FC Midtjylland vs Odense result
2–1 Full time
FC Midtjylland stats & fixtures · Odense stats & fixtures
FC Midtjylland beat Odense 2–1 in the DBU Pokalen (Round of 16) on 29 October 2026. Before kick-off the Ghost gave FC Midtjylland 74%, the draw 15% and Odense 11%.
Goals and cards
- 27' Goal M. B. Sorensen (assist V. Bak Jensen) FC Midtjylland
- 40' Yellow card J. Berthel Askou Odense
- 42' Goal N. Ganaus (assist F. Arp) Odense
- 56' Yellow card A. Suhonen Odense
- 62' Goal S. Johannesen FC Midtjylland
- 85' Yellow card A. Maxsø FC Midtjylland
- 90+1' Yellow card I. Ouédraogo Odense
- 90+3' Yellow card R. Kristensen FC Midtjylland
The Ghost's pre-match prediction
Called it: FC Midtjylland +1.5 handicap: not lose by 2+, 96% before kick-off
- 74%FC Midtjylland fair odds 1.34
- 15%Draw fair odds 6.78
- 11%Odense fair odds 9.27
Most likely score 3-1 (8.0%)
Why the Ghost says this
The Ghost expects FC Midtjylland to score about 1.9 more and playing at home is worth roughly 18% in this competition. It projects as a high-scoring match.
Low confidence — The Ghost and the market disagree sharply here. Where they have, the result has sided with the market more often than with the Ghost.
The Ghost’s brief · what the call rests on
FC Midtjylland
Attack 3.77 · Defence 0.27
Last five: WLWDW, scored 8, conceded 6
Odense
Attack 2.51 · Defence 0.32
Last five: DWDLD, scored 8, conceded 8
What could swing it
- Home advantage here: an average home side scores 1.18× what an average away side does. In the numbers
- Last 6 meetings: FC Midtjylland won 4, 2 drawn, Odense won 0. Measured over 32,101 repeat meetings, the last one tells almost nothing the ratings miss. Not in the numbers
Most likely score 3-1 (8%). Confidence: Low.
Flags and warnings
- Odense has a new coach, T. Thomasberg, for its last 3 matches. Measured across 1,050 changes: no bounce or slump the ratings miss. Not in the numbers
How they meet · each attack against the defence it faces
- FC Midtjylland attack scores 277% more than average, against Odense defence, which lets in 68% fewer than average: 2.93 goals (an average side here: 2.44)
- Odense attack scores 151% more than average, against FC Midtjylland defence, which lets in 73% fewer than average: 1.42 goals (an average side here: 2.07)
With the model’s final adjustments, the call rests on FC Midtjylland 3.13, Odense 1.22.
Ratings from 106 matches for FC Midtjylland and 103 for Odense, fitted together, so each is measured against the sides actually faced.
What matters
- FC Midtjylland score 2.1 a game — 87th percentile in this competition.
- 5 of the last 6 meetings went over 2.5 goals.
- Odense have kept 1 clean sheet in 10.
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 98% | 1.02 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 94% | 1.07 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 81% | 1.24 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 63% | 1.58 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 44% | 2.27 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 2% | 51.89 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 6% | 16.00 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 19% | 5.24 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 37% | 2.72 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 56% | 1.78 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 68% | 1.47 |
| Both teams to score: No | 32% | 3.13 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Corners, cards & shots prediction
Expected corners: 10.5
FC Midtjylland 6.6 · Odense 3.9
| Total corners | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 8.5 | 70% | 30% |
| 9.5 | 59% | 41% |
| 10.5 | 48% | 52% |
| 11.5 | 37% | 63% |
| 12.5 | 27% | 73% |
Forecast from each side's recent matches in this competition (186 matches fitted). Shown for reading, never published as a call on the Ghost Record.
Correct score probabilities
- 3–1 8.0%
- 2–1 7.7%
- 3–0 6.6%
- 2–0 6.3%
- 4–1 6.3%
- 1–1 5.6%
- 4–0 5.2%
- 3–2 4.9%
Form now
Each side's form as of , from its matches up to then — not the form this match was played on.
FC Midtjylland at home
8–1–1 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 2.1 per game
- Conceded
- 1.1 per game
- Clean sheets
- 2 / 10
- Corners
- 5.9 per game
- Shots on target
- 6.1 per game
14% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Odense away
3–4–3 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.5 per game
- Conceded
- 1.5 per game
- Clean sheets
- 1 / 10
- Corners
- 4.2 per game
- Shots on target
- 3.8 per game
20% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Detailed match statistics aren't available for this competition, so corners, shots and cards can't be shown.
FC Midtjylland vs Odense head-to-head
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Odense v FC Midtjylland | 1–1 | |
| FC Midtjylland v Odense | 4–1 | |
| Odense v FC Midtjylland | 1–4 | |
| FC Midtjylland v Odense | 3–3 | |
| Odense v FC Midtjylland | 1–2 | |
| FC Midtjylland v Odense | 2–1 |
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Home +1.5 handicap | 96% | 1.04 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 96% | 1.05 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 89% | 1.12 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 89% | 1.12 |
| Home/Away double chance | 85% | 1.17 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 82% | 1.22 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 74% | 1.34 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 70% | 1.42 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 61% | 1.65 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 57% | 1.77 |
| Away +1.5 handicap | 43% | 2.30 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 34% | 2.90 |
| Home clean sheet | 30% | 3.39 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 26% | 3.92 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 26% | 3.92 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 13% | 8.00 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 11% | 9.27 |
| Away clean sheet | 4% | 22.92 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 4% | 23.85 |