CFR 1907 Cluj vs Universitatea Cluj result
1–3 Full time
CFR 1907 Cluj stats & fixtures · Universitatea Cluj stats & fixtures
CFR 1907 Cluj lost to Universitatea Cluj 1–3 in the Cupa României (Group Stage) on 28 October 2026. Before kick-off the Ghost gave CFR 1907 Cluj 47%, the draw 24% and Universitatea Cluj 29%.
Goals and cards
- 20' Goal Marius Ștefănescu Universitatea Cluj
- 31' Yellow card CFR 1907 Cluj
- 32' Penalty scored J. Lukic Universitatea Cluj
- 45+3' Yellow card CFR 1907 Cluj
- 45+6' Goal Sergiu Buş CFR 1907 Cluj
- 75' Goal J. Lukic Universitatea Cluj
The Ghost's pre-match prediction
Called it: Universitatea Cluj over 0.5 goals, 79% before kick-off
- 47%CFR 1907 Cluj fair odds 2.13
- 24%Draw fair odds 4.16
- 29%Universitatea Cluj fair odds 3.45
Most likely score 1-1 (10.2%)
Why the Ghost says this
The Ghost expects CFR 1907 Cluj to score about 0.4 more and playing at home is worth roughly 27% in this competition. It projects as a high-scoring match.
Low confidence — The Ghost and the market disagree sharply here. Where they have, the result has sided with the market more often than with the Ghost.
The Ghost’s brief · what the call rests on
CFR 1907 Cluj
Attack 2.41 · Defence 0.38
Last five: DLWLW, scored 7, conceded 7
Universitatea Cluj
Attack 2.42 · Defence 0.36
Last five: WDLWW, scored 13, conceded 7
What could swing it
- Home advantage here: an average home side scores 1.27× what an average away side does. In the numbers
- Last 6 meetings: CFR 1907 Cluj won 3, 1 drawn, Universitatea Cluj won 2. Measured over 32,101 repeat meetings, the last one tells almost nothing the ratings miss. Not in the numbers
Most likely score 1-1 (10%). Confidence: Low.
Flags and warnings
Nothing unusual behind these numbers.
How they meet · each attack against the defence it faces
- CFR 1907 Cluj attack scores 141% more than average, against Universitatea Cluj defence, which lets in 64% fewer than average: 1.93 goals (an average side here: 2.22)
- Universitatea Cluj attack scores 142% more than average, against CFR 1907 Cluj defence, which lets in 62% fewer than average: 1.59 goals (an average side here: 1.75)
With the model’s final adjustments, the call rests on CFR 1907 Cluj 1.98, Universitatea Cluj 1.54.
Ratings from 106 matches for CFR 1907 Cluj and 103 for Universitatea Cluj, fitted together, so each is measured against the sides actually faced.
What matters
- 4 of the last 6 meetings went over 2.5 goals.
- CFR 1907 Cluj win 5.1 corners a game — 37th percentile in this competition.
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 96% | 1.04 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 88% | 1.14 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 68% | 1.46 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 47% | 2.14 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 28% | 3.59 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 4% | 24.25 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 12% | 8.21 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 32% | 3.16 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 53% | 1.88 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 72% | 1.39 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 69% | 1.45 |
| Both teams to score: No | 31% | 3.22 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Corners, cards & shots prediction
Expected corners: 9.5
CFR 1907 Cluj 5.6 · Universitatea Cluj 3.9
| Total corners | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 7.5 | 71% | 29% |
| 8.5 | 59% | 41% |
| 9.5 | 47% | 53% |
| 10.5 | 36% | 64% |
| 11.5 | 26% | 74% |
Forecast from each side's recent matches in this competition (309 matches fitted). Shown for reading, never published as a call on the Ghost Record.
Correct score probabilities
- 1–1 10.2%
- 2–1 8.9%
- 1–2 6.9%
- 2–2 6.9%
- 3–1 5.9%
- 2–0 5.8%
- 1–0 4.7%
- 3–2 4.5%
Form now
Each side's form as of , from its matches up to then — not the form this match was played on.
CFR 1907 Cluj at home
4–2–4 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.6 per game
- Conceded
- 1.6 per game
- Clean sheets
- 4 / 10
- Corners
- 5.1 per game
- Shots on target
- 4.7 per game
25% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Universitatea Cluj away
4–2–4 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.3 per game
- Conceded
- 1.2 per game
- Clean sheets
- 4 / 10
- Corners
- 4.2 per game
- Shots on target
- 4.5 per game
31% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Detailed match statistics aren't available for this competition, so corners, shots and cards can't be shown.
CFR 1907 Cluj vs Universitatea Cluj head-to-head
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| CFR 1907 Cluj v Universitatea Cluj | 1–3 | |
| CFR 1907 Cluj v Universitatea Cluj | 1–0 | |
| Universitatea Cluj v CFR 1907 Cluj | 2–1 | |
| CFR 1907 Cluj v Universitatea Cluj | 3–2 | |
| Universitatea Cluj v CFR 1907 Cluj | 2–2 | |
| CFR 1907 Cluj v Universitatea Cluj | 1–0 |
The full CFR 1907 Cluj vs Universitatea Cluj head-to-head record
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 86% | 1.16 |
| Home +1.5 handicap | 86% | 1.16 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 79% | 1.27 |
| Home/Away double chance | 76% | 1.32 |
| Away +1.5 handicap | 73% | 1.38 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 71% | 1.41 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 71% | 1.41 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 59% | 1.70 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 53% | 1.89 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 53% | 1.89 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 47% | 2.13 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 46% | 2.20 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 32% | 3.14 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 29% | 3.45 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 27% | 3.64 |
| Home clean sheet | 21% | 4.66 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 20% | 4.97 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 14% | 7.10 |
| Away clean sheet | 14% | 7.27 |