Sporting Lieşti vs FC Bacau result
0–0 Full time
Sporting Lieşti stats & fixtures · FC Bacau stats & fixtures
Sporting Lieşti drew with FC Bacau 0–0 in the Cupa României (Group Stage) on 28 October 2026. Before kick-off the Ghost gave Sporting Lieşti 16%, the draw 20% and FC Bacau 63%.
Goals and cards
- 19' Yellow card FC Bacau
The Ghost's pre-match prediction
Missed: FC Bacau to win, 64% before kick-off
- 16%Sporting Lieşti fair odds 6.08
- 20%Draw fair odds 4.97
- 63%FC Bacau fair odds 1.58
Most likely score 1-2 (9.3%)
Why the Ghost says this
The Ghost expects FC Bacau to score about 1.2 more. It projects as a high-scoring match.
Medium confidence — Fitted on 6188 matches.
The Ghost’s brief · what the call rests on
Sporting Lieşti
Attack 1.20 · Defence 0.93
Last five: WWLLW, scored 20, conceded 9
FC Bacau
Attack 1.42 · Defence 0.51
Last five: LWLDD, scored 6, conceded 5
What could swing it
- Home advantage here: an average home side scores 1.27× what an average away side does. In the numbers
Most likely score 1-2 (9%). Confidence: Medium.
Flags and warnings
- Sporting Lieşti has a new coach, Valentin Munteanu, for its last match. Measured across 1,050 changes: no bounce or slump the ratings miss. Not in the numbers
How they meet · each attack against the defence it faces
- Sporting Lieşti attack scores 20% more than average, against FC Bacau defence, which lets in 49% fewer than average: 1.35 goals (an average side here: 2.22)
- FC Bacau attack scores 42% more than average, against Sporting Lieşti defence, which lets in 7% fewer than average: 2.31 goals (an average side here: 1.75)
With the model’s final adjustments, the call rests on Sporting Lieşti 1.22, FC Bacau 2.45.
Ratings from 95 matches for Sporting Lieşti and 92 for FC Bacau, fitted together, so each is measured against the sides actually faced.
What matters
- Sporting Lieşti score 3 a game — 96th percentile in this competition.
- Both teams have scored in 3 of FC Bacau’s last 10.
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 96% | 1.04 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 89% | 1.12 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 71% | 1.41 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 50% | 2.01 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 31% | 3.27 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 4% | 28.14 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 11% | 9.12 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 29% | 3.43 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 50% | 1.99 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 69% | 1.44 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 65% | 1.53 |
| Both teams to score: No | 35% | 2.88 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Correct score probabilities
- 1–2 9.3%
- 1–1 8.6%
- 0–2 7.7%
- 1–3 7.6%
- 0–3 6.3%
- 2–2 5.7%
- 0–1 5.3%
- 1–4 4.7%
Form now
Each side's form as of , from its matches up to then — not the form this match was played on.
Sporting Lieşti at home
6–1–3 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 3.0 per game
- Conceded
- 1.4 per game
- Clean sheets
- 4 / 10
- Corners
- not available
- Shots on target
- not available
FC Bacau away
3–3–4 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.2 per game
- Conceded
- 0.9 per game
- Clean sheets
- 4 / 10
- Corners
- not available
- Shots on target
- not available
Detailed match statistics aren't available for this competition, so corners, shots and cards can't be shown.
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Away +1.5 handicap | 93% | 1.07 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 91% | 1.09 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 84% | 1.20 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 84% | 1.20 |
| Home/Away double chance | 80% | 1.25 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 70% | 1.42 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 70% | 1.42 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 63% | 1.58 |
| Home +1.5 handicap | 57% | 1.75 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 44% | 2.26 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 43% | 2.33 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 37% | 2.73 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 37% | 2.73 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 34% | 2.91 |
| Away clean sheet | 30% | 3.38 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 16% | 6.08 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 12% | 8.06 |
| Home clean sheet | 9% | 11.56 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 7% | 14.91 |