Equatorial Guinea vs Sierra Leone match stats & report
1–0 Full time
Equatorial Guinea stats & fixtures · Sierra Leone stats & fixtures
Equatorial Guinea beat Sierra Leone 1–0 in the Africa Cup of Nations - Qualification (Group Stage - 2) on 28 September 2026. Sierra Leone had 61% of the ball. Before kick-off the Ghost gave Equatorial Guinea 54%, the draw 28% and Sierra Leone 18%.
Equatorial Guinea vs Sierra Leone match statistics
- 39% Ball possession 61%
- 8 Total shots 10
- 2 Shots on target 0
- 5 Shots off target 9
- 1 Blocked shots 1
- 6 Shots inside the box 5
- 2 Corners 3
- 20 Fouls 20
- 2 Offsides 0
- 1 Yellow cards 1
- 284 Passes 451
- 77% Pass accuracy 86%
- 0 Goalkeeper saves 1
Goals and cards
- 1' Goal L. Zuniga Equatorial Guinea
- 27' Yellow card S. Bah Kamara Sierra Leone
- 74' Yellow card L. Zuniga Equatorial Guinea
The Ghost's pre-match prediction
- 54%Equatorial Guinea fair odds 1.84
- 28%Draw fair odds 3.57
- 18%Sierra Leone fair odds 5.71
Most likely score 1-1 (13.2%)
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 90% | 1.12 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 71% | 1.41 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 43% | 2.31 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 22% | 4.46 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 10% | 10.25 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 10% | 9.56 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 29% | 3.44 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 57% | 1.77 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 78% | 1.29 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 90% | 1.11 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 46% | 2.18 |
| Both teams to score: No | 54% | 1.85 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Corners, cards & shots prediction
Expected corners: 8.4
Equatorial Guinea 4.1 · Sierra Leone 4.3
| Total corners | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 6.5 | 71% | 29% |
| 7.5 | 59% | 41% |
| 8.5 | 46% | 54% |
| 9.5 | 34% | 66% |
| 10.5 | 23% | 77% |
Expected cards: 3.5
Equatorial Guinea 1.8 · Sierra Leone 1.7
| Total cards | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 1.5 | 86% | 14% |
| 2.5 | 67% | 33% |
| 3.5 | 46% | 54% |
| 4.5 | 28% | 72% |
| 5.5 | 15% | 85% |
Expected shots on target: 8.6
Equatorial Guinea 5.1 · Sierra Leone 3.5
| Total shots on target | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 6.5 | 73% | 27% |
| 7.5 | 61% | 39% |
| 8.5 | 48% | 52% |
| 9.5 | 36% | 64% |
| 10.5 | 25% | 75% |
Forecast from each side's recent matches in this competition (4426 matches fitted). Shown for reading, never published as a call on the Ghost Record.
Correct score probabilities
- 1–1 13.2%
- 1–0 12.8%
- 2–0 11.4%
- 0–0 10.5%
- 2–1 9.3%
- 3–0 6.1%
- 0–1 5.8%
- 3–1 5.0%
Team news & lineups
Equatorial Guinea
- 1 Jesús Owono Goalkeeper
- 24 R. Mbomio Defender
- 21 E. Orozco Defender
- 16 Saúl Coco Defender
- 12 C. Ondo Defender
- 8 Jannick Buyla Midfielder
- 14 Álex Balboa Midfielder
- 22 Pablo Ganet Midfielder
- 20 Santiago Eneme Midfielder
- 10 L. Zuniga Attacker
- 9 Dorian Hanza Attacker
Bench Manuel Sapunga , M. Nchama , Marvin Anieboh , P. Ngaah , G. Akogo , José Machín , A. Masogo , F. Nguema , E. E. Lotar Eyang , J. Bita , Cristian Makate , O. Salomon
Sierra Leone
Bench F. Koroma , I. Sesay , A. Bangura , G. Abdul , Michael-John Kamson-Kamara , S. Fofanah , A. Abdulai , S. Kaikai , J. Koroma , D. Kanu , Raees Bangura-Williams , S. Sesay
Form guide
Equatorial Guinea at home
1–2–3 in 6 matches
- Scored
- 0.7 per game
- Conceded
- 1.2 per game
- Clean sheets
- 1 / 6
- Corners
- 3.0 per game
- Shots on target
- 2.7 per game
0% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Based on 6 matches — treat these numbers lightly.
Sierra Leone away
1–0–2 in 3 matches
- Scored
- 1.0 per game
- Conceded
- 1.7 per game
- Clean sheets
- 0 / 3
- Corners
- 3.0 per game
- Shots on target
- 0.0 per game
Based on 3 matches — treat these numbers lightly.
Equatorial Guinea vs Sierra Leone head-to-head
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Sierra Leone v Equatorial Guinea | 0–1 |
Only 1 previous meetings on record. The Ghost weights head-to-head lightly — form is a stronger signal.
The full Equatorial Guinea vs Sierra Leone head-to-head record
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 22% | 4.62 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 47% | 2.11 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 30% | 3.32 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 54% | 1.84 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 82% | 1.21 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 80% | 1.25 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 82% | 1.21 |
| Home/Away double chance | 72% | 1.39 |
| Home +1.5 handicap | 94% | 1.06 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 56% | 1.80 |
| Home clean sheet | 44% | 2.26 |
| Away +1.5 handicap | 70% | 1.43 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 46% | 2.20 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 46% | 2.20 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 20% | 5.09 |
| Away clean sheet | 20% | 4.95 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 18% | 5.71 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 5% | 20.20 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 6% | 17.13 |