Corvinul Hunedoara vs Rapid result
0–0 Full time
Corvinul Hunedoara stats & fixtures · Rapid stats & fixtures
Corvinul Hunedoara drew with Rapid 0–0 in the Cupa României (Group Stage) on 27 October 2026. Before kick-off the Ghost gave Corvinul Hunedoara 17%, the draw 22% and Rapid 61%.
Goals and cards
- 21' Yellow card Corvinul Hunedoara
- 50' Yellow card Rapid
- 55' Yellow card Rapid
- 56' Yellow card Rapid
- 83' Yellow card Corvinul Hunedoara
- 88' Yellow card Rapid
The Ghost's pre-match prediction
- 17%Corvinul Hunedoara fair odds 5.91
- 22%Draw fair odds 4.62
- 61%Rapid fair odds 1.63
Most likely score 1-1 (9.8%)
Why the Ghost says this
The Ghost expects Rapid to score about 1.1 more. It projects as a high-scoring match.
Low confidence — The Ghost and the market disagree sharply here. Where they have, the result has sided with the market more often than with the Ghost.
The Ghost’s brief · what the call rests on
Corvinul Hunedoara
Attack 1.35 · Defence 0.60
Last five: LLWWW, scored 8, conceded 9
Rapid
Attack 1.81 · Defence 0.40
Last five: LWWWW, scored 12, conceded 8
What could swing it
- Home advantage here: an average home side scores 1.18× what an average away side does. In the numbers
- Last meeting: Corvinul Hunedoara won 0, 0 drawn, Rapid won 1. Measured over 32,101 repeat meetings, the last one tells almost nothing the ratings miss. Not in the numbers
Most likely score 1-1 (10%). Confidence: Low.
Flags and warnings
Nothing unusual behind these numbers.
How they meet · each attack against the defence it faces
- Corvinul Hunedoara attack scores 35% more than average, against Rapid defence, which lets in 60% fewer than average: 1.26 goals (an average side here: 2.31)
- Rapid attack scores 81% more than average, against Corvinul Hunedoara defence, which lets in 40% fewer than average: 2.13 goals (an average side here: 1.95)
With the model’s final adjustments, the call rests on Corvinul Hunedoara 1.13, Rapid 2.25.
Ratings from 23 matches for Corvinul Hunedoara and 104 for Rapid, fitted together, so each is measured against the sides actually faced.
What matters
- Rapid have kept 6 clean sheets in 10.
- Both teams have scored in 3 of Corvinul Hunedoara’s last 10.
- Corvinul Hunedoara win 5.6 corners a game — 68th percentile in this competition.
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 95% | 1.05 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 86% | 1.16 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 66% | 1.52 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 44% | 2.28 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 25% | 3.95 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 5% | 22.16 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 14% | 7.28 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 34% | 2.92 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 56% | 1.78 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 75% | 1.34 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 62% | 1.62 |
| Both teams to score: No | 38% | 2.62 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Correct score probabilities
- 1–1 9.8%
- 1–2 9.7%
- 0–2 8.6%
- 1–3 7.3%
- 0–1 6.5%
- 0–3 6.4%
- 2–2 5.5%
- 2–1 4.9%
Form now
Each side's form as of , from its matches up to then — not the form this match was played on.
Corvinul Hunedoara at home
5–3–2 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.5 per game
- Conceded
- 0.8 per game
- Clean sheets
- 5 / 10
- Corners
- 5.6 per game
- Shots on target
- 5.0 per game
31% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Rapid away
5–4–1 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.4 per game
- Conceded
- 0.9 per game
- Clean sheets
- 6 / 10
- Corners
- 4.5 per game
- Shots on target
- 4.3 per game
50% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Detailed match statistics aren't available for this competition, so corners, shots and cards can't be shown.
Corvinul Hunedoara vs Rapid head-to-head
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Rapid v Corvinul Hunedoara | 2–0 |
Only 1 previous meetings on record. The Ghost weights head-to-head lightly — form is a stronger signal.
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Away +1.5 handicap | 93% | 1.07 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 89% | 1.12 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 83% | 1.20 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 83% | 1.20 |
| Home/Away double chance | 78% | 1.28 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 68% | 1.47 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 66% | 1.52 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 61% | 1.63 |
| Home +1.5 handicap | 60% | 1.67 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 40% | 2.50 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 39% | 2.56 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 39% | 2.59 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 39% | 2.59 |
| Away clean sheet | 32% | 3.11 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 31% | 3.19 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 17% | 5.91 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 11% | 9.40 |
| Home clean sheet | 11% | 9.50 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 7% | 14.91 |