SC Braga vs Famalicao result
2–2 After penalties
SC Braga drew with Famalicao 2–2 in the Taça da Liga (Quarter-finals) on 29 October 2026. Before kick-off the Ghost gave SC Braga 48%, the draw 29% and Famalicao 23%.
Goals and cards
- 9' Yellow card G. Lagerbielke SC Braga
- 11' Yellow card Sergio Barcia SC Braga
- 16' Goal G. Koutsias (assist M. Pena) Famalicao
- 35' Yellow card G. Koutsias Famalicao
- 37' Penalty scored Ricardo Horta SC Braga
- 45+4' Penalty scored G. Koutsias Famalicao
- 45+5' Yellow card P. Victor SC Braga
- 85' Yellow card F. Costa SC Braga
- 87' Yellow card Gabriel Cabral Famalicao
- 89' Penalty scored Ricardo Horta SC Braga
Penalty shoot-out: 1–3
The Ghost's pre-match prediction
Missed: SC Braga to win, 48% before kick-off
- 48%SC Braga fair odds 2.10
- 29%Draw fair odds 3.44
- 23%Famalicao fair odds 4.30
Most likely score 1-1 (13.8%)
Why the Ghost says this
The Ghost expects SC Braga to score about 0.5 more.
Medium confidence — Fitted on 1875 matches.
The Ghost’s brief · what the call rests on
SC Braga
Attack 1.43 · Defence 0.74
Last five: LWLLL, scored 4, conceded 9
Famalicao
Attack 1.15 · Defence 0.72
Last five: WLLWD, scored 10, conceded 6
What could swing it
- Home advantage here: an average home side scores 1.13× what an average away side does. In the numbers
- Last 6 meetings: SC Braga won 2, 3 drawn, Famalicao won 1. Measured over 32,101 repeat meetings, the last one tells almost nothing the ratings miss. Not in the numbers
Most likely score 1-1 (14%). Confidence: Medium.
Flags and warnings
- SC Braga has a new coach, Franclim Carvalho, for its last match. Measured across 1,050 changes: no bounce or slump the ratings miss. Not in the numbers
- Famalicao has a new coach, Ricardo Silva, for its last match. Measured across 1,050 changes: no bounce or slump the ratings miss. Not in the numbers
How they meet · each attack against the defence it faces
- SC Braga attack scores 43% more than average, against Famalicao defence, which lets in 28% fewer than average: 1.46 goals (an average side here: 1.41)
- Famalicao attack scores 15% more than average, against SC Braga defence, which lets in 26% fewer than average: 1.05 goals (an average side here: 1.25)
With the model’s final adjustments, the call rests on SC Braga 1.51, Famalicao 1.00.
Ratings from 111 matches for SC Braga and 102 for Famalicao, fitted together, so each is measured against the sides actually faced.
What matters
- Famalicao win 5 corners a game — 88th percentile in this competition.
- 5 of the last 6 meetings went over 2.5 goals.
- SC Braga have kept 7 clean sheets in 10.
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 90% | 1.11 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 73% | 1.37 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 46% | 2.18 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 24% | 4.09 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 11% | 9.09 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 10% | 10.28 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 27% | 3.71 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 54% | 1.85 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 76% | 1.32 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 89% | 1.12 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 51% | 1.97 |
| Both teams to score: No | 49% | 2.03 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Corners, cards & shots prediction
Expected corners: 9.3
SC Braga 5.5 · Famalicao 3.8
| Total corners | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 7.5 | 69% | 31% |
| 8.5 | 57% | 43% |
| 9.5 | 44% | 56% |
| 10.5 | 33% | 67% |
| 11.5 | 23% | 77% |
Forecast from each side's recent matches in this competition (307 matches fitted). Shown for reading, never published as a call on the Ghost Record.
Correct score probabilities
- 1–1 13.8%
- 1–0 10.7%
- 0–0 9.7%
- 2–0 9.3%
- 2–1 9.3%
- 0–1 6.5%
- 1–2 6.1%
- 3–0 4.7%
Form now
Each side's form as of , from its matches up to then — not the form this match was played on.
SC Braga at home
7–1–2 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.8 per game
- Conceded
- 0.7 per game
- Clean sheets
- 7 / 10
- Corners
- 5.1 per game
- Shots on target
- 5.0 per game
37% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Famalicao away
3–4–3 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.4 per game
- Conceded
- 1.0 per game
- Clean sheets
- 4 / 10
- Corners
- 5.0 per game
- Shots on target
- 4.1 per game
29% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Detailed match statistics aren't available for this competition, so corners, shots and cards can't be shown.
SC Braga vs Famalicao head-to-head
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| SC Braga v Famalicao | 2–2 | |
| Famalicao v SC Braga | 1–2 | |
| Famalicao v SC Braga | 1–1 | |
| SC Braga v Famalicao | 3–3 | |
| Famalicao v SC Braga | 1–2 | |
| SC Braga v Famalicao | 1–2 |
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Home +1.5 handicap | 91% | 1.10 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 78% | 1.28 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 77% | 1.30 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 77% | 1.30 |
| Away +1.5 handicap | 75% | 1.33 |
| Home/Away double chance | 71% | 1.41 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 63% | 1.59 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 52% | 1.91 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 52% | 1.91 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 48% | 2.10 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 45% | 2.24 |
| Home clean sheet | 37% | 2.71 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 26% | 3.81 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 25% | 3.99 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 23% | 4.30 |
| Away clean sheet | 22% | 4.54 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 19% | 5.14 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 9% | 11.18 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 8% | 12.59 |