Wacker Innsbruck vs WSG Wattens result
2–2 After penalties
Wacker Innsbruck stats & fixtures · WSG Wattens stats & fixtures
Wacker Innsbruck drew with WSG Wattens 2–2 in the Cup (Round of 16) on 28 October 2026. Before kick-off the Ghost gave Wacker Innsbruck 28%, the draw 28% and WSG Wattens 44%.
Goals and cards
- 5' Goal H. Balić (assist M. Olakigbe) WSG Wattens
- 16' Goal Luis Gstrein (assist Adrian Lechl) Wacker Innsbruck
- 90' Yellow card M. Boras WSG Wattens
- 105+1' Yellow card M. Taferner WSG Wattens
- 110' Goal T. Sabitzer WSG Wattens
- 115' Yellow card T. Sabitzer WSG Wattens
- 116' Goal Gabriele Biancheri (assist Christopher Weinzierl) Wacker Innsbruck
Penalty shoot-out: 3–4
The Ghost's pre-match prediction
Missed: double chance Wacker Innsbruck or WSG Wattens, 72% before kick-off, settled on 1–1 after 90 minutes
- 28%Wacker Innsbruck fair odds 3.55
- 28%Draw fair odds 3.60
- 44%WSG Wattens fair odds 2.27
Most likely score 1-1 (13.2%)
Why the Ghost says this
The Ghost expects WSG Wattens to score about 0.4 more.
High confidence — Fitted on 8892 matches, and close to what the market implies.
The Ghost’s brief · what the call rests on
Wacker Innsbruck
Attack 1.41 · Defence 0.43
Last five: LLWWW, scored 10, conceded 5
WSG Wattens
Attack 2.07 · Defence 0.42
Last five: DWLWL, scored 10, conceded 6
What could swing it
- Home advantage here: an average home side scores 1.24× what an average away side does. In the numbers
Most likely score 1-1 (13%). Confidence: High.
Flags and warnings
Nothing unusual behind these numbers.
How they meet · each attack against the defence it faces
- Wacker Innsbruck attack scores 41% more than average, against WSG Wattens defence, which lets in 58% fewer than average: 1.27 goals (an average side here: 2.13)
- WSG Wattens attack scores 107% more than average, against Wacker Innsbruck defence, which lets in 57% fewer than average: 1.55 goals (an average side here: 1.72)
With the model’s final adjustments, the call rests on Wacker Innsbruck 1.23, WSG Wattens 1.59.
Ratings from 71 matches for Wacker Innsbruck and 102 for WSG Wattens, fitted together, so each is measured against the sides actually faced.
What matters
- WSG Wattens score 2.6 a game — 94th percentile in this competition.
- WSG Wattens have kept 6 clean sheets in 10.
- Both teams have scored in 3 of WSG Wattens’s last 10.
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 93% | 1.08 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 79% | 1.27 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 54% | 1.87 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 31% | 3.20 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 16% | 6.43 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 7% | 13.38 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 21% | 4.71 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 46% | 2.15 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 69% | 1.45 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 84% | 1.18 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 58% | 1.73 |
| Both teams to score: No | 42% | 2.38 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Correct score probabilities
- 1–1 13.2%
- 1–2 9.3%
- 0–1 7.9%
- 0–2 7.5%
- 0–0 7.5%
- 2–1 7.2%
- 1–0 5.8%
- 2–2 5.7%
Form now
Each side's form as of , from its matches up to then — not the form this match was played on.
Wacker Innsbruck at home
5–2–3 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.7 per game
- Conceded
- 0.9 per game
- Clean sheets
- 4 / 10
- Corners
- not available
- Shots on target
- not available
WSG Wattens away
6–1–3 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 2.6 per game
- Conceded
- 0.9 per game
- Clean sheets
- 6 / 10
- Corners
- 4.5 per game
- Shots on target
- 3.8 per game
12% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Detailed match statistics aren't available for this competition, so corners, shots and cards can't be shown.
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Away +1.5 handicap | 88% | 1.14 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 80% | 1.26 |
| Home +1.5 handicap | 77% | 1.30 |
| Home/Away double chance | 72% | 1.38 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 72% | 1.39 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 72% | 1.39 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 71% | 1.41 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 56% | 1.79 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 56% | 1.79 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 47% | 2.12 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 44% | 2.27 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 35% | 2.86 |
| Away clean sheet | 29% | 3.44 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 28% | 3.55 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 23% | 4.29 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 21% | 4.69 |
| Home clean sheet | 20% | 4.89 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 13% | 7.81 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 12% | 8.07 |