Recreativo Huelva vs Rayo Vallecano match stats & report
2–3 After extra time
Recreativo Huelva stats & fixtures · Rayo Vallecano stats & fixtures
Recreativo Huelva lost to Rayo Vallecano 2–3 in the Copa del Rey (Round of 128) on 27 October 2026. Rayo Vallecano had 67% of the ball. Before kick-off the Ghost gave Recreativo Huelva 13%, the draw 24% and Rayo Vallecano 63%.
Recreativo Huelva vs Rayo Vallecano match statistics
- 33% Ball possession 67%
- 12 Total shots 35
- 6 Shots on target 8
- 3 Shots off target 19
- 3 Blocked shots 8
- 8 Shots inside the box 24
- 0 Corners 15
- 14 Fouls 18
- 0 Offsides 1
- 4 Yellow cards 4
- 1 Red cards 1
- 394 Passes 787
- 69% Pass accuracy 86%
- 4 Goalkeeper saves 4
Goals and cards
- 21' Yellow card Ivan Alonso Martin Rayo Vallecano
- 23' Goal Ale Marín (assist L. Dasilva) Recreativo Huelva
- 32' Yellow card Ale Marín Recreativo Huelva
- 41' Red card Roan Riera Recreativo Huelva
- 43' Penalty scored Alemão Rayo Vallecano
- 84' Yellow card G. Tsitaishvili Rayo Vallecano
- 97' Goal Alemão (assist Álvaro García) Rayo Vallecano
- 99' Goal J. de Frutos (assist Álvaro García) Rayo Vallecano
- 108' Red card F. Lejeune Rayo Vallecano
- 109' Penalty scored Paolo Romero Recreativo Huelva
- 111' Yellow card Mateo Izaguirre Recreativo Huelva
- 115' Yellow card Alemão Rayo Vallecano
- 120+1' Yellow card C. A. Wehbe Gonzalez Recreativo Huelva
The Ghost's pre-match prediction
Missed: Rayo Vallecano to win, 64% before kick-off, settled on 1–1 after 90 minutes
- 13%Recreativo Huelva fair odds 7.95
- 24%Draw fair odds 4.14
- 63%Rayo Vallecano fair odds 1.58
Most likely score 0-2 (13.0%)
Why the Ghost says this
The Ghost expects Rayo Vallecano to score about 1.1 more.
High confidence — Fitted on 26895 matches, and close to what the market implies.
The Ghost’s brief · what the call rests on
Recreativo Huelva
Attack 1.13 · Defence 0.69
Last five: WDDDW, scored 14, conceded 5
Rayo Vallecano
Attack 1.97 · Defence 0.44
Last five: LDDWL, scored 5, conceded 10
What could swing it
- Home advantage here: an average home side scores 1.32× what an average away side does. In the numbers
Most likely score 0-2 (13%). Confidence: High.
Flags and warnings
- Recreativo Huelva has a new coach, Raúl Galbarro, for its last match. Measured across 1,050 changes: no bounce or slump the ratings miss. Not in the numbers
How they meet · each attack against the defence it faces
- Recreativo Huelva attack scores 13% more than average, against Rayo Vallecano defence, which lets in 56% fewer than average: 0.85 goals (an average side here: 1.71)
- Rayo Vallecano attack scores 97% more than average, against Recreativo Huelva defence, which lets in 31% fewer than average: 1.76 goals (an average side here: 1.29)
With the model’s final adjustments, the call rests on Recreativo Huelva 0.73, Rayo Vallecano 1.88.
Ratings from 152 matches for Recreativo Huelva and 125 for Rayo Vallecano, fitted together, so each is measured against the sides actually faced.
What matters
- Rayo Vallecano have kept 0 clean sheets in 10.
- Recreativo Huelva win 0 corners a game — 2nd percentile in this competition.
- Rayo Vallecano win 6.5 corners a game — 97th percentile in this competition.
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 91% | 1.09 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 75% | 1.34 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 48% | 2.06 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 27% | 3.75 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 12% | 8.04 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 9% | 11.56 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 25% | 3.97 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 52% | 1.94 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 73% | 1.36 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 88% | 1.14 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 45% | 2.21 |
| Both teams to score: No | 55% | 1.83 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Correct score probabilities
- 0–2 13.0%
- 0–1 12.5%
- 1–1 11.4%
- 1–2 9.5%
- 0–0 8.6%
- 0–3 8.1%
- 1–3 5.9%
- 1–0 4.1%
Team news & lineups
Recreativo Huelva
Bench Mateo Izaguirre , Mikel Montero, Paolo Romero , David Pecellín , Charbel Wehbe , José Carlos Ramírez , Manuel Fernández, Álex Carrasco , Iván Benito Mancera
Rayo Vallecano
Bench I. Balliu , Álvaro García , Sergio Camello , J. de Frutos , R. Nteka , F. Lejeune , E. Audero , Adrià Pedrosa , Mujaid Sadick , P. Ciss , Pedro Díaz , Unai López
Form now
Each side's form as of , from its matches up to then — not the form this match was played on.
Recreativo Huelva at home
7–2–1 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 2.3 per game
- Conceded
- 0.9 per game
- Clean sheets
- 3 / 10
- Corners
- 0.0 per game
- Shots on target
- 6.0 per game
Rayo Vallecano away
1–3–6 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.2 per game
- Conceded
- 2.3 per game
- Clean sheets
- 0 / 10
- Corners
- 6.5 per game
- Shots on target
- 5.0 per game
8% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Away +1.5 handicap | 96% | 1.04 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 87% | 1.14 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 87% | 1.14 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 85% | 1.18 |
| Home/Away double chance | 76% | 1.32 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 63% | 1.58 |
| Home +1.5 handicap | 61% | 1.64 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 56% | 1.78 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 52% | 1.92 |
| Away clean sheet | 48% | 2.08 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 39% | 2.57 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 37% | 2.72 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 37% | 2.72 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 29% | 3.44 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 17% | 5.97 |
| Home clean sheet | 15% | 6.55 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 13% | 7.95 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 4% | 25.92 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 4% | 26.09 |