Quick Boys vs Eemdijk result
4–0 Full time
Quick Boys stats & fixtures · Eemdijk stats & fixtures
Quick Boys beat Eemdijk 4–0 in the KNVB Beker (Round of 64) on 28 October 2026. Before kick-off the Ghost gave Quick Boys 94%, the draw 5% and Eemdijk 1%.
Goals and cards
- 29' Goal N. Broekhuizen (assist G. Kuisch) Quick Boys
- 39' Yellow card J. van Diermen Eemdijk
- 44' Goal N. Broekhuizen (assist G. Kuisch) Quick Boys
- 75' Goal G. Kuisch Quick Boys
- 83' Goal S. Westerveld (assist R. Doesburg) Quick Boys
- 89' Yellow card J. Hilterman Eemdijk
The Ghost's pre-match prediction
Called it: over 0.5 goals, 99% before kick-off
- 94%Quick Boys fair odds 1.07
- 5%Draw fair odds 20.65
- 1%Eemdijk fair odds 73.58
Most likely score 4-0 (11.1%)
Why the Ghost says this
The Ghost expects Quick Boys to score about 3.6 more and playing at home is worth roughly 18% in this competition. It projects as a high-scoring match.
Low confidence — The Ghost and the market disagree sharply here. Where they have, the result has sided with the market more often than with the Ghost.
The Ghost’s brief · what the call rests on
Quick Boys
Attack 1.53 · Defence 0.47
Last five: WDWWW, scored 15, conceded 4
Eemdijk
Attack 0.92 · Defence 1.12
Last five: WWDLW, scored 11, conceded 11
What could swing it
- Home advantage here: an average home side scores 1.18× what an average away side does. In the numbers
- Last meeting: Quick Boys won 1, 0 drawn, Eemdijk won 0. Measured over 32,101 repeat meetings, the last one tells almost nothing the ratings miss. Not in the numbers
Most likely score 4-0 (11%). Confidence: Low.
Flags and warnings
- Quick Boys has a new coach, Adrie Poldervaart, for its last 3 matches. Measured across 1,050 changes: no bounce or slump the ratings miss. Not in the numbers
- Eemdijk has a new coach, P. Posthuma, for its last 8 matches. Measured across 1,050 changes: no bounce or slump the ratings miss. Not in the numbers
How they meet · each attack against the defence it faces
- Quick Boys attack scores 53% more than average, against Eemdijk defence, which lets in 12% more than average: 3.97 goals (an average side here: 2.30)
- Eemdijk attack scores 8% less than average, against Quick Boys defence, which lets in 53% fewer than average: 0.84 goals (an average side here: 1.95)
With the model’s final adjustments, the call rests on Quick Boys 4.21, Eemdijk 0.57.
Ratings from 111 matches for Quick Boys and 112 for Eemdijk, fitted together, so each is measured against the sides actually faced.
What matters
- Quick Boys score 3.6 a game — 99th percentile in this competition.
- Eemdijk have kept 1 clean sheet in 10.
- Eemdijk score 1.2 a game — 26th percentile in this competition.
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 99% | 1.01 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 95% | 1.05 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 86% | 1.17 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 71% | 1.42 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 52% | 1.91 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 1% | 93.09 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 5% | 22.22 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 14% | 7.03 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 29% | 3.40 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 48% | 2.10 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 43% | 2.33 |
| Both teams to score: No | 57% | 1.75 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Correct score probabilities
- 4–0 11.1%
- 3–0 10.4%
- 5–0 9.4%
- 2–0 7.4%
- 6–0 6.6%
- 4–1 6.3%
- 3–1 5.9%
- 5–1 5.3%
Form now
Each side's form as of , from its matches up to then — not the form this match was played on.
Quick Boys at home
8–1–1 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 3.6 per game
- Conceded
- 0.8 per game
- Clean sheets
- 6 / 10
- Corners
- not available
- Shots on target
- not available
Eemdijk away
2–1–7 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.2 per game
- Conceded
- 3.0 per game
- Clean sheets
- 1 / 10
- Corners
- not available
- Shots on target
- not available
Quick Boys vs Eemdijk head-to-head
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Eemdijk v Quick Boys | 2–4 |
Only 1 previous meetings on record. The Ghost weights head-to-head lightly — form is a stronger signal.
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Home +1.5 handicap | >99% | 1.00 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 99% | 1.01 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 99% | 1.01 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 99% | 1.01 |
| Home/Away double chance | 95% | 1.05 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 94% | 1.07 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 92% | 1.08 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 84% | 1.19 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 79% | 1.26 |
| Home clean sheet | 57% | 1.76 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 43% | 2.31 |
| Away +1.5 handicap | 16% | 6.39 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 11% | 9.03 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 6% | 16.13 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 6% | 16.13 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 2% | 50.34 |
| Away clean sheet | 1% | 69.37 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 1% | 73.58 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | <1% | 309.89 |