Telstar vs Almere City FC match stats & report
0–2 Full time
Telstar stats & fixtures · Almere City FC stats & fixtures
Telstar lost to Almere City FC 0–2 in the KNVB Beker (Round of 64) on 27 October 2026. Telstar had 68% of the ball. Before kick-off the Ghost gave Telstar 56%, the draw 24% and Almere City FC 21%.
Telstar vs Almere City FC match statistics
- 68% Ball possession 32%
- 12 Total shots 7
- 1 Shots on target 4
- 9 Shots off target 3
- 2 Blocked shots 0
- 8 Shots inside the box 5
- 7 Corners 4
- 4 Fouls 9
- 1 Offsides 2
- 604 Passes 287
- 87% Pass accuracy 73%
- 2 Goalkeeper saves 1
Goals and cards
- 61' Goal T. Bijleveld Almere City FC
- 80' Goal J. Ritmeester van de Kamp (assist M. Dors) Almere City FC
The Ghost's pre-match prediction
Called it: over 0.5 goals, 95% before kick-off
- 56%Telstar fair odds 1.80
- 24%Draw fair odds 4.24
- 21%Almere City FC fair odds 4.83
Most likely score 1-1 (10.7%)
Why the Ghost says this
The Ghost expects Telstar to score about 0.8 more and playing at home is worth roughly 18% in this competition. It projects as a high-scoring match.
Medium confidence — Fitted on 5328 matches.
The Ghost’s brief · what the call rests on
Telstar
Attack 1.36 · Defence 0.59
Last five: LLDLD, scored 7, conceded 10
Almere City FC
Attack 1.24 · Defence 0.68
Last five: LLWWL, scored 9, conceded 8
What could swing it
- Home advantage here: an average home side scores 1.18× what an average away side does. In the numbers
- Last 2 meetings: Telstar won 1, 0 drawn, Almere City FC won 1. Measured over 32,101 repeat meetings, the last one tells almost nothing the ratings miss. Not in the numbers
Most likely score 1-1 (11%). Confidence: Medium.
Flags and warnings
- Almere City FC has a new coach, Anoush Dastgir, for its last 3 matches. Measured across 1,050 changes: no bounce or slump the ratings miss. Not in the numbers
How they meet · each attack against the defence it faces
- Telstar attack scores 36% more than average, against Almere City FC defence, which lets in 32% fewer than average: 1.96 goals (an average side here: 2.10)
- Almere City FC attack scores 24% more than average, against Telstar defence, which lets in 41% fewer than average: 1.30 goals (an average side here: 1.78)
With the model’s final adjustments, the call rests on Telstar 2.05, Almere City FC 1.21.
Ratings from 122 matches for Telstar and 121 for Almere City FC, fitted together, so each is measured against the sides actually faced.
What matters
- Almere City FC score 2 a game — 88th percentile in this competition.
- Telstar have kept 1 clean sheet in 10.
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 95% | 1.05 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 85% | 1.18 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 63% | 1.58 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 41% | 2.43 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 23% | 4.35 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 5% | 19.70 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 15% | 6.61 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 37% | 2.72 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 59% | 1.70 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 77% | 1.30 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 62% | 1.60 |
| Both teams to score: No | 38% | 2.65 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Correct score probabilities
- 1–1 10.7%
- 2–1 9.8%
- 2–0 8.1%
- 3–1 6.7%
- 1–0 6.6%
- 2–2 5.9%
- 1–2 5.7%
- 3–0 5.5%
Team news & lineups
Telstar
Bench Finn Mulder , D. Reiziger , R. Oudsten , N. Ogidi Nwankwo , N. Shenkman , F. Rust , P. Aning , E. Demircan , J. Hardeveld , Jelani Seedorf , F. Turay
Almere City FC
Bench M. Dors , H. El Dahri , Bas Huisman , J. Ritmeester van de Kamp , M. Mateyo , J. van der Wilt , Tiziano Vianello , E. van de Blaak , M. Wasinski , Olivier de Nijs , J. Kalisvaart , M. Hoedemakers
Form now
Each side's form as of , from its matches up to then — not the form this match was played on.
Telstar at home
3–2–5 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.9 per game
- Conceded
- 2.2 per game
- Clean sheets
- 1 / 10
- Corners
- 5.8 per game
- Shots on target
- 4.2 per game
26% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Almere City FC away
5–1–4 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 2.0 per game
- Conceded
- 1.4 per game
- Clean sheets
- 3 / 10
- Corners
- 4.0 per game
- Shots on target
- 4.0 per game
Telstar vs Almere City FC head-to-head
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Almere City FC v Telstar | 2–1 | |
| Almere City FC v Telstar | 1–3 |
Only 2 previous meetings on record. The Ghost weights head-to-head lightly — form is a stronger signal.
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Home +1.5 handicap | 91% | 1.09 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 87% | 1.15 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 79% | 1.26 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 79% | 1.26 |
| Home/Away double chance | 76% | 1.31 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 70% | 1.43 |
| Away +1.5 handicap | 66% | 1.52 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 61% | 1.64 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 56% | 1.80 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 44% | 2.26 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 44% | 2.26 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 34% | 2.92 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 34% | 2.95 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 34% | 2.96 |
| Home clean sheet | 30% | 3.34 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 21% | 4.83 |
| Away clean sheet | 13% | 7.80 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 12% | 8.21 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 9% | 11.56 |