Northern Ireland vs Hungary match stats & report

0–0 Full time

UEFA Nations League · League B - 2 · Windsor Park, Belfast · Ref Ricardo De Burgos Bengoetxea

Northern Ireland stats & fixtures · Hungary stats & fixtures

Northern Ireland drew with Hungary 0–0 in the UEFA Nations League (League B - 2) on 28 September 2026. Hungary had 64% of the ball. Before kick-off the Ghost gave Northern Ireland 16%, the draw 28% and Hungary 57%.

Northern Ireland vs Hungary match statistics

Northern IrelandHungary

Goals and cards

  1. 16' Yellow card E. Galbraith Northern Ireland
  2. 31' Yellow card I. Price Northern Ireland
  3. 42' Yellow card Á. Csongvai Hungary
  4. 45+2' Yellow card J. Donley Northern Ireland
  5. 45+3' Yellow card Northern Ireland
  6. 45+5' Yellow card W. Orbán Hungary
  7. 77' Yellow card S. Charles Northern Ireland

The Ghost's pre-match prediction

Most likely score 0-1 (13.9%)

Over/under goals & BTTS prediction

MarketGhostFair odds
Over 0.5 goals89%1.12
Over 1.5 goals69%1.44
Over 2.5 goals42%2.40
Over 3.5 goals21%4.75
Over 4.5 goals9%11.18
Under 0.5 goals11%9.06
Under 1.5 goals31%3.28
Under 2.5 goals58%1.71
Under 3.5 goals79%1.27
Under 4.5 goals91%1.10
Both teams to score: Yes43%2.31
Both teams to score: No57%1.76

Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.

Corners, cards & shots prediction

Expected corners: 8.1

Northern Ireland 4.1 · Hungary 4.0

Total cornersOverUnder
6.568%32%
7.555%45%
8.542%58%
9.530%70%
10.520%80%

Expected cards: 4.1

Northern Ireland 2.1 · Hungary 1.9

Total cardsOverUnder
2.576%24%
3.557%43%
4.538%62%
5.523%77%
6.512%88%

Expected shots on target: 7.4

Northern Ireland 3.5 · Hungary 3.9

Total shots on targetOverUnder
5.574%26%
6.560%40%
7.546%54%
8.533%67%
9.523%77%

Forecast from each side's recent matches in this competition (4426 matches fitted). Shown for reading, never published as a call on the Ghost Record.

Correct score probabilities

  1. 0–1 13.9%
  2. 1–1 12.8%
  3. 0–2 12.4%
  4. 0–0 11.0%
  5. 1–2 9.1%
  6. 0–3 6.6%
  7. 1–0 5.6%
  8. 1–3 4.9%

Team news & lineups

Form guide

Northern Ireland at home

3–2–1 in 6 matches

Scored
0.7 per game
Conceded
0.2 per game
Clean sheets
5 / 6
Corners
4.5 per game
Shots on target
3.7 per game

25% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.

Based on 6 matches — treat these numbers lightly.

Hungary away

2–2–0 in 4 matches

Scored
1.3 per game
Conceded
0.8 per game
Clean sheets
2 / 4
Corners
4.3 per game
Shots on target
3.8 per game

Based on 4 matches — treat these numbers lightly.

Northern Ireland vs Hungary head-to-head

DateMatchScore
Northern Ireland v Hungary 0–1

Only 1 previous meetings on record. The Ghost weights head-to-head lightly — form is a stronger signal.

The full Northern Ireland vs Hungary head-to-head record

Double chance, handicap & team goals

Market Ghost Fair odds
Away Over 2.5 team goals 22% 4.57
Away -1.5 handicap 32% 3.16
Away -0.5 handicap 57% 1.76
Away Over 1.5 team goals 48% 2.09
Away clean sheet 48% 2.09
Away +0.5 handicap 84% 1.18
Draw/Away double chance 84% 1.18
Away Over 0.5 team goals 80% 1.25
Away +1.5 handicap 95% 1.05
Home/Away double chance 72% 1.38
Home Over 0.5 team goals 52% 1.91
Home +1.5 handicap 68% 1.46
Home/Draw double chance 43% 2.31
Home +0.5 handicap 43% 2.31
Home Over 1.5 team goals 17% 5.90
Home clean sheet 20% 5.00
Home -0.5 handicap 16% 6.44
Home Over 2.5 team goals 4% 25.63
Home -1.5 handicap 5% 20.67