Excelsior Maassluis vs Heerenveen match stats & report
0–2 Full time
Excelsior Maassluis stats & fixtures · Heerenveen stats & fixtures
Excelsior Maassluis lost to Heerenveen 0–2 in the KNVB Beker (Round of 64) on 28 October 2026. Heerenveen had 73% of the ball. Before kick-off the Ghost gave Excelsior Maassluis 9%, the draw 18% and Heerenveen 73%.
Excelsior Maassluis vs Heerenveen match statistics
- 27% Ball possession 73%
- 7 Total shots 12
- 2 Shots on target 7
- 1 Shots off target 3
- 4 Blocked shots 2
- 3 Shots inside the box 8
- 4 Corners 2
- 16 Fouls 7
- 2 Offsides 2
- 3 Yellow cards 1
- 208 Passes 564
- 61% Pass accuracy 88%
- 5 Goalkeeper saves 2
Goals and cards
- 51' Yellow card Wouter Vermeer Excelsior Maassluis
- 61' Yellow card Yousef Al Abd Al Hamd Excelsior Maassluis
- 63' Goal D. Vente (assist J. Trenskow) Heerenveen
- 75' Goal J. Trenskow Heerenveen
- 78' Yellow card Kevin Ringeling Excelsior Maassluis
- 81' Yellow card M. Hilgers Heerenveen
The Ghost's pre-match prediction
Called it: Heerenveen to win, 73% before kick-off
- 9%Excelsior Maassluis fair odds 11.18
- 18%Draw fair odds 5.44
- 73%Heerenveen fair odds 1.38
Most likely score 0-2 (12.3%)
Why the Ghost says this
The Ghost expects Heerenveen to score about 1.6 more.
Medium confidence — Fitted on 5327 matches.
The Ghost’s brief · what the call rests on
Excelsior Maassluis
Attack 0.90 · Defence 0.62
Last five: WWWWW, scored 10, conceded 4
Heerenveen
Attack 1.85 · Defence 0.44
Last five: WWLWD, scored 11, conceded 4
What could swing it
- Home advantage here: an average home side scores 1.18× what an average away side does. In the numbers
Most likely score 0-2 (12%). Confidence: Medium.
Flags and warnings
- Excelsior Maassluis has a new coach, Geert-Arend Roorda, for its last 5 matches. Measured across 1,050 changes: no bounce or slump the ratings miss. Not in the numbers
- Heerenveen has a new coach, R. Veldeman, for its last 3 matches. Measured across 1,050 changes: no bounce or slump the ratings miss. Not in the numbers
How they meet · each attack against the defence it faces
- Excelsior Maassluis attack scores 10% less than average, against Heerenveen defence, which lets in 56% fewer than average: 0.92 goals (an average side here: 2.30)
- Heerenveen attack scores 85% more than average, against Excelsior Maassluis defence, which lets in 38% fewer than average: 2.23 goals (an average side here: 1.95)
With the model’s final adjustments, the call rests on Excelsior Maassluis 0.76, Heerenveen 2.39.
Ratings from 123 matches for Excelsior Maassluis and 113 for Heerenveen, fitted together, so each is measured against the sides actually faced.
What matters
- Heerenveen score 2 a game — 88th percentile in this competition.
- Excelsior Maassluis score 2.2 a game — 80th percentile in this competition.
- Excelsior Maassluis win 4 corners a game — 31st percentile in this competition.
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 95% | 1.06 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 83% | 1.20 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 61% | 1.64 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 39% | 2.59 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 21% | 4.75 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 5% | 18.91 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 17% | 5.97 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 39% | 2.56 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 61% | 1.63 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 79% | 1.27 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 49% | 2.03 |
| Both teams to score: No | 51% | 1.97 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Correct score probabilities
- 0–2 12.3%
- 0–3 9.8%
- 1–2 9.3%
- 0–1 9.2%
- 1–1 8.8%
- 1–3 7.4%
- 0–4 5.9%
- 0–0 5.3%
Team news & lineups
Excelsior Maassluis
Bench Dion Smit , Max van Herk , Bryan Riley , Tafi Linger, Darwin Heuvelman , Filip Grabovac, Rocco de Bruijn , Nick Nagtegaal , Alae-Eddine Bouyaghlafen , Jannick Verbont , Kevin Silva, Bram Wennekers
Heerenveen
Bench M. Farji , T. Schreuder , A. Noppert , M. Egbring , D. Bladi , M. Willemsen , M. Hilgers , L. Oyen , D. Proper , L. Machine , Roberts Uldriķis
Form now
Each side's form as of , from its matches up to then — not the form this match was played on.
Excelsior Maassluis at home
8–1–1 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 2.2 per game
- Conceded
- 0.8 per game
- Clean sheets
- 5 / 10
- Corners
- 4.0 per game
- Shots on target
- 2.0 per game
Heerenveen away
5–2–3 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 2.0 per game
- Conceded
- 1.5 per game
- Clean sheets
- 3 / 10
- Corners
- 4.3 per game
- Shots on target
- 5.6 per game
20% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Away +1.5 handicap | 97% | 1.03 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 91% | 1.10 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 91% | 1.10 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 91% | 1.10 |
| Home/Away double chance | 82% | 1.23 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 73% | 1.38 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 69% | 1.45 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 53% | 1.88 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 51% | 1.96 |
| Home +1.5 handicap | 49% | 2.04 |
| Away clean sheet | 47% | 2.13 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 43% | 2.33 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 27% | 3.66 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 27% | 3.66 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 18% | 5.68 |
| Home clean sheet | 9% | 10.96 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 9% | 11.18 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 4% | 24.11 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 3% | 36.57 |