Bayer Leverkusen vs 1. FC Nürnberg match stats & report
5–2 Full time
Bayer Leverkusen stats & fixtures · 1. FC Nürnberg stats & fixtures
Bayer Leverkusen beat 1. FC Nürnberg 5–2 in the DFB Pokal (Round of 32) on 28 October 2026. Expected goals finished 3.11–1.02. Bayer Leverkusen had 60% of the ball. Before kick-off the Ghost gave Bayer Leverkusen 80%, the draw 13% and 1. FC Nürnberg 7%.
Bayer Leverkusen vs 1. FC Nürnberg match statistics
- 60% Ball possession 40%
- 3.11 Expected goals (xG) 1.02
- 25 Total shots 5
- 10 Shots on target 3
- 7 Shots off target 0
- 8 Blocked shots 2
- 19 Shots inside the box 2
- 13 Corners 3
- 10 Fouls 8
- 2 Offsides 0
- 2 Yellow cards 1
- 0 Red cards 0
- 613 Passes 424
- 1 Goalkeeper saves 5
Goals and cards
- 13' Goal Rafael Lubach (assist W. Bøving) 1. FC Nürnberg
- 30' Goal S. Haugen (assist W. Bøving) 1. FC Nürnberg
- 41' Goal E. Tapsoba (assist Aleix García) Bayer Leverkusen
- 49' Goal E. Tapsoba Bayer Leverkusen
- 70' Penalty scored P. Schick Bayer Leverkusen
- 73' Yellow card E. Fernández Bayer Leverkusen
- 78' Goal J. Hofmann (assist Aleix García) Bayer Leverkusen
- 81' Yellow card G. Masouras 1. FC Nürnberg
- 86' Yellow card Lucas Vázquez Bayer Leverkusen
- 89' Goal Lucas Vázquez Bayer Leverkusen
The Ghost's pre-match prediction
Called it: Bayer Leverkusen to win, 80% before kick-off
- 80%Bayer Leverkusen fair odds 1.24
- 13%Draw fair odds 7.98
- 7%1. FC Nürnberg fair odds 14.05
Most likely score 3-0 (8.2%)
Why the Ghost says this
The Ghost expects Bayer Leverkusen to score about 2.3 more and playing at home is worth roughly 16% in this competition. It projects as a high-scoring match.
High confidence — Fitted on 15283 matches, and close to what the market implies.
The Ghost’s brief · what the call rests on
Bayer Leverkusen
Attack 2.81 · Defence 0.36
Last five: LWWWW, scored 12, conceded 7
1. FC Nürnberg
Attack 1.77 · Defence 0.49
Last five: LDDWW, scored 9, conceded 7
What could swing it
- Home advantage here: an average home side scores 1.16× what an average away side does. In the numbers
Most likely score 3-0 (8%). Confidence: High.
Flags and warnings
Nothing unusual behind these numbers.
How they meet · each attack against the defence it faces
- Bayer Leverkusen attack scores 181% more than average, against 1. FC Nürnberg defence, which lets in 51% fewer than average: 3.04 goals (an average side here: 2.21)
- 1. FC Nürnberg attack scores 77% more than average, against Bayer Leverkusen defence, which lets in 64% fewer than average: 1.21 goals (an average side here: 1.90)
With the model’s final adjustments, the call rests on Bayer Leverkusen 3.26, 1. FC Nürnberg 0.99.
Ratings from 116 matches for Bayer Leverkusen and 105 for 1. FC Nürnberg, fitted together, so each is measured against the sides actually faced.
What matters
- Bayer Leverkusen win 9 corners a game — 98th percentile in this competition.
- 1. FC Nürnberg score 3.1 a game — 94th percentile in this competition.
- Bayer Leverkusen score 2.7 a game — 91st percentile in this competition.
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 98% | 1.02 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 93% | 1.07 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 80% | 1.25 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 62% | 1.63 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 42% | 2.37 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 2% | 49.76 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 7% | 14.61 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 20% | 4.93 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 38% | 2.60 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 58% | 1.73 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 61% | 1.64 |
| Both teams to score: No | 39% | 2.57 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Correct score probabilities
- 3–0 8.2%
- 3–1 8.2%
- 2–0 7.6%
- 2–1 7.5%
- 4–0 6.7%
- 4–1 6.7%
- 1–1 5.2%
- 5–0 4.4%
Team news & lineups
Bayer Leverkusen
Bench V. Boniface , M. Culbreath , K. Doganay , E. Fernández , M. Flekken , I. Maza , T. Oermann , J. Quansah , P. Schick
1. FC Nürnberg
Bench R. Ghrieb , Robin Lisewski , G. Masouras , S. Mkrtchyan , Can Yaha Moustfa , E. Porstner , P. Scobel , Marko Soldic , M. Kornwachs Barjuan
Form now
Each side's form as of , from its matches up to then — not the form this match was played on.
Bayer Leverkusen at home
8–1–1 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 2.7 per game
- Conceded
- 0.9 per game
- Clean sheets
- 5 / 10
- Corners
- 9.0 per game
- Shots on target
- 8.0 per game
26% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
1. FC Nürnberg away
5–4–1 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 3.1 per game
- Conceded
- 1.5 per game
- Clean sheets
- 2 / 10
- Corners
- 5.0 per game
- Shots on target
- 4.0 per game
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Home +1.5 handicap | 98% | 1.02 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 96% | 1.04 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 93% | 1.08 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 93% | 1.08 |
| Home/Away double chance | 87% | 1.14 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 84% | 1.19 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 80% | 1.24 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 64% | 1.57 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 63% | 1.58 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 63% | 1.59 |
| Home clean sheet | 37% | 2.69 |
| Away +1.5 handicap | 36% | 2.74 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 26% | 3.84 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 20% | 5.09 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 20% | 5.09 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 8% | 12.74 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 7% | 14.05 |
| Away clean sheet | 4% | 26.27 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 2% | 41.11 |