Dynamo Dresden vs FC Schalke 04 match stats & report
2–0 Full time
Dynamo Dresden stats & fixtures · FC Schalke 04 stats & fixtures
Dynamo Dresden beat FC Schalke 04 2–0 in the DFB Pokal (Round of 32) on 28 October 2026. Expected goals finished 0.78–0.74. Dynamo Dresden had 53% of the ball. Before kick-off the Ghost gave Dynamo Dresden 41%, the draw 27% and FC Schalke 04 32%.
Dynamo Dresden vs FC Schalke 04 match statistics
- 53% Ball possession 47%
- 0.78 Expected goals (xG) 0.74
- 10 Total shots 8
- 2 Shots on target 4
- 2 Shots off target 1
- 6 Blocked shots 3
- 7 Shots inside the box 7
- 2 Corners 4
- 12 Fouls 10
- 2 Yellow cards 5
- 0 Red cards 0
- 578 Passes 522
- 4 Goalkeeper saves 0
Goals and cards
- 37' Yellow card E. Dzeko FC Schalke 04
- 44' Yellow card Hwang Hee-Chan FC Schalke 04
- 53' Goal P. Čović (assist S. Straudi) Dynamo Dresden
- 60' Yellow card P. Čović Dynamo Dresden
- 60' Yellow card A. Aouchiche FC Schalke 04
- 87' Yellow card N. Katic FC Schalke 04
- 87' Yellow card N. Rapp Dynamo Dresden
- 88' Goal C. Daferner (assist A. Rossipal) Dynamo Dresden
- 90+3' Yellow card S. Tanaka FC Schalke 04
The Ghost's pre-match prediction
Called it: double chance Dynamo Dresden or FC Schalke 04, 73% before kick-off
- 41%Dynamo Dresden fair odds 2.42
- 27%Draw fair odds 3.71
- 32%FC Schalke 04 fair odds 3.15
Most likely score 1-1 (12.5%)
Why the Ghost says this
The two sides are expected to score about the same and playing at home is worth roughly 16% in this competition.
Low confidence — The Ghost and the market disagree sharply here. Where they have, the result has sided with the market more often than with the Ghost.
The Ghost’s brief · what the call rests on
Dynamo Dresden
Attack 1.67 · Defence 0.50
Last five: LWDLL, scored 4, conceded 8
FC Schalke 04
Attack 1.50 · Defence 0.43
Last five: DLLWD, scored 2, conceded 3
What could swing it
- Home advantage here: an average home side scores 1.16× what an average away side does. In the numbers
Most likely score 1-1 (13%). Confidence: Low.
Flags and warnings
Nothing unusual behind these numbers.
How they meet · each attack against the defence it faces
- Dynamo Dresden attack scores 67% more than average, against FC Schalke 04 defence, which lets in 57% fewer than average: 1.59 goals (an average side here: 2.21)
- FC Schalke 04 attack scores 50% more than average, against Dynamo Dresden defence, which lets in 50% fewer than average: 1.42 goals (an average side here: 1.90)
With the model’s final adjustments, the call rests on Dynamo Dresden 1.62, FC Schalke 04 1.40.
Ratings from 111 matches for Dynamo Dresden and 104 for FC Schalke 04, fitted together, so each is measured against the sides actually faced.
What matters
- Dynamo Dresden win 2 corners a game — 21st percentile in this competition.
- FC Schalke 04 win 4.7 corners a game — 31st percentile in this competition.
- Dynamo Dresden have kept 5 clean sheets in 10.
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 94% | 1.07 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 82% | 1.22 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 58% | 1.72 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 36% | 2.80 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 19% | 5.32 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 6% | 15.82 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 18% | 5.50 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 42% | 2.39 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 64% | 1.56 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 81% | 1.23 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 62% | 1.62 |
| Both teams to score: No | 38% | 2.62 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Correct score probabilities
- 1–1 12.5%
- 2–1 9.0%
- 1–2 7.7%
- 1–0 6.5%
- 2–0 6.4%
- 0–0 6.3%
- 2–2 6.3%
- 0–1 5.4%
Team news & lineups
Dynamo Dresden
Bench C. Daferner , N. Fröling , L. Herrmann , K. Inanoglu , J. Lemmer , A. Muhamedbegović , T. Neininger , A. Rossipal , T. Schreiber
FC Schalke 04
Bench E. Gashi , K. Karaman , B. Lasme , D. Ljubicic , K. Müller , J. Ndiaye, F. Porath , T. Becker , J. Adamu
Form now
Each side's form as of , from its matches up to then — not the form this match was played on.
Dynamo Dresden at home
7–0–3 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.7 per game
- Conceded
- 0.8 per game
- Clean sheets
- 5 / 10
- Corners
- 2.0 per game
- Shots on target
- 2.0 per game
FC Schalke 04 away
5–2–3 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.8 per game
- Conceded
- 1.2 per game
- Clean sheets
- 4 / 10
- Corners
- 4.7 per game
- Shots on target
- 5.5 per game
11% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Home +1.5 handicap | 85% | 1.18 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 80% | 1.25 |
| Away +1.5 handicap | 78% | 1.28 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 75% | 1.33 |
| Home/Away double chance | 73% | 1.37 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 68% | 1.46 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 68% | 1.46 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 59% | 1.71 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 59% | 1.71 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 48% | 2.08 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 41% | 2.42 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 41% | 2.45 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 32% | 3.15 |
| Home clean sheet | 25% | 4.05 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 22% | 4.51 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 22% | 4.58 |
| Away clean sheet | 20% | 5.05 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 17% | 6.01 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 15% | 6.66 |