FC Voluntari vs Universitatea Craiova result
1–1 Full time
FC Voluntari stats & fixtures · Universitatea Craiova stats & fixtures
FC Voluntari drew with Universitatea Craiova 1–1 in the Cupa României (Group Stage) on 29 October 2026. Before kick-off the Ghost gave FC Voluntari 12%, the draw 20% and Universitatea Craiova 67%.
Goals and cards
- 9' Yellow card FC Voluntari
- 17' Yellow card Universitatea Craiova
- 40' Goal FC Voluntari
- 45' Yellow card Universitatea Craiova
- 45+2' Yellow card FC Voluntari
- 58' Yellow card Universitatea Craiova
- 58' Yellow card FC Voluntari
- 83' Yellow card FC Voluntari
- 85' Goal Universitatea Craiova
The Ghost's pre-match prediction
Called it: Universitatea Craiova +1.5 handicap: not lose by 2+, 96% before kick-off
- 12%FC Voluntari fair odds 8.06
- 20%Draw fair odds 4.96
- 67%Universitatea Craiova fair odds 1.48
Most likely score 0-2 (10.4%)
Why the Ghost says this
The Ghost expects Universitatea Craiova to score about 1.4 more. It projects as a high-scoring match.
Low confidence — The Ghost and the market disagree sharply here. Where they have, the result has sided with the market more often than with the Ghost.
The Ghost’s brief · what the call rests on
FC Voluntari
Attack 1.56 · Defence 0.47
Last five: LLLLL, scored 5, conceded 11
Universitatea Craiova
Attack 2.63 · Defence 0.31
Last five: WWWDW, scored 12, conceded 2
What could swing it
- Home advantage here: an average home side scores 1.27× what an average away side does. In the numbers
- Last meeting: FC Voluntari won 0, 0 drawn, Universitatea Craiova won 1. Measured over 32,101 repeat meetings, the last one tells almost nothing the ratings miss. Not in the numbers
Most likely score 0-2 (10%). Confidence: Low.
Flags and warnings
Nothing unusual behind these numbers.
How they meet · each attack against the defence it faces
- FC Voluntari attack scores 56% more than average, against Universitatea Craiova defence, which lets in 69% fewer than average: 1.07 goals (an average side here: 2.22)
- Universitatea Craiova attack scores 163% more than average, against FC Voluntari defence, which lets in 53% fewer than average: 2.17 goals (an average side here: 1.75)
With the model’s final adjustments, the call rests on FC Voluntari 0.93, Universitatea Craiova 2.32.
Ratings from 87 matches for FC Voluntari and 104 for Universitatea Craiova, fitted together, so each is measured against the sides actually faced.
What matters
- FC Voluntari score 1.3 a game — 33rd percentile in this competition.
- Universitatea Craiova score 1.6 a game — 67th percentile in this competition.
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 95% | 1.05 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 85% | 1.18 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 63% | 1.59 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 41% | 2.45 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 23% | 4.38 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 5% | 20.13 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 15% | 6.49 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 37% | 2.70 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 59% | 1.69 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 77% | 1.30 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 56% | 1.80 |
| Both teams to score: No | 44% | 2.25 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Corners, cards & shots prediction
Expected corners: 8.9
FC Voluntari 3.9 · Universitatea Craiova 4.9
| Total corners | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 6.5 | 76% | 24% |
| 7.5 | 64% | 36% |
| 8.5 | 52% | 48% |
| 9.5 | 39% | 61% |
| 10.5 | 29% | 71% |
Forecast from each side's recent matches in this competition (309 matches fitted). Shown for reading, never published as a call on the Ghost Record.
Correct score probabilities
- 0–2 10.4%
- 1–2 9.7%
- 1–1 9.4%
- 0–3 8.1%
- 0–1 7.9%
- 1–3 7.5%
- 0–0 5.0%
- 0–4 4.7%
Form now
Each side's form as of , from its matches up to then — not the form this match was played on.
FC Voluntari at home
3–3–4 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.3 per game
- Conceded
- 1.3 per game
- Clean sheets
- 3 / 10
- Corners
- 5.3 per game
- Shots on target
- 5.0 per game
10% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Universitatea Craiova away
5–4–1 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.6 per game
- Conceded
- 0.7 per game
- Clean sheets
- 3 / 10
- Corners
- 4.0 per game
- Shots on target
- 6.3 per game
25% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Detailed match statistics aren't available for this competition, so corners, shots and cards can't be shown.
FC Voluntari vs Universitatea Craiova head-to-head
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Universitatea Craiova v FC Voluntari | 3–1 |
Only 1 previous meetings on record. The Ghost weights head-to-head lightly — form is a stronger signal.
The full FC Voluntari vs Universitatea Craiova head-to-head record
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Away +1.5 handicap | 96% | 1.05 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 90% | 1.11 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 88% | 1.14 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 88% | 1.14 |
| Home/Away double chance | 80% | 1.25 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 67% | 1.48 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 67% | 1.48 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 60% | 1.65 |
| Home +1.5 handicap | 54% | 1.84 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 46% | 2.19 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 41% | 2.44 |
| Away clean sheet | 40% | 2.53 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 33% | 3.07 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 33% | 3.07 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 24% | 4.20 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 12% | 8.06 |
| Home clean sheet | 10% | 10.18 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 7% | 14.78 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 4% | 23.08 |