Sportivo Luqueno vs Deportivo Recoleta result
0–2 Full time
Sportivo Luqueno stats & fixtures · Deportivo Recoleta stats & fixtures
Sportivo Luqueno lost to Deportivo Recoleta 0–2 in the Copa Paraguay (Quarter-finals) on 28 October 2026. Before kick-off the Ghost gave Sportivo Luqueno 33%, the draw 27% and Deportivo Recoleta 40%.
Goals and cards
- 19' Red card F. Wiechniak Sportivo Luqueno
- 27' Yellow card B. Medina Deportivo Recoleta
- 32' Yellow card P. Rios Deportivo Recoleta
- 62' Goal R. Martino Deportivo Recoleta
- 63' Yellow card Deportivo Recoleta
- 70' Goal A. González Deportivo Recoleta
- 78' Yellow card N. Marotta Deportivo Recoleta
- 85' Yellow card T. Muro Sportivo Luqueno
The Ghost's pre-match prediction
Called it: double chance Sportivo Luqueno or Deportivo Recoleta, 73% before kick-off
- 33%Sportivo Luqueno fair odds 3.06
- 27%Draw fair odds 3.70
- 40%Deportivo Recoleta fair odds 2.48
Most likely score 1-1 (12.6%)
Why the Ghost says this
The two sides are expected to score about the same.
Low confidence — The Ghost and the market disagree sharply here. Where they have, the result has sided with the market more often than with the Ghost.
The Ghost’s brief · what the call rests on
Sportivo Luqueno
Attack 1.27 · Defence 0.59
Last five: LWLLD, scored 6, conceded 10
Deportivo Recoleta
Attack 1.56 · Defence 0.58
Last five: DWLLD, scored 3, conceded 4
What could swing it
- Home advantage here: an average home side scores 1.13× what an average away side does. In the numbers
- Last 6 meetings: Sportivo Luqueno won 4, 2 drawn, Deportivo Recoleta won 0. Measured over 32,101 repeat meetings, the last one tells almost nothing the ratings miss. Not in the numbers
Most likely score 1-1 (13%). Confidence: Low.
Flags and warnings
- Sportivo Luqueno has a new coach, Lucas Barrios, for its last 4 matches. Measured across 1,050 changes: no bounce or slump the ratings miss. Not in the numbers
How they meet · each attack against the defence it faces
- Sportivo Luqueno attack scores 27% more than average, against Deportivo Recoleta defence, which lets in 42% fewer than average: 1.44 goals (an average side here: 1.94)
- Deportivo Recoleta attack scores 56% more than average, against Sportivo Luqueno defence, which lets in 41% fewer than average: 1.57 goals (an average side here: 1.71)
With the model’s final adjustments, the call rests on Sportivo Luqueno 1.42, Deportivo Recoleta 1.59.
Ratings from 137 matches for Sportivo Luqueno and 117 for Deportivo Recoleta, fitted together, so each is measured against the sides actually faced.
What matters
- Sportivo Luqueno have kept 1 clean sheet in 10.
- Sportivo Luqueno score 0.9 a game — 20th percentile in this competition.
- Deportivo Recoleta score 1 a game — 36th percentile in this competition.
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 94% | 1.07 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 82% | 1.22 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 58% | 1.73 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 35% | 2.82 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 19% | 5.37 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 6% | 15.66 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 18% | 5.45 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 42% | 2.37 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 65% | 1.55 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 81% | 1.23 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 62% | 1.62 |
| Both teams to score: No | 38% | 2.62 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Corners, cards & shots prediction
Expected corners: 9.5
Sportivo Luqueno 5.3 · Deportivo Recoleta 4.2
| Total corners | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 7.5 | 71% | 29% |
| 8.5 | 59% | 41% |
| 9.5 | 47% | 53% |
| 10.5 | 36% | 64% |
| 11.5 | 26% | 74% |
Forecast from each side's recent matches in this competition (237 matches fitted). Shown for reading, never published as a call on the Ghost Record.
Correct score probabilities
- 1–1 12.6%
- 1–2 8.9%
- 2–1 7.9%
- 0–1 6.4%
- 0–0 6.4%
- 2–2 6.3%
- 0–2 6.2%
- 1–0 5.6%
Form now
Each side's form as of , from its matches up to then — not the form this match was played on.
Sportivo Luqueno at home
3–0–7 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 0.9 per game
- Conceded
- 2.0 per game
- Clean sheets
- 1 / 10
- Corners
- 5.1 per game
- Shots on target
- 4.7 per game
44% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Deportivo Recoleta away
3–2–5 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.0 per game
- Conceded
- 1.2 per game
- Clean sheets
- 3 / 10
- Corners
- 4.4 per game
- Shots on target
- 3.1 per game
10% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Detailed match statistics aren't available for this competition, so corners, shots and cards can't be shown.
Sportivo Luqueno vs Deportivo Recoleta head-to-head
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Sportivo Luqueno v Deportivo Recoleta | 1–0 | |
| Sportivo Luqueno v Deportivo Recoleta | 2–1 | |
| Deportivo Recoleta v Sportivo Luqueno | 1–2 | |
| Deportivo Recoleta v Sportivo Luqueno | 2–3 | |
| Sportivo Luqueno v Deportivo Recoleta | 0–0 | |
| Sportivo Luqueno v Deportivo Recoleta | 0–0 |
The full Sportivo Luqueno vs Deportivo Recoleta head-to-head record
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Away +1.5 handicap | 84% | 1.19 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 80% | 1.26 |
| Home +1.5 handicap | 79% | 1.27 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 76% | 1.32 |
| Home/Away double chance | 73% | 1.37 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 67% | 1.49 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 67% | 1.49 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 60% | 1.67 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 60% | 1.67 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 47% | 2.12 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 41% | 2.41 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 40% | 2.48 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 33% | 3.06 |
| Away clean sheet | 24% | 4.13 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 21% | 4.67 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 21% | 4.77 |
| Home clean sheet | 20% | 4.90 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 17% | 5.85 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 16% | 6.39 |