Sporting CP vs Maritimo result
2–1 Full time
Sporting CP stats & fixtures · Maritimo stats & fixtures
Sporting CP beat Maritimo 2–1 in the Taça da Liga (Quarter-finals) on 27 October 2026. Before kick-off the Ghost gave Sporting CP 88%, the draw 10% and Maritimo 3%.
Goals and cards
- 39' Yellow card Rafael Fernandes Maritimo
- 44' Goal Pedro Lima (assist J. Derry) Sporting CP
- 57' Yellow card Eduardo Quaresma Sporting CP
- 71' Goal Pedro Lima Sporting CP
- 90' Goal Adrián Butzke (assist Igor Julião) Maritimo
The Ghost's pre-match prediction
Called it: over 0.5 goals, 97% before kick-off
- 88%Sporting CP fair odds 1.14
- 10%Draw fair odds 10.49
- 3%Maritimo fair odds 34.76
Most likely score 3-0 (12.9%)
Why the Ghost says this
The Ghost expects Sporting CP to score about 2.7 more. It projects as a high-scoring match.
Low confidence — The Ghost and the market disagree sharply here. Where they have, the result has sided with the market more often than with the Ghost.
The Ghost’s brief · what the call rests on
Sporting CP
Attack 2.04 · Defence 0.65
Last five: LLWWD, scored 10, conceded 8
Maritimo
Attack 0.94 · Defence 1.04
Last five: LWLDL, scored 5, conceded 12
What could swing it
- Home advantage here: an average home side scores 1.14× what an average away side does. In the numbers
- Last 2 meetings: Sporting CP won 1, 0 drawn, Maritimo won 1. Measured over 32,101 repeat meetings, the last one tells almost nothing the ratings miss. Not in the numbers
Most likely score 3-0 (13%). Confidence: Low.
Flags and warnings
Nothing unusual behind these numbers.
How they meet · each attack against the defence it faces
- Sporting CP attack scores 104% more than average, against Maritimo defence, which lets in 4% more than average: 3.01 goals (an average side here: 1.42)
- Maritimo attack scores 6% less than average, against Sporting CP defence, which lets in 35% fewer than average: 0.76 goals (an average side here: 1.25)
With the model’s final adjustments, the call rests on Sporting CP 3.23, Maritimo 0.54.
Ratings from 111 matches for Sporting CP and 103 for Maritimo, fitted together, so each is measured against the sides actually faced.
What matters
- Maritimo have kept 0 clean sheets in 10.
- Sporting CP score 2.4 a game — 88th percentile in this competition.
- Both teams have scored in 8 of Sporting CP’s last 10.
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 97% | 1.03 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 90% | 1.12 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 73% | 1.38 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 52% | 1.92 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 33% | 3.07 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 3% | 35.37 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 10% | 9.56 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 27% | 3.65 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 48% | 2.09 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 67% | 1.48 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 41% | 2.46 |
| Both teams to score: No | 59% | 1.69 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Correct score probabilities
- 3–0 12.9%
- 2–0 12.0%
- 4–0 10.4%
- 3–1 7.0%
- 1–0 6.9%
- 5–0 6.7%
- 2–1 6.5%
- 4–1 5.7%
Form now
Each side's form as of , from its matches up to then — not the form this match was played on.
Sporting CP at home
7–1–2 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 2.4 per game
- Conceded
- 1.3 per game
- Clean sheets
- 2 / 10
- Corners
- 6.1 per game
- Shots on target
- 4.9 per game
8% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Maritimo away
3–1–6 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.0 per game
- Conceded
- 1.8 per game
- Clean sheets
- 0 / 10
- Corners
- 3.4 per game
- Shots on target
- 3.0 per game
50% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Detailed match statistics aren't available for this competition, so corners, shots and cards can't be shown.
Sporting CP vs Maritimo head-to-head
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Sporting CP v Maritimo | 2–1 | |
| Maritimo v Sporting CP | 1–0 |
Only 2 previous meetings on record. The Ghost weights head-to-head lightly — form is a stronger signal.
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Home +1.5 handicap | 99% | 1.01 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 97% | 1.03 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 97% | 1.03 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 96% | 1.04 |
| Home/Away double chance | 90% | 1.11 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 88% | 1.14 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 83% | 1.20 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 72% | 1.39 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 63% | 1.60 |
| Home clean sheet | 58% | 1.72 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 42% | 2.39 |
| Away +1.5 handicap | 28% | 3.57 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 12% | 8.06 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 12% | 8.06 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 10% | 9.69 |
| Away clean sheet | 4% | 25.25 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 3% | 34.76 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 2% | 56.25 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 1% | 144.85 |