VVV Venlo vs Vitesse match stats & report
0–2 Full time
VVV Venlo lost to Vitesse 0–2 in the KNVB Beker (Round of 64) on 28 October 2026. VVV Venlo had 50% of the ball. Before kick-off the Ghost gave VVV Venlo 44%, the draw 26% and Vitesse 30%.
VVV Venlo vs Vitesse match statistics
- 50% Ball possession 50%
- 10 Total shots 14
- 3 Shots on target 4
- 3 Shots off target 9
- 4 Blocked shots 1
- 5 Shots inside the box 11
- 8 Corners 4
- 16 Fouls 9
- 0 Offsides 3
- 4 Yellow cards 4
- 322 Passes 323
- 76% Pass accuracy 76%
- 2 Goalkeeper saves 3
Goals and cards
- 22' Yellow card G. Blancquart VVV Venlo
- 31' Goal E. Probst (assist N. Bannis) Vitesse
- 44' Yellow card Lars de Blok VVV Venlo
- 45' Penalty scored N. Bannis Vitesse
- 45' Yellow card N. Bannis Vitesse
- 45+1' Yellow card L. Görlich VVV Venlo
- 47' Yellow card A. Büttner Vitesse
- 51' Yellow card A. Sellouf Vitesse
- 67' Yellow card N. Markelo Vitesse
- 79' Yellow card N. Ait Mouhou VVV Venlo
- 84' Yellow card M. Schikora Vitesse
- 90+2' Red card Mohammed Odriss VVV Venlo
- 90+4' Red card Chiel Olde Keizer Vitesse
The Ghost's pre-match prediction
Called it: double chance VVV Venlo or Vitesse, 74% before kick-off
- 44%VVV Venlo fair odds 2.27
- 26%Draw fair odds 3.90
- 30%Vitesse fair odds 3.31
Most likely score 1-1 (11.5%)
Why the Ghost says this
The Ghost expects VVV Venlo to score about 0.3 more and playing at home is worth roughly 18% in this competition. It projects as a high-scoring match.
High confidence — Fitted on 5327 matches, and close to what the market implies.
The Ghost’s brief · what the call rests on
VVV Venlo
Attack 1.26 · Defence 0.64
Last five: WDWWL, scored 15, conceded 9
Vitesse
Attack 1.19 · Defence 0.60
Last five: LWLDL, scored 3, conceded 8
What could swing it
- Home advantage here: an average home side scores 1.18× what an average away side does. In the numbers
- Last meeting: VVV Venlo won 0, 1 drawn, Vitesse won 0. Measured over 32,101 repeat meetings, the last one tells almost nothing the ratings miss. Not in the numbers
Most likely score 1-1 (12%). Confidence: High.
Flags and warnings
- VVV Venlo has a new coach, Marinus Dijkhuizen, for its last 4 matches. Measured across 1,050 changes: no bounce or slump the ratings miss. Not in the numbers
- Vitesse has a new coach, R. Rehm, for its last 9 matches. Measured across 1,050 changes: no bounce or slump the ratings miss. Not in the numbers
How they meet · each attack against the defence it faces
- VVV Venlo attack scores 26% more than average, against Vitesse defence, which lets in 40% fewer than average: 1.74 goals (an average side here: 2.30)
- Vitesse attack scores 19% more than average, against VVV Venlo defence, which lets in 36% fewer than average: 1.49 goals (an average side here: 1.95)
With the model’s final adjustments, the call rests on VVV Venlo 1.78, Vitesse 1.45.
Ratings from 117 matches for VVV Venlo and 117 for Vitesse, fitted together, so each is measured against the sides actually faced.
What matters
- VVV Venlo win 8 corners a game — 93rd percentile in this competition.
- VVV Venlo score 2.2 a game — 80th percentile in this competition.
- VVV Venlo have kept 2 clean sheets in 10.
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 95% | 1.06 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 85% | 1.18 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 63% | 1.59 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 41% | 2.47 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 23% | 4.43 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 5% | 19.01 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 15% | 6.52 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 37% | 2.68 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 59% | 1.68 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 77% | 1.29 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 65% | 1.54 |
| Both teams to score: No | 35% | 2.86 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Correct score probabilities
- 1–1 11.5%
- 2–1 9.1%
- 1–2 7.4%
- 2–2 6.6%
- 2–0 6.2%
- 1–0 5.7%
- 3–1 5.4%
- 0–0 5.3%
Team news & lineups
VVV Venlo
Bench Zidane Taylan , Y. Schoonderwaldt , M. Davis , Yousri El Anbri , Tristan Schenkhuizen , Raf Vullers , M. Tsigkas , Thomas Janssen , Devy Hendrix , M. van Grootel
Vitesse
Bench Chiel Olde Keizer , T. Bodak , Jayden Siecker , L. Wouters , S. Bonnah , M. Steffen , P. Dahbo , Y. Ouallil , Nino Zonneveld , M. Marschalk , Koen te Veluwe , J. Hilterman
Form now
Each side's form as of , from its matches up to then — not the form this match was played on.
VVV Venlo vs Vitesse head-to-head
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Vitesse v VVV Venlo | 2–2 |
Only 1 previous meetings on record. The Ghost weights head-to-head lightly — form is a stronger signal.
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Home +1.5 handicap | 86% | 1.17 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 83% | 1.20 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 77% | 1.31 |
| Away +1.5 handicap | 76% | 1.32 |
| Home/Away double chance | 74% | 1.34 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 70% | 1.43 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 70% | 1.43 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 56% | 1.79 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 56% | 1.79 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 53% | 1.88 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 44% | 2.27 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 43% | 2.35 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 30% | 3.31 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 26% | 3.78 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 24% | 4.08 |
| Home clean sheet | 23% | 4.28 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 18% | 5.57 |
| Away clean sheet | 17% | 5.94 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 14% | 6.92 |