Minerul Lupeni vs FC Politehnica Timisoara result
1–1 Full time
Minerul Lupeni stats & fixtures · FC Politehnica Timisoara stats & fixtures
Minerul Lupeni drew with FC Politehnica Timisoara 1–1 in the Cupa României (Group Stage) on 28 October 2026. Before kick-off the Ghost gave Minerul Lupeni 19%, the draw 34% and FC Politehnica Timisoara 47%.
Goals and cards
- 53' Yellow card Minerul Lupeni
- 56' Goal FC Politehnica Timisoara
- 57' Yellow card Minerul Lupeni
- 77' Goal Minerul Lupeni
- 88' Yellow card FC Politehnica Timisoara
The Ghost's pre-match prediction
Called it: FC Politehnica Timisoara or a draw, 75% before kick-off
- 19%Minerul Lupeni fair odds 5.41
- 34%Draw fair odds 2.93
- 47%FC Politehnica Timisoara fair odds 2.11
Most likely score 0-0 (17.8%)
Why the Ghost says this
The Ghost expects FC Politehnica Timisoara to score about 0.5 more. It projects as a tight, low-scoring match.
Medium confidence — Fitted on 6188 matches.
The Ghost’s brief · what the call rests on
Minerul Lupeni
Attack 0.89 · Defence 0.55
Last five: LDWWL, scored 5, conceded 6
FC Politehnica Timisoara
Attack 1.16 · Defence 0.45
Last five: WWDWW, scored 9, conceded 5
What could swing it
- Home advantage here: an average home side scores 1.00× what an average away side does. In the numbers
Most likely score 0-0 (18%). Confidence: Medium.
Flags and warnings
- FC Politehnica Timisoara has a new coach, Dan Alexa, for its last match. Measured across 1,050 changes: no bounce or slump the ratings miss. Not in the numbers
How they meet · each attack against the defence it faces
- Minerul Lupeni attack scores 11% less than average, against FC Politehnica Timisoara defence, which lets in 55% fewer than average: 0.70 goals (an average side here: 1.75)
- FC Politehnica Timisoara attack scores 16% more than average, against Minerul Lupeni defence, which lets in 45% fewer than average: 1.12 goals (an average side here: 1.75)
With the model’s final adjustments, the call rests on Minerul Lupeni 0.64, FC Politehnica Timisoara 1.18.
Ratings from 78 matches for Minerul Lupeni and 98 for FC Politehnica Timisoara, fitted together, so each is measured against the sides actually faced.
What matters
- Minerul Lupeni score 1.1 a game — 18th percentile in this competition.
- Both teams have scored in 2 of Minerul Lupeni’s last 10.
- FC Politehnica Timisoara score 1.7 a game — 72nd percentile in this competition.
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 82% | 1.22 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 56% | 1.79 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 27% | 3.65 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 11% | 8.96 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 4% | 26.50 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 18% | 5.61 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 44% | 2.26 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 73% | 1.38 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 89% | 1.13 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 96% | 1.04 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 34% | 2.91 |
| Both teams to score: No | 66% | 1.52 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Correct score probabilities
- 0–0 17.8%
- 0–1 17.5%
- 1–1 13.8%
- 0–2 11.3%
- 1–0 8.8%
- 1–2 7.2%
- 0–3 4.4%
- 2–1 3.9%
Form now
Each side's form as of , from its matches up to then — not the form this match was played on.
Minerul Lupeni at home
6–2–2 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.1 per game
- Conceded
- 0.8 per game
- Clean sheets
- 6 / 10
- Corners
- not available
- Shots on target
- not available
FC Politehnica Timisoara away
5–4–1 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.7 per game
- Conceded
- 1.0 per game
- Clean sheets
- 3 / 10
- Corners
- not available
- Shots on target
- not available
Detailed match statistics aren't available for this competition, so corners, shots and cards can't be shown.
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Away +1.5 handicap | 95% | 1.06 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 81% | 1.23 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 81% | 1.23 |
| Home +1.5 handicap | 78% | 1.28 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 69% | 1.44 |
| Home/Away double chance | 66% | 1.52 |
| Away clean sheet | 53% | 1.90 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 53% | 1.90 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 53% | 1.90 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 47% | 2.11 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 47% | 2.11 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 33% | 3.04 |
| Home clean sheet | 31% | 3.25 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 22% | 4.62 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 19% | 5.41 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 14% | 7.39 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 12% | 8.64 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 5% | 19.04 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 3% | 36.64 |