Leganes vs Castellón match stats & report
0–2 Full time
Leganes lost to Castellón 0–2 in the Segunda División on 28 September 2026. Castellón had 56% of the ball. Before kick-off the Ghost gave Leganes 31%, the draw 28% and Castellón 41%.
Leganes vs Castellón match statistics
- 44% Ball possession 56%
- 15 Total shots 20
- 2 Shots on target 6
- 10 Shots off target 7
- 3 Blocked shots 7
- 7 Shots inside the box 10
- 4 Corners 3
- 17 Fouls 11
- 3 Offsides 0
- 6 Yellow cards 1
- 0 Red cards 1
- 390 Passes 518
- 4 Goalkeeper saves 2
Goals and cards
- 20' Yellow card Álvaro Morata Leganes
- 24' Goal Israel Suero Castellón
- 28' Yellow card Iñigo Córdoba Castellón
- 30' Yellow card Naim García Leganes
- 47' Goal A. Jakobsen (assist Israel Suero) Castellón
- 58' Yellow card Marvel Leganes
- 82' Red card J. Mellot Castellón
- 84' Penalty missed Álex Millán Leganes
- 89' Yellow card Y. Kechta Leganes
- 90+1' Yellow card Rubén Pulido Leganes
- 90+5' Yellow card U. del Cura Leganes
The Ghost's pre-match prediction
- 31%Leganes fair odds 3.19
- 28%Draw fair odds 3.61
- 41%Castellón fair odds 2.44
Most likely score 1-1 (13.2%)
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 92% | 1.08 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 78% | 1.28 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 53% | 1.90 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 30% | 3.31 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 15% | 6.72 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 8% | 13.12 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 22% | 4.55 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 47% | 2.11 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 70% | 1.43 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 85% | 1.17 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 57% | 1.74 |
| Both teams to score: No | 43% | 2.35 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Corners, cards & shots prediction
Expected corners: 9.1
Leganes 4.0 · Castellón 5.1
| Total corners | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 7.5 | 67% | 33% |
| 8.5 | 55% | 45% |
| 9.5 | 42% | 58% |
| 10.5 | 31% | 69% |
| 11.5 | 22% | 78% |
Expected cards: 5.2
Leganes 2.6 · Castellón 2.6
| Total cards | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 3.5 | 75% | 25% |
| 4.5 | 59% | 41% |
| 5.5 | 42% | 58% |
| 6.5 | 28% | 72% |
| 7.5 | 17% | 83% |
Expected shots on target: 8.7
Leganes 4.0 · Castellón 4.7
| Total shots on target | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 6.5 | 75% | 25% |
| 7.5 | 63% | 37% |
| 8.5 | 50% | 50% |
| 9.5 | 38% | 62% |
| 10.5 | 27% | 73% |
Forecast from each side's recent matches in this competition (474 matches fitted). Shown for reading, never published as a call on the Ghost Record.
Correct score probabilities
- 1–1 13.2%
- 1–2 9.1%
- 0–1 7.9%
- 2–1 7.7%
- 0–0 7.6%
- 0–2 7.0%
- 1–0 6.5%
- 2–2 5.6%
Team news & lineups
Leganes
Bench Andrés Campos , Raúl Fernández , J. Herrero , Nico Lozano , Álex Millán , Ignasi Miquel , Rubén Pulido , Dani Rodríguez , Álvaro Tejero , U. del Cura
Castellón
Bench D. Muale Nzanza , I. Kostis , Varo García , A. Gala , Martín Conde , F. Ceccherini , F. Castillo , Hamza Bellari , Lucas Alcázar , Pablo Santiago , Raúl Sánchez , Sergi Torner
Form guide
Leganes at home
5–2–3 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.1 per game
- Conceded
- 0.8 per game
- Clean sheets
- 5 / 10
- Corners
- 3.9 per game
- Shots on target
- 4.3 per game
45% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Castellón away
6–1–3 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.7 per game
- Conceded
- 1.3 per game
- Clean sheets
- 3 / 10
- Corners
- 6.4 per game
- Shots on target
- 5.9 per game
18% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Leganes vs Castellón head-to-head
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Castellón v Leganes | 2–0 | |
| Leganes v Castellón | 0–1 |
Only 2 previous meetings on record. The Ghost weights head-to-head lightly — form is a stronger signal.
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 37% | 2.72 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 31% | 3.19 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 14% | 6.98 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 59% | 1.69 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 59% | 1.69 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 14% | 7.13 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 44% | 2.27 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 72% | 1.38 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 77% | 1.29 |
| Home/Away double chance | 72% | 1.38 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 69% | 1.46 |
| Home +1.5 handicap | 79% | 1.26 |
| Away +1.5 handicap | 86% | 1.17 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 69% | 1.46 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 41% | 2.44 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 19% | 5.29 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 21% | 4.85 |
| Away clean sheet | 28% | 3.61 |
| Home clean sheet | 23% | 4.44 |