Borussia Mönchengladbach vs Karlsruher SC match stats & report
2–0 Full time
Borussia Mönchengladbach stats & fixtures · Karlsruher SC stats & fixtures
Borussia Mönchengladbach beat Karlsruher SC 2–0 in the DFB Pokal (Round of 32) on 27 October 2026. Expected goals finished 0.77–0.91. Karlsruher SC had 64% of the ball. Before kick-off the Ghost gave Borussia Mönchengladbach 67%, the draw 18% and Karlsruher SC 14%.
Borussia Mönchengladbach vs Karlsruher SC match statistics
- 36% Ball possession 64%
- 0.77 Expected goals (xG) 0.91
- 4 Total shots 15
- 3 Shots on target 4
- 1 Shots off target 5
- 0 Blocked shots 6
- 2 Shots inside the box 7
- 1 Corners 6
- 7 Fouls 11
- 0 Offsides 1
- 0 Yellow cards 0
- 1 Red cards 0
- 331 Passes 591
- 4 Goalkeeper saves 1
Goals and cards
- 7' Goal R. Hack (assist J. Scally) Borussia Mönchengladbach
- 39' Red card P. Sander Borussia Mönchengladbach
- 49' Goal L. Ullrich (assist R. Hack) Borussia Mönchengladbach
The Ghost's pre-match prediction
Called it: Borussia Mönchengladbach to win, 68% before kick-off
- 67%Borussia Mönchengladbach fair odds 1.48
- 18%Draw fair odds 5.47
- 14%Karlsruher SC fair odds 7.02
Most likely score 2-1 (8.9%)
Why the Ghost says this
The Ghost expects Borussia Mönchengladbach to score about 1.5 more and playing at home is worth roughly 18% in this competition. It projects as a high-scoring match.
High confidence — Fitted on 5855 matches, and close to what the market implies.
The Ghost’s brief · what the call rests on
Borussia Mönchengladbach
Attack 1.54 · Defence 0.60
Last five: WLLDL, scored 9, conceded 11
Karlsruher SC
Attack 1.31 · Defence 0.79
Last five: LWLWL, scored 7, conceded 10
What could swing it
- Home advantage here: an average home side scores 1.18× what an average away side does. In the numbers
- Last meeting: Borussia Mönchengladbach won 1, 0 drawn, Karlsruher SC won 0. Measured over 32,101 repeat meetings, the last one tells almost nothing the ratings miss. Not in the numbers
Most likely score 2-1 (9%). Confidence: High.
Flags and warnings
- Borussia Mönchengladbach has a new coach, A. Blessin, for its last 3 matches. Measured across 1,050 changes: no bounce or slump the ratings miss. Not in the numbers
- Karlsruher SC has a new coach, M. Senft, for its last 6 matches. Measured across 1,050 changes: no bounce or slump the ratings miss. Not in the numbers
How they meet · each attack against the defence it faces
- Borussia Mönchengladbach attack scores 54% more than average, against Karlsruher SC defence, which lets in 21% fewer than average: 2.51 goals (an average side here: 2.05)
- Karlsruher SC attack scores 31% more than average, against Borussia Mönchengladbach defence, which lets in 40% fewer than average: 1.37 goals (an average side here: 1.74)
With the model’s final adjustments, the call rests on Borussia Mönchengladbach 2.66, Karlsruher SC 1.21.
Ratings from 109 matches for Borussia Mönchengladbach and 106 for Karlsruher SC, fitted together, so each is measured against the sides actually faced.
What matters
- Karlsruher SC score 0.9 a game — 8th percentile in this competition.
- Karlsruher SC have kept 1 clean sheet in 10.
- Karlsruher SC win 7 corners a game — 74th percentile in this competition.
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 97% | 1.03 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 91% | 1.10 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 74% | 1.35 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 54% | 1.85 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 35% | 2.89 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 3% | 33.89 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 9% | 10.79 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 26% | 3.89 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 46% | 2.18 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 65% | 1.53 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 66% | 1.51 |
| Both teams to score: No | 34% | 2.95 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Correct score probabilities
- 2–1 8.9%
- 3–1 7.9%
- 1–1 7.6%
- 2–0 7.4%
- 3–0 6.6%
- 2–2 5.4%
- 4–1 5.3%
- 3–2 4.8%
Team news & lineups
Borussia Mönchengladbach
Bench J. Castrop , I. M. Danfa , K. Itakura , W. Mohya , F. Neuhaus , M. Nguefack , J. Olschowsky , Lion Schweers, L. Ullrich
Karlsruher SC
Bench K. Wiethaup , Paul Scholl , J. Ponente , J. D. Meyer , R. Himmelmann , N. Eichinger , V. Bergh , Louey Ben Farhat , D. H. Zor
Form now
Each side's form as of , from its matches up to then — not the form this match was played on.
Borussia Mönchengladbach at home
4–3–3 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.9 per game
- Conceded
- 1.4 per game
- Clean sheets
- 4 / 10
- Corners
- 3.6 per game
- Shots on target
- 4.9 per game
21% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Karlsruher SC away
2–3–5 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 0.9 per game
- Conceded
- 2.2 per game
- Clean sheets
- 1 / 10
- Corners
- 7.0 per game
- Shots on target
- 5.0 per game
Borussia Mönchengladbach vs Karlsruher SC head-to-head
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Borussia Mönchengladbach v Karlsruher SC | 3–1 |
Only 1 previous meetings on record. The Ghost weights head-to-head lightly — form is a stronger signal.
The full Borussia Mönchengladbach vs Karlsruher SC head-to-head record
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Home +1.5 handicap | 94% | 1.06 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 93% | 1.07 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 86% | 1.17 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 86% | 1.17 |
| Home/Away double chance | 82% | 1.22 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 74% | 1.34 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 70% | 1.43 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 67% | 1.48 |
| Away +1.5 handicap | 52% | 1.91 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 50% | 2.01 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 48% | 2.10 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 34% | 2.94 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 33% | 3.07 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 33% | 3.07 |
| Home clean sheet | 30% | 3.35 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 14% | 7.02 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 12% | 8.17 |
| Away clean sheet | 7% | 14.35 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 6% | 17.55 |