Piast Gliwice vs Gornik Zabrze result
0–0 After penalties
Piast Gliwice stats & fixtures · Gornik Zabrze stats & fixtures
Piast Gliwice drew with Gornik Zabrze 0–0 in the Cup (Round of 32) on 27 October 2026. Before kick-off the Ghost gave Piast Gliwice 35%, the draw 30% and Gornik Zabrze 35%.
Goals and cards
- 35' Yellow card Ondrej Zmrzly Gornik Zabrze
- 58' Yellow card A. Katsantonis Piast Gliwice
- 76' Yellow card Juande Rivas Piast Gliwice
- 109' Yellow card J. Antiste Gornik Zabrze
Penalty shoot-out: 1–3
The Ghost's pre-match prediction
- 35%Piast Gliwice fair odds 2.87
- 30%Draw fair odds 3.33
- 35%Gornik Zabrze fair odds 2.85
Most likely score 1-1 (14.3%)
Why the Ghost says this
The two sides are expected to score about the same.
Low confidence — The Ghost and the market disagree sharply here. Where they have, the result has sided with the market more often than with the Ghost.
The Ghost’s brief · what the call rests on
Piast Gliwice
Attack 1.14 · Defence 0.71
Last five: WDWLL, scored 10, conceded 9
Gornik Zabrze
Attack 1.23 · Defence 0.59
Last five: DDWLD, scored 5, conceded 5
What could swing it
- Home advantage here: an average home side scores 1.29× what an average away side does. In the numbers
- Last 6 meetings: Piast Gliwice won 1, 1 drawn, Gornik Zabrze won 4. Measured over 32,101 repeat meetings, the last one tells almost nothing the ratings miss. Not in the numbers
Most likely score 1-1 (14%). Confidence: Low.
Flags and warnings
Nothing unusual behind these numbers.
How they meet · each attack against the defence it faces
- Piast Gliwice attack scores 14% more than average, against Gornik Zabrze defence, which lets in 41% fewer than average: 1.27 goals (an average side here: 1.89)
- Gornik Zabrze attack scores 23% more than average, against Piast Gliwice defence, which lets in 29% fewer than average: 1.28 goals (an average side here: 1.47)
With the model’s final adjustments, the call rests on Piast Gliwice 1.27, Gornik Zabrze 1.28.
Ratings from 112 matches for Piast Gliwice and 110 for Gornik Zabrze, fitted together, so each is measured against the sides actually faced.
What matters
- Piast Gliwice win 4.3 corners a game — 16th percentile in this competition.
- Piast Gliwice score 2 a game — 80th percentile in this competition.
- Gornik Zabrze win 3.6 corners a game — 20th percentile in this competition.
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 91% | 1.10 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 74% | 1.35 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 47% | 2.13 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 25% | 3.95 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 12% | 8.66 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 9% | 10.57 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 26% | 3.83 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 53% | 1.88 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 75% | 1.34 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 88% | 1.13 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 54% | 1.87 |
| Both teams to score: No | 46% | 2.15 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Correct score probabilities
- 1–1 14.3%
- 0–0 9.5%
- 0–1 8.3%
- 1–0 8.3%
- 1–2 8.1%
- 2–1 8.1%
- 0–2 6.4%
- 2–0 6.3%
Form now
Each side's form as of , from its matches up to then — not the form this match was played on.
Piast Gliwice at home
4–2–4 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 2.0 per game
- Conceded
- 1.8 per game
- Clean sheets
- 2 / 10
- Corners
- 4.3 per game
- Shots on target
- 5.7 per game
47% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Gornik Zabrze away
5–3–2 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.3 per game
- Conceded
- 0.9 per game
- Clean sheets
- 4 / 10
- Corners
- 3.6 per game
- Shots on target
- 5.3 per game
31% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Detailed match statistics aren't available for this competition, so corners, shots and cards can't be shown.
Piast Gliwice vs Gornik Zabrze head-to-head
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Gornik Zabrze v Piast Gliwice | 1–1 | |
| Gornik Zabrze v Piast Gliwice | 2–1 | |
| Piast Gliwice v Gornik Zabrze | 0–1 | |
| Piast Gliwice v Gornik Zabrze | 2–0 | |
| Gornik Zabrze v Piast Gliwice | 1–0 | |
| Piast Gliwice v Gornik Zabrze | 1–3 |
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Away +1.5 handicap | 84% | 1.19 |
| Home +1.5 handicap | 84% | 1.19 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 72% | 1.39 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 72% | 1.39 |
| Home/Away double chance | 70% | 1.43 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 65% | 1.54 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 65% | 1.54 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 65% | 1.54 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 65% | 1.54 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 36% | 2.74 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 36% | 2.75 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 35% | 2.85 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 35% | 2.87 |
| Away clean sheet | 28% | 3.57 |
| Home clean sheet | 28% | 3.58 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 16% | 6.19 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 16% | 6.24 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 14% | 7.27 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 14% | 7.32 |