SC Paderborn 07 vs VfB Stuttgart match stats & report
0–1 Full time
SC Paderborn 07 stats & fixtures · VfB Stuttgart stats & fixtures
SC Paderborn 07 lost to VfB Stuttgart 0–1 in the DFB Pokal (Round of 32) on 28 October 2026. Expected goals finished 0.92–3.27. VfB Stuttgart had 64% of the ball. Before kick-off the Ghost gave SC Paderborn 07 21%, the draw 21% and VfB Stuttgart 58%.
SC Paderborn 07 vs VfB Stuttgart match statistics
- 36% Ball possession 64%
- 0.92 Expected goals (xG) 3.27
- 17 Total shots 19
- 5 Shots on target 5
- 7 Shots off target 12
- 5 Blocked shots 2
- 9 Shots inside the box 13
- 4 Corners 6
- 9 Fouls 13
- 1 Yellow cards 2
- 1 Red cards 0
- 341 Passes 579
- 4 Goalkeeper saves 5
Goals and cards
- 33' Yellow card J. Leweling VfB Stuttgart
- 37' Red card L. Curda SC Paderborn 07
- 41' Yellow card J. Chabot VfB Stuttgart
- 85' Yellow card R. Obermair SC Paderborn 07
- 90' Goal D. Undav (assist C. Fuhrich) VfB Stuttgart
The Ghost's pre-match prediction
Called it: VfB Stuttgart to win, 58% before kick-off
- 21%SC Paderborn 07 fair odds 4.80
- 21%Draw fair odds 4.74
- 58%VfB Stuttgart fair odds 1.72
Most likely score 1-2 (9.0%)
Why the Ghost says this
The Ghost expects VfB Stuttgart to score about 1.0 more. It projects as a high-scoring match.
High confidence — Fitted on 15280 matches, and close to what the market implies.
The Ghost’s brief · what the call rests on
SC Paderborn 07
Attack 1.80 · Defence 0.44
Last five: WDLWW, scored 7, conceded 5
VfB Stuttgart
Attack 2.71 · Defence 0.38
Last five: LDLWW, scored 8, conceded 5
What could swing it
- Home advantage here: an average home side scores 1.16× what an average away side does. In the numbers
- Last meeting: SC Paderborn 07 won 0, 0 drawn, VfB Stuttgart won 1. Measured over 32,101 repeat meetings, the last one tells almost nothing the ratings miss. Not in the numbers
Most likely score 1-2 (9%). Confidence: High.
Flags and warnings
- VfB Stuttgart has a new coach, S. Hoeneb, for its last 6 matches. Measured across 1,050 changes: no bounce or slump the ratings miss. Not in the numbers
How they meet · each attack against the defence it faces
- SC Paderborn 07 attack scores 80% more than average, against VfB Stuttgart defence, which lets in 62% fewer than average: 1.52 goals (an average side here: 2.21)
- VfB Stuttgart attack scores 171% more than average, against SC Paderborn 07 defence, which lets in 56% fewer than average: 2.27 goals (an average side here: 1.90)
With the model’s final adjustments, the call rests on SC Paderborn 07 1.41, VfB Stuttgart 2.38.
Ratings from 107 matches for SC Paderborn 07 and 115 for VfB Stuttgart, fitted together, so each is measured against the sides actually faced.
What matters
- SC Paderborn 07 win 7.8 corners a game — 89th percentile in this competition.
- SC Paderborn 07 have kept 1 clean sheet in 10.
- VfB Stuttgart score 2.4 a game — 83rd percentile in this competition.
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 97% | 1.03 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 90% | 1.11 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 73% | 1.37 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 53% | 1.90 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 33% | 3.02 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 3% | 30.93 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 10% | 10.20 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 27% | 3.71 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 47% | 2.11 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 67% | 1.49 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 70% | 1.44 |
| Both teams to score: No | 30% | 3.29 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Corners, cards & shots prediction
Expected corners: 10.6
SC Paderborn 07 4.7 · VfB Stuttgart 5.9
| Total corners | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 8.5 | 71% | 29% |
| 9.5 | 60% | 40% |
| 10.5 | 49% | 51% |
| 11.5 | 38% | 62% |
| 12.5 | 28% | 72% |
Forecast from each side's recent matches in this competition (361 matches fitted). Shown for reading, never published as a call on the Ghost Record.
Correct score probabilities
- 1–2 9.0%
- 1–1 8.6%
- 1–3 7.2%
- 0–2 6.4%
- 2–2 6.4%
- 2–1 5.3%
- 0–3 5.1%
- 2–3 5.1%
Team news & lineups
SC Paderborn 07
Bench Luka Đurić , M. Hansen , S. Marino , N. Noll , R. Obermair , R. Philippe , T. Scheller , S. Tigges , L. Ulrich
VfB Stuttgart
Bench Yanik Spalt , D. Seimen , D. Pejčinović , N. Nartey , Atakan Karazor , Finn Jeltsch , L. Jaquez , C. Fuhrich , A. Al Dakhil
Form now
Each side's form as of , from its matches up to then — not the form this match was played on.
SC Paderborn 07 at home
4–2–4 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.6 per game
- Conceded
- 1.5 per game
- Clean sheets
- 1 / 10
- Corners
- 7.8 per game
- Shots on target
- 5.8 per game
14% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
VfB Stuttgart away
6–0–4 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 2.4 per game
- Conceded
- 1.2 per game
- Clean sheets
- 4 / 10
- Corners
- 6.1 per game
- Shots on target
- 6.3 per game
25% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
SC Paderborn 07 vs VfB Stuttgart head-to-head
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| SC Paderborn 07 v VfB Stuttgart | 0–2 |
Only 1 previous meetings on record. The Ghost weights head-to-head lightly — form is a stronger signal.
The full SC Paderborn 07 vs VfB Stuttgart head-to-head record
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 91% | 1.10 |
| Away +1.5 handicap | 91% | 1.10 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 79% | 1.26 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 79% | 1.26 |
| Home/Away double chance | 79% | 1.27 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 76% | 1.32 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 69% | 1.45 |
| Home +1.5 handicap | 62% | 1.61 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 58% | 1.72 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 43% | 2.35 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 42% | 2.38 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 42% | 2.38 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 41% | 2.43 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 38% | 2.64 |
| Away clean sheet | 24% | 4.10 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 21% | 4.80 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 17% | 5.91 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 9% | 10.73 |
| Home clean sheet | 9% | 10.84 |