Yokohama F. Marinos vs Sanfrecce Hiroshima result
4–3 Full time
Yokohama F. Marinos stats & fixtures · Sanfrecce Hiroshima stats & fixtures
Yokohama F. Marinos beat Sanfrecce Hiroshima 4–3 in the J-League Cup (Round of 16) on 28 October 2026. Before kick-off the Ghost gave Yokohama F. Marinos 25%, the draw 26% and Sanfrecce Hiroshima 49%.
Goals and cards
- 7' Yellow card Y. Tanaka Yokohama F. Marinos
- 15' Yellow card T. Inoue Yokohama F. Marinos
- 30' Yellow card K. Sekitomi Yokohama F. Marinos
- 45' Yellow card S. Miidera Yokohama F. Marinos
- 50' Yellow card T. Asano Sanfrecce Hiroshima
- 53' Goal R. Nitta Yokohama F. Marinos
- 58' Goal K. Hirano Yokohama F. Marinos
- 66' Goal H. Araki (assist S. Higashi) Sanfrecce Hiroshima
- 74' Goal N. Arai Sanfrecce Hiroshima
- 75' Goal G. Onaiwu Yokohama F. Marinos
- 78' Yellow card D. Tono Yokohama F. Marinos
- 81' Goal N. Arai (assist S. Kobayashi) Sanfrecce Hiroshima
- 85' Yellow card T. Kondo Yokohama F. Marinos
- 90+4' Own goal Kim Ju-Sung Yokohama F. Marinos
The Ghost's pre-match prediction
Missed: Sanfrecce Hiroshima to win, 49% before kick-off
- 25%Yokohama F. Marinos fair odds 4.04
- 26%Draw fair odds 3.82
- 49%Sanfrecce Hiroshima fair odds 2.04
Most likely score 1-1 (12.3%)
Why the Ghost says this
The Ghost expects Sanfrecce Hiroshima to score about 0.6 more.
Low confidence — The Ghost and the market disagree sharply here. Where they have, the result has sided with the market more often than with the Ghost.
The Ghost’s brief · what the call rests on
Yokohama F. Marinos
Attack 1.72 · Defence 0.54
Last five: DDDWD, scored 5, conceded 4
Sanfrecce Hiroshima
Attack 2.08 · Defence 0.42
Last five: WLWWW, scored 10, conceded 4
What could swing it
- Home advantage here: an average home side scores 1.16× what an average away side does. In the numbers
- Last 6 meetings: Yokohama F. Marinos won 3, 1 drawn, Sanfrecce Hiroshima won 2. Measured over 32,101 repeat meetings, the last one tells almost nothing the ratings miss. Not in the numbers
Most likely score 1-1 (12%). Confidence: Low.
Flags and warnings
Nothing unusual behind these numbers.
How they meet · each attack against the defence it faces
- Yokohama F. Marinos attack scores 72% more than average, against Sanfrecce Hiroshima defence, which lets in 58% fewer than average: 1.28 goals (an average side here: 1.75)
- Sanfrecce Hiroshima attack scores 108% more than average, against Yokohama F. Marinos defence, which lets in 46% fewer than average: 1.71 goals (an average side here: 1.52)
With the model’s final adjustments, the call rests on Yokohama F. Marinos 1.21, Sanfrecce Hiroshima 1.77.
Ratings from 123 matches for Yokohama F. Marinos and 133 for Sanfrecce Hiroshima, fitted together, so each is measured against the sides actually faced.
What matters
- Sanfrecce Hiroshima win 9 corners a game — 100th percentile in this competition.
- Sanfrecce Hiroshima score 1.8 a game — 93rd percentile in this competition.
- Yokohama F. Marinos score 2.2 a game — 88th percentile in this competition.
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 94% | 1.07 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 81% | 1.23 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 57% | 1.74 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 35% | 2.86 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 18% | 5.49 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 6% | 15.46 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 19% | 5.34 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 43% | 2.34 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 65% | 1.54 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 82% | 1.22 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 60% | 1.67 |
| Both teams to score: No | 40% | 2.48 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Correct score probabilities
- 1–1 12.3%
- 1–2 9.6%
- 0–2 7.9%
- 0–1 7.5%
- 2–1 6.6%
- 0–0 6.5%
- 2–2 5.8%
- 1–3 5.7%
Form now
Each side's form as of , from its matches up to then — not the form this match was played on.
Yokohama F. Marinos at home
7–2–1 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 2.2 per game
- Conceded
- 1.4 per game
- Clean sheets
- 3 / 10
- Corners
- 3.8 per game
- Shots on target
- 4.0 per game
14% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Sanfrecce Hiroshima away
6–1–3 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.8 per game
- Conceded
- 1.2 per game
- Clean sheets
- 6 / 10
- Corners
- 9.0 per game
- Shots on target
- 6.4 per game
11% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Detailed match statistics aren't available for this competition, so corners, shots and cards can't be shown.
Yokohama F. Marinos vs Sanfrecce Hiroshima head-to-head
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Yokohama F. Marinos v Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 3–0 | |
| Sanfrecce Hiroshima v Yokohama F. Marinos | 1–0 | |
| Sanfrecce Hiroshima v Yokohama F. Marinos | 6–2 | |
| Yokohama F. Marinos v Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 3–2 | |
| Sanfrecce Hiroshima v Yokohama F. Marinos | 0–1 | |
| Yokohama F. Marinos v Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 1–1 |
The full Yokohama F. Marinos vs Sanfrecce Hiroshima head-to-head record
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Away +1.5 handicap | 89% | 1.12 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 83% | 1.20 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 75% | 1.33 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 75% | 1.33 |
| Home/Away double chance | 74% | 1.35 |
| Home +1.5 handicap | 72% | 1.38 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 70% | 1.42 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 53% | 1.89 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 51% | 1.96 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 51% | 1.96 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 49% | 2.04 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 34% | 2.92 |
| Away clean sheet | 30% | 3.36 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 28% | 3.60 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 26% | 3.82 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 25% | 4.04 |
| Home clean sheet | 17% | 5.88 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 12% | 8.11 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 11% | 9.43 |