SV Elversberg vs SV Darmstadt 98 match stats & report
0–2 Full time
SV Elversberg stats & fixtures · SV Darmstadt 98 stats & fixtures
SV Elversberg lost to SV Darmstadt 98 0–2 in the DFB Pokal (Round of 32) on 27 October 2026. Expected goals finished 1.69–0.54. SV Elversberg had 74% of the ball. Before kick-off the Ghost gave SV Elversberg 61%, the draw 22% and SV Darmstadt 98 17%.
SV Elversberg vs SV Darmstadt 98 match statistics
- 74% Ball possession 26%
- 1.69 Expected goals (xG) 0.54
- 26 Total shots 7
- 6 Shots on target 2
- 14 Shots off target 3
- 6 Blocked shots 2
- 16 Shots inside the box 3
- 18 Corners 2
- 11 Fouls 7
- 2 Offsides 1
- 1 Yellow cards 2
- 0 Red cards 0
- 649 Passes 238
- 0 Goalkeeper saves 6
Goals and cards
- 6' Goal L. Kehl SV Darmstadt 98
- 53' Yellow card M. Smit SV Darmstadt 98
- 56' Goal M. Smit (assist L. Duijvestijn) SV Darmstadt 98
- 72' Yellow card R. Petretta SV Darmstadt 98
- 90+3' Yellow card L. Gunther SV Elversberg
The Ghost's pre-match prediction
Missed: SV Elversberg to win, 61% before kick-off
- 61%SV Elversberg fair odds 1.64
- 22%Draw fair odds 4.65
- 17%SV Darmstadt 98 fair odds 5.75
Most likely score 2-1 (9.7%)
Why the Ghost says this
The Ghost expects SV Elversberg to score about 1.1 more and playing at home is worth roughly 18% in this competition. It projects as a high-scoring match.
Medium confidence — Fitted on 5855 matches.
The Ghost’s brief · what the call rests on
SV Elversberg
Attack 1.49 · Defence 0.62
Last five: LWLDL, scored 5, conceded 10
SV Darmstadt 98
Attack 1.20 · Defence 0.70
Last five: DLWWL, scored 11, conceded 10
What could swing it
- Home advantage here: an average home side scores 1.18× what an average away side does. In the numbers
- Last meeting: SV Elversberg won 0, 0 drawn, SV Darmstadt 98 won 1. Measured over 32,101 repeat meetings, the last one tells almost nothing the ratings miss. Not in the numbers
Most likely score 2-1 (10%). Confidence: Medium.
Flags and warnings
Nothing unusual behind these numbers.
How they meet · each attack against the defence it faces
- SV Elversberg attack scores 49% more than average, against SV Darmstadt 98 defence, which lets in 30% fewer than average: 2.16 goals (an average side here: 2.05)
- SV Darmstadt 98 attack scores 20% more than average, against SV Elversberg defence, which lets in 38% fewer than average: 1.29 goals (an average side here: 1.74)
With the model’s final adjustments, the call rests on SV Elversberg 2.28, SV Darmstadt 98 1.17.
Ratings from 106 matches for SV Elversberg and 109 for SV Darmstadt 98, fitted together, so each is measured against the sides actually faced.
What matters
- SV Elversberg score 2.8 a game — 92nd percentile in this competition.
- SV Darmstadt 98 score 2.4 a game — 83rd percentile in this competition.
- SV Elversberg win 6.8 corners a game — 80th percentile in this competition.
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 96% | 1.04 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 87% | 1.15 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 67% | 1.49 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 45% | 2.21 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 26% | 3.78 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 4% | 23.35 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 13% | 7.67 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 33% | 3.03 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 55% | 1.83 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 74% | 1.36 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 63% | 1.59 |
| Both teams to score: No | 37% | 2.71 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Correct score probabilities
- 2–1 9.7%
- 1–1 9.6%
- 2–0 8.2%
- 3–1 7.3%
- 3–0 6.3%
- 1–0 6.1%
- 2–2 5.7%
- 1–2 5.0%
Team news & lineups
SV Elversberg
Bench L. Schnellbacher , F. Keidel , T. Boss , R. Adam , N. Mickelson , M. Krattenmacher , D. Mokwa , F. Onyeka , M. Rohr
SV Darmstadt 98
Bench M. Bader , A. Brunst , I. El Kadiri , L. Kehl , F. Lakenmacher , W. Mikelbrencis , A. Vukotić , H. Akiyama , N. Weißhaupt
Form now
Each side's form as of , from its matches up to then — not the form this match was played on.
SV Elversberg at home
7–0–3 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 2.8 per game
- Conceded
- 1.4 per game
- Clean sheets
- 2 / 10
- Corners
- 6.8 per game
- Shots on target
- 5.4 per game
12% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
SV Darmstadt 98 away
5–1–4 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 2.4 per game
- Conceded
- 1.8 per game
- Clean sheets
- 2 / 10
- Corners
- 3.5 per game
- Shots on target
- 3.5 per game
SV Elversberg vs SV Darmstadt 98 head-to-head
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| SV Darmstadt 98 v SV Elversberg | 4–2 |
Only 1 previous meetings on record. The Ghost weights head-to-head lightly — form is a stronger signal.
The full SV Elversberg vs SV Darmstadt 98 head-to-head record
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Home +1.5 handicap | 93% | 1.08 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 90% | 1.11 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 83% | 1.21 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 83% | 1.21 |
| Home/Away double chance | 78% | 1.27 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 69% | 1.45 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 66% | 1.51 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 61% | 1.64 |
| Away +1.5 handicap | 60% | 1.66 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 40% | 2.51 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 40% | 2.51 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 39% | 2.57 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 39% | 2.57 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 33% | 3.06 |
| Home clean sheet | 31% | 3.23 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 17% | 5.75 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 11% | 8.74 |
| Away clean sheet | 10% | 9.74 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 7% | 14.23 |