GVVV Veenendaal vs Noordwijk match stats & report
3–0 Full time
GVVV Veenendaal stats & fixtures · Noordwijk stats & fixtures
GVVV Veenendaal beat Noordwijk 3–0 in the KNVB Beker (Round of 64) on 29 October 2026. Noordwijk had 60% of the ball. Before kick-off the Ghost gave GVVV Veenendaal 56%, the draw 23% and Noordwijk 21%.
GVVV Veenendaal vs Noordwijk match statistics
- 40% Ball possession 60%
- 14 Total shots 4
- 5 Shots on target 0
- 5 Shots off target 2
- 4 Blocked shots 2
- 9 Shots inside the box 1
- 4 Corners 4
- 8 Fouls 8
- 6 Offsides 2
- 0 Yellow cards 1
- 267 Passes 409
- 69% Pass accuracy 77%
- 0 Goalkeeper saves 2
Goals and cards
- 4' Goal B. van Essen (assist M. de Jong) GVVV Veenendaal
- 21' Goal B. van Essen (assist Quincy Veenhof) GVVV Veenendaal
- 54' Yellow card Sander Bosma Noordwijk
- 66' Yellow card GVVV Veenendaal
- 75' Goal Quincy Veenhof (assist Menno Heus) GVVV Veenendaal
The Ghost's pre-match prediction
Called it: GVVV Veenendaal to win, 56% before kick-off
- 56%GVVV Veenendaal fair odds 1.79
- 23%Draw fair odds 4.39
- 21%Noordwijk fair odds 4.71
Most likely score 1-1 (10.0%)
Why the Ghost says this
The Ghost expects GVVV Veenendaal to score about 0.9 more and playing at home is worth roughly 18% in this competition. It projects as a high-scoring match.
High confidence — Fitted on 5336 matches, and close to what the market implies.
The Ghost’s brief · what the call rests on
GVVV Veenendaal
Attack 1.27 · Defence 0.72
Last five: WLWWW, scored 13, conceded 4
Noordwijk
Attack 0.99 · Defence 0.71
Last five: WWWWL, scored 13, conceded 4
What could swing it
- Home advantage here: an average home side scores 1.18× what an average away side does. In the numbers
Most likely score 1-1 (10%). Confidence: High.
Flags and warnings
- Noordwijk has a new coach, K. Zethof, for its last match. Measured across 1,050 changes: no bounce or slump the ratings miss. Not in the numbers
How they meet · each attack against the defence it faces
- GVVV Veenendaal attack scores 27% more than average, against Noordwijk defence, which lets in 29% fewer than average: 2.06 goals (an average side here: 2.29)
- Noordwijk attack scores about the average, against GVVV Veenendaal defence, which lets in 28% fewer than average: 1.39 goals (an average side here: 1.94)
With the model’s final adjustments, the call rests on GVVV Veenendaal 2.16, Noordwijk 1.29.
Ratings from 110 matches for GVVV Veenendaal and 120 for Noordwijk, fitted together, so each is measured against the sides actually faced.
What matters
- GVVV Veenendaal score 3 a game — 98th percentile in this competition.
- Both teams have scored in 2 of Noordwijk’s last 10.
- Noordwijk have kept 7 clean sheets in 10.
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 96% | 1.05 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 87% | 1.15 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 67% | 1.49 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 45% | 2.21 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 27% | 3.76 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 4% | 23.19 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 13% | 7.73 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 33% | 3.03 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 55% | 1.83 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 73% | 1.36 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 65% | 1.53 |
| Both teams to score: No | 35% | 2.89 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Correct score probabilities
- 1–1 10.0%
- 2–1 9.5%
- 2–0 7.4%
- 3–1 6.9%
- 2–2 6.2%
- 1–2 5.7%
- 1–0 5.7%
- 3–0 5.3%
Team news & lineups
GVVV Veenendaal
Bench Jayden Houtriet , Thom van der Oest , Mykola Yaroshevych, Dennis Hillen, Fabio Helderton , Giel Slijkhuis , Aaron Menelik , Nick Huls, Shi-jon Martina , Youri Roseboom
Noordwijk
Bench Valentijn Zandbergen , Ovando Hoever , Sven van der Maaten , Dean van Eijgen, Brend Leeflang , Swen Beijersbergen, Tom van Duin , Axel Wendt, Krijn van der Burg
Form now
Each side's form as of , from its matches up to then — not the form this match was played on.
GVVV Veenendaal at home
8–0–2 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 3.0 per game
- Conceded
- 1.2 per game
- Clean sheets
- 5 / 10
- Corners
- 4.0 per game
- Shots on target
- 5.0 per game
Noordwijk away
5–3–2 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.7 per game
- Conceded
- 0.9 per game
- Clean sheets
- 7 / 10
- Corners
- 4.0 per game
- Shots on target
- 0.0 per game
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Home +1.5 handicap | 91% | 1.10 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 88% | 1.13 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 79% | 1.27 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 79% | 1.27 |
| Home/Away double chance | 77% | 1.29 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 73% | 1.38 |
| Away +1.5 handicap | 65% | 1.54 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 64% | 1.57 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 56% | 1.79 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 44% | 2.27 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 44% | 2.27 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 37% | 2.69 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 37% | 2.73 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 35% | 2.85 |
| Home clean sheet | 27% | 3.65 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 21% | 4.71 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 14% | 7.06 |
| Away clean sheet | 12% | 8.66 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 9% | 10.89 |