 20% | 4.97 |
| Home clean sheet | 18% | 5.47 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 17% | 5.95 |