CSKA Moscow vs Lokomotiv match stats & report
3–1 Full time
CSKA Moscow stats & fixtures · Lokomotiv stats & fixtures
CSKA Moscow beat Lokomotiv 3–1 in the Cup (Group Stage - 5) on 29 October 2026. CSKA Moscow had 59% of the ball. Before kick-off the Ghost gave CSKA Moscow 54%, the draw 24% and Lokomotiv 22%.
CSKA Moscow vs Lokomotiv match statistics
- 59% Ball possession 41%
- 10 Total shots 3
- 6 Shots on target 2
- 4 Shots off target 1
- 0 Blocked shots 0
- 5 Corners 5
- 2 Yellow cards 4
- 0 Red cards 0
Goals and cards
- 4' Yellow card A. Kovalenko Lokomotiv
- 6' Goal D. Kozlov (assist I. Oblyakov) CSKA Moscow
- 9' Yellow card Lucas Fasson Lokomotiv
- 17' Goal Joao Victor (assist I. Oblyakov) CSKA Moscow
- 32' Yellow card Matheus Alves CSKA Moscow
- 38' Goal A. Kovalenko Lokomotiv
- 66' Own goal G. Dzhikiya CSKA Moscow
- 81' Yellow card D. Godyaev Lokomotiv
- 89' Yellow card G. Dzhikiya Lokomotiv
- 90+3' Yellow card T. Musaev CSKA Moscow
The Ghost's pre-match prediction
Called it: over 0.5 goals, 95% before kick-off
- 54%CSKA Moscow fair odds 1.87
- 24%Draw fair odds 4.18
- 22%Lokomotiv fair odds 4.45
Most likely score 1-1 (10.8%)
Why the Ghost says this
The Ghost expects CSKA Moscow to score about 0.8 more and playing at home is worth roughly 25% in this competition. It projects as a high-scoring match.
High confidence — Fitted on 5676 matches, and close to what the market implies.
The Ghost’s brief · what the call rests on
CSKA Moscow
Attack 2.37 · Defence 0.37
Last five: WLWWW, scored 13, conceded 4
Lokomotiv
Attack 2.48 · Defence 0.44
Last five: LDDWW, scored 11, conceded 6
What could swing it
- Home advantage here: an average home side scores 1.25× what an average away side does. In the numbers
- Last 6 meetings: CSKA Moscow won 3, 1 drawn, Lokomotiv won 2. Measured over 32,101 repeat meetings, the last one tells almost nothing the ratings miss. Not in the numbers
Most likely score 1-1 (11%). Confidence: High.
Flags and warnings
Nothing unusual behind these numbers.
How they meet · each attack against the defence it faces
- CSKA Moscow attack scores 137% more than average, against Lokomotiv defence, which lets in 56% fewer than average: 1.94 goals (an average side here: 1.86)
- Lokomotiv attack scores 148% more than average, against CSKA Moscow defence, which lets in 63% fewer than average: 1.35 goals (an average side here: 1.49)
With the model’s final adjustments, the call rests on CSKA Moscow 2.02, Lokomotiv 1.27.
Ratings from 120 matches for CSKA Moscow and 113 for Lokomotiv, fitted together, so each is measured against the sides actually faced.
What matters
- CSKA Moscow score 2 a game — 85th percentile in this competition.
- CSKA Moscow win 5.3 corners a game — 71st percentile in this competition.
- Lokomotiv have kept 2 clean sheets in 10.
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 95% | 1.05 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 85% | 1.17 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 64% | 1.57 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 42% | 2.40 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 24% | 4.25 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 5% | 20.10 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 15% | 6.77 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 36% | 2.76 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 58% | 1.72 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 76% | 1.31 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 64% | 1.57 |
| Both teams to score: No | 36% | 2.74 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Corners, cards & shots prediction
Expected corners: 9.2
CSKA Moscow 4.8 · Lokomotiv 4.4
| Total corners | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 7.5 | 69% | 31% |
| 8.5 | 56% | 44% |
| 9.5 | 44% | 56% |
| 10.5 | 33% | 67% |
| 11.5 | 23% | 77% |
Expected cards: 4.1
CSKA Moscow 1.6 · Lokomotiv 2.5
| Total cards | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 2.5 | 77% | 23% |
| 3.5 | 58% | 42% |
| 4.5 | 39% | 61% |
| 5.5 | 23% | 77% |
| 6.5 | 13% | 87% |
Forecast from each side's recent matches in this competition (268 matches fitted). Shown for reading, never published as a call on the Ghost Record.
Correct score probabilities
- 1–1 10.8%
- 2–1 9.7%
- 2–0 7.6%
- 3–1 6.5%
- 1–0 6.3%
- 2–2 6.1%
- 1–2 6.1%
- 3–0 5.1%
Team news & lineups
CSKA Moscow
Bench M. Borisko , K. Glebov , I. Firov , M. Zea , M. Kislyak , S. Tveritnev , M. Azzi , Nikolay Barovskiy , T. Musaev , I. Oleynikov , Matija Popovic , Maksim Voronov
Lokomotiv
Bench D. Veselov , G. Nyamsi , A. Rudenko , D. Chevardin , I. Eremeev , V. Golubev , A. Mitryushkin , R. Myalkovskiy , M. Nenakhov
Form now
Each side's form as of , from its matches up to then — not the form this match was played on.
CSKA Moscow at home
7–2–1 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 2.0 per game
- Conceded
- 0.6 per game
- Clean sheets
- 5 / 10
- Corners
- 5.3 per game
- Shots on target
- 5.6 per game
6% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Lokomotiv away
2–1–7 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.3 per game
- Conceded
- 1.7 per game
- Clean sheets
- 2 / 10
- Corners
- 4.2 per game
- Shots on target
- 3.1 per game
8% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
CSKA Moscow vs Lokomotiv head-to-head
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| CSKA Moscow v Lokomotiv | 3–2 | |
| Lokomotiv v CSKA Moscow | 1–1 | |
| Lokomotiv v CSKA Moscow | 1–0 | |
| CSKA Moscow v Lokomotiv | 3–1 | |
| CSKA Moscow v Lokomotiv | 3–2 | |
| Lokomotiv v CSKA Moscow | 3–0 |
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Home +1.5 handicap | 90% | 1.11 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 87% | 1.15 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 78% | 1.29 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 78% | 1.29 |
| Home/Away double chance | 76% | 1.31 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 72% | 1.39 |
| Away +1.5 handicap | 67% | 1.48 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 60% | 1.67 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 54% | 1.87 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 46% | 2.16 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 46% | 2.16 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 36% | 2.77 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 33% | 3.04 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 33% | 3.08 |
| Home clean sheet | 28% | 3.55 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 22% | 4.45 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 14% | 7.38 |
| Away clean sheet | 13% | 7.55 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 10% | 10.31 |