Spartak Moscow vs Rubin match stats & report
1–0 Full time
Spartak Moscow stats & fixtures · Rubin stats & fixtures
Spartak Moscow beat Rubin 1–0 in the Cup (Group Stage - 5) on 28 October 2026. Rubin had 52% of the ball. Before kick-off the Ghost gave Spartak Moscow 75%, the draw 17% and Rubin 8%.
Spartak Moscow vs Rubin match statistics
- 48% Ball possession 52%
- 10 Total shots 19
- 4 Shots on target 6
- 6 Shots off target 13
- 0 Blocked shots 0
- 0 Corners 0
- 0 Offsides 0
- 1 Yellow cards 3
- 0 Red cards 0
Goals and cards
- 7' Goal I. Dmitriev (assist N. Umyarov) Spartak Moscow
- 44' Yellow card U. Babaev Rubin
- 84' Yellow card A. Djiku Spartak Moscow
- 85' Yellow card I. Vujačić Rubin
- 90+3' Yellow card D. Kabutov Rubin
The Ghost's pre-match prediction
Called it: Spartak Moscow over 0.5 goals, 91% before kick-off
- 75%Spartak Moscow fair odds 1.34
- 17%Draw fair odds 5.73
- 8%Rubin fair odds 12.53
Most likely score 2-0 (12.6%)
Why the Ghost says this
The Ghost expects Spartak Moscow to score about 1.7 more and playing at home is worth roughly 25% in this competition.
Medium confidence — Fitted on 5675 matches.
The Ghost’s brief · what the call rests on
Spartak Moscow
Attack 2.74 · Defence 0.38
Last five: LWWDW, scored 10, conceded 5
Rubin
Attack 1.57 · Defence 0.45
Last five: LLLLD, scored 2, conceded 12
What could swing it
- Home advantage here: an average home side scores 1.25× what an average away side does. In the numbers
- Last 6 meetings: Spartak Moscow won 3, 2 drawn, Rubin won 1. Measured over 32,101 repeat meetings, the last one tells almost nothing the ratings miss. Not in the numbers
Most likely score 2-0 (13%). Confidence: Medium.
Flags and warnings
- Spartak Moscow has a new coach, Carcedo, for its last 5 matches. Measured across 1,050 changes: no bounce or slump the ratings miss. Not in the numbers
How they meet · each attack against the defence it faces
- Spartak Moscow attack scores 174% more than average, against Rubin defence, which lets in 55% fewer than average: 2.29 goals (an average side here: 1.86)
- Rubin attack scores 57% more than average, against Spartak Moscow defence, which lets in 62% fewer than average: 0.89 goals (an average side here: 1.49)
With the model’s final adjustments, the call rests on Spartak Moscow 2.46, Rubin 0.72.
Ratings from 121 matches for Spartak Moscow and 105 for Rubin, fitted together, so each is measured against the sides actually faced.
What matters
- Spartak Moscow score 2.4 a game — 91st percentile in this competition.
- Rubin have kept 1 clean sheet in 10.
- Spartak Moscow win 6.3 corners a game — 83rd percentile in this competition.
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 95% | 1.05 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 84% | 1.20 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 62% | 1.62 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 39% | 2.55 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 22% | 4.64 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 5% | 19.53 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 16% | 6.09 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 38% | 2.60 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 61% | 1.65 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 78% | 1.28 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 48% | 2.08 |
| Both teams to score: No | 52% | 1.92 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Corners, cards & shots prediction
Expected corners: 9.2
Spartak Moscow 6.2 · Rubin 3.0
| Total corners | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 7.5 | 68% | 32% |
| 8.5 | 55% | 45% |
| 9.5 | 43% | 57% |
| 10.5 | 32% | 68% |
| 11.5 | 22% | 78% |
Forecast from each side's recent matches in this competition (266 matches fitted). Shown for reading, never published as a call on the Ghost Record.
Correct score probabilities
- 2–0 12.6%
- 3–0 10.3%
- 1–0 9.3%
- 2–1 9.1%
- 1–1 8.3%
- 3–1 7.4%
- 4–0 6.3%
- 0–0 5.1%
Team news & lineups
Spartak Moscow
Bench P. Polekh , Nikita Massalyga , M. Ugalde , E. Barco , R. Zobnin , D. Denisov , R. Litvinov , Srdjan Babic , A. Dovbnya , A. Maksimenko
Rubin
Bench N. Korets , D. N. Motorin , I. Vujačić , D. Maldonado , D. Kabutov , A. Arroyo , V. Hodža , N. Gripshi , D. Kuznetsov , D. Shabanhaxhaj , M. Ignatjev , E. Staver
Form now
Each side's form as of , from its matches up to then — not the form this match was played on.
Spartak Moscow at home
8–1–1 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 2.4 per game
- Conceded
- 0.5 per game
- Clean sheets
- 6 / 10
- Corners
- 6.3 per game
- Shots on target
- 6.1 per game
38% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Rubin away
2–5–3 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 0.9 per game
- Conceded
- 1.6 per game
- Clean sheets
- 1 / 10
- Corners
- 3.1 per game
- Shots on target
- 3.4 per game
22% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Spartak Moscow vs Rubin head-to-head
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Spartak Moscow v Rubin | 4–0 | |
| Rubin v Spartak Moscow | 1–1 | |
| Spartak Moscow v Rubin | 0–0 | |
| Spartak Moscow v Rubin | 2–1 | |
| Rubin v Spartak Moscow | 0–2 | |
| Rubin v Spartak Moscow | 2–1 |
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Home +1.5 handicap | 98% | 1.02 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 92% | 1.09 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 92% | 1.09 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 91% | 1.09 |
| Home/Away double chance | 83% | 1.21 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 75% | 1.34 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 70% | 1.42 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 53% | 1.88 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 51% | 1.94 |
| Home clean sheet | 49% | 2.06 |
| Away +1.5 handicap | 47% | 2.13 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 45% | 2.25 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 25% | 3.93 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 25% | 3.93 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 16% | 6.12 |
| Away clean sheet | 9% | 11.68 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 8% | 12.53 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 4% | 27.13 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 2% | 42.36 |