Sparta Praha vs Baník Ostrava result
0–2 Full time
Sparta Praha stats & fixtures · Baník Ostrava stats & fixtures
Sparta Praha lost to Baník Ostrava 0–2 in the Cup (Round of 16) on 28 October 2026. Before kick-off the Ghost gave Sparta Praha 71%, the draw 18% and Baník Ostrava 12%.
Goals and cards
- 1' Goal F. Kubala (assist M. Kohút) Baník Ostrava
- 33' Yellow card A. Traoré Baník Ostrava
- 55' Yellow card M. Chaluš Baník Ostrava
- 58' Yellow card M. Kohút Baník Ostrava
- 66' Yellow card F. Kubala Baník Ostrava
- 83' Yellow card J. Zelený Sparta Praha
- 84' Goal Rhodri Smith (assist L. Dvoracek) Baník Ostrava
- 90+3' Yellow card J. Elbel Baník Ostrava
The Ghost's pre-match prediction
Missed: Sparta Praha to win, 71% before kick-off
- 71%Sparta Praha fair odds 1.42
- 18%Draw fair odds 5.65
- 12%Baník Ostrava fair odds 8.54
Most likely score 2-1 (9.1%)
Why the Ghost says this
The Ghost expects Sparta Praha to score about 1.6 more and playing at home is worth roughly 20% in this competition. It projects as a high-scoring match.
Medium confidence — Fitted on 8575 matches.
The Ghost’s brief · what the call rests on
Sparta Praha
Attack 3.08 · Defence 0.32
Last five: WLDDW, scored 8, conceded 3
Baník Ostrava
Attack 2.08 · Defence 0.36
Last five: DLDWD, scored 5, conceded 5
What could swing it
- Home advantage here: an average home side scores 1.20× what an average away side does. In the numbers
- Last 6 meetings: Sparta Praha won 2, 2 drawn, Baník Ostrava won 2. Measured over 32,101 repeat meetings, the last one tells almost nothing the ratings miss. Not in the numbers
- Baník Ostrava has had 7 more days of rest. Measured: no effect the ratings miss. Not in the numbers
Most likely score 2-1 (9%). Confidence: Medium.
Flags and warnings
Nothing unusual behind these numbers.
How they meet · each attack against the defence it faces
- Sparta Praha attack scores 208% more than average, against Baník Ostrava defence, which lets in 64% fewer than average: 2.48 goals (an average side here: 2.22)
- Baník Ostrava attack scores 108% more than average, against Sparta Praha defence, which lets in 68% fewer than average: 1.21 goals (an average side here: 1.85)
With the model’s final adjustments, the call rests on Sparta Praha 2.65, Baník Ostrava 1.04.
Ratings from 115 matches for Sparta Praha and 115 for Baník Ostrava, fitted together, so each is measured against the sides actually faced.
What matters
- Sparta Praha win 7.4 corners a game — 100th percentile in this competition.
- Sparta Praha score 2.4 a game — 85th percentile in this competition.
- Sparta Praha have kept 2 clean sheets in 10.
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 97% | 1.04 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 89% | 1.12 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 71% | 1.40 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 50% | 1.98 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 31% | 3.21 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 3% | 29.50 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 11% | 9.26 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 29% | 3.49 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 50% | 2.02 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 69% | 1.45 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 61% | 1.64 |
| Both teams to score: No | 39% | 2.57 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Corners, cards & shots prediction
Expected corners: 9.7
Sparta Praha 5.8 · Baník Ostrava 3.9
| Total corners | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 7.5 | 73% | 27% |
| 8.5 | 62% | 38% |
| 9.5 | 49% | 51% |
| 10.5 | 38% | 62% |
| 11.5 | 28% | 72% |
Forecast from each side's recent matches in this competition (265 matches fitted). Shown for reading, never published as a call on the Ghost Record.
Correct score probabilities
- 2–1 9.1%
- 2–0 8.7%
- 3–1 8.1%
- 1–1 7.8%
- 3–0 7.7%
- 1–0 5.7%
- 4–1 5.3%
- 4–0 5.1%
Form now
Each side's form as of , from its matches up to then — not the form this match was played on.
Sparta Praha at home
7–1–2 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 2.4 per game
- Conceded
- 1.3 per game
- Clean sheets
- 2 / 10
- Corners
- 7.4 per game
- Shots on target
- 7.3 per game
12% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Baník Ostrava away
3–3–4 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.7 per game
- Conceded
- 1.4 per game
- Clean sheets
- 3 / 10
- Corners
- 4.8 per game
- Shots on target
- 3.8 per game
12% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Detailed match statistics aren't available for this competition, so corners, shots and cards can't be shown.
Sparta Praha vs Baník Ostrava head-to-head
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Baník Ostrava v Sparta Praha | 0–0 | |
| Sparta Praha v Baník Ostrava | 5–2 | |
| Baník Ostrava v Sparta Praha | 0–3 | |
| Baník Ostrava v Sparta Praha | 3–2 | |
| Baník Ostrava v Sparta Praha | 1–1 | |
| Sparta Praha v Baník Ostrava | 1–3 |
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Home +1.5 handicap | 96% | 1.04 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 93% | 1.08 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 88% | 1.13 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 88% | 1.13 |
| Home/Away double chance | 82% | 1.21 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 74% | 1.35 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 71% | 1.42 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 65% | 1.54 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 50% | 1.98 |
| Away +1.5 handicap | 50% | 2.02 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 49% | 2.03 |
| Home clean sheet | 35% | 2.84 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 29% | 3.40 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 29% | 3.40 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 28% | 3.56 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 12% | 8.54 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 9% | 11.28 |
| Away clean sheet | 7% | 14.11 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 4% | 23.25 |