Roda vs De Graafschap match stats & report
1–0 Full time
Roda stats & fixtures · De Graafschap stats & fixtures
Roda beat De Graafschap 1–0 in the KNVB Beker (Round of 64) on 27 October 2026. Roda had 50% of the ball. Before kick-off the Ghost gave Roda 44%, the draw 27% and De Graafschap 30%.
Roda vs De Graafschap match statistics
- 50% Ball possession 50%
- 12 Total shots 16
- 3 Shots on target 7
- 6 Shots off target 5
- 3 Blocked shots 4
- 7 Shots inside the box 11
- 7 Corners 4
- 12 Fouls 15
- 1 Offsides 1
- 0 Yellow cards 3
- 430 Passes 438
- 84% Pass accuracy 89%
- 8 Goalkeeper saves 2
Goals and cards
- 43' Yellow card K. Symons De Graafschap
- 55' Yellow card J. Wieckhoff De Graafschap
- 70' Yellow card N. Ahmeti-Grainca De Graafschap
- 84' Goal M. Bentoumi Roda
- 90' Yellow card Gijs Bolk De Graafschap
- 90+5' Yellow card R. Besselink De Graafschap
The Ghost's pre-match prediction
Called it: double chance Roda or De Graafschap, 73% before kick-off
- 44%Roda fair odds 2.29
- 27%Draw fair odds 3.76
- 30%De Graafschap fair odds 3.37
Most likely score 1-1 (12.3%)
Why the Ghost says this
The Ghost expects Roda to score about 0.3 more and playing at home is worth roughly 18% in this competition.
High confidence — Fitted on 5328 matches, and close to what the market implies.
The Ghost’s brief · what the call rests on
Roda
Attack 0.98 · Defence 0.68
Last five: WWDLW, scored 8, conceded 6
De Graafschap
Attack 1.15 · Defence 0.80
Last five: DLWDW, scored 7, conceded 6
What could swing it
- Home advantage here: an average home side scores 1.18× what an average away side does. In the numbers
- Last meeting: Roda won 0, 0 drawn, De Graafschap won 1. Measured over 32,101 repeat meetings, the last one tells almost nothing the ratings miss. Not in the numbers
Most likely score 1-1 (12%). Confidence: High.
Flags and warnings
- Roda has a new coach, R. Penders, for its last 3 matches. Measured across 1,050 changes: no bounce or slump the ratings miss. Not in the numbers
- De Graafschap has a new coach, T. Duivenvoorden, for its last 5 matches. Measured across 1,050 changes: no bounce or slump the ratings miss. Not in the numbers
How they meet · each attack against the defence it faces
- Roda attack scores about the average, against De Graafschap defence, which lets in 20% fewer than average: 1.65 goals (an average side here: 2.10)
- De Graafschap attack scores 15% more than average, against Roda defence, which lets in 32% fewer than average: 1.40 goals (an average side here: 1.78)
With the model’s final adjustments, the call rests on Roda 1.68, De Graafschap 1.36.
Ratings from 120 matches for Roda and 126 for De Graafschap, fitted together, so each is measured against the sides actually faced.
What matters
- De Graafschap have kept 0 clean sheets in 10.
- Roda win 7 corners a game — 90th percentile in this competition.
- Both teams have scored in 8 of De Graafschap’s last 10.
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 94% | 1.07 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 82% | 1.22 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 59% | 1.71 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 36% | 2.76 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 19% | 5.21 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 6% | 16.16 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 18% | 5.60 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 41% | 2.42 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 64% | 1.57 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 81% | 1.24 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 62% | 1.61 |
| Both teams to score: No | 38% | 2.63 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Correct score probabilities
- 1–1 12.3%
- 2–1 9.2%
- 1–2 7.4%
- 2–0 6.7%
- 1–0 6.6%
- 2–2 6.2%
- 0–0 6.2%
- 3–1 5.1%
Team news & lineups
Roda
Bench Luuk Verheij , J. Sleegers , M. Paulissen , F. Schenten , J. van Damme , M. Stojcevic , K. Van Mieghem , X. van den Berg , K. Jansen , Nadir Maoujoudi , N. Crabu , M. Bentoumi
De Graafschap
Bench N. Martens , T. Kok , M. Diemers , R. Jonkers , T. Wieggers , Nic Hartgers , M. Pabai , Denzel Eijken , C. Leemans , Bjorn van Zijl , Kyano Kwint , Timo Meijles
Form now
Each side's form as of , from its matches up to then — not the form this match was played on.
Roda at home
6–3–1 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.5 per game
- Conceded
- 1.0 per game
- Clean sheets
- 4 / 10
- Corners
- 7.0 per game
- Shots on target
- 3.0 per game
De Graafschap away
3–2–5 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.3 per game
- Conceded
- 2.3 per game
- Clean sheets
- 0 / 10
- Corners
- 4.0 per game
- Shots on target
- 7.0 per game
Roda vs De Graafschap head-to-head
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| De Graafschap v Roda | 1–0 |
Only 1 previous meetings on record. The Ghost weights head-to-head lightly — form is a stronger signal.
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Home +1.5 handicap | 86% | 1.16 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 81% | 1.23 |
| Away +1.5 handicap | 76% | 1.31 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 74% | 1.34 |
| Home/Away double chance | 73% | 1.36 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 70% | 1.42 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 70% | 1.42 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 56% | 1.78 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 56% | 1.78 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 50% | 2.00 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 44% | 2.29 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 39% | 2.53 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 30% | 3.37 |
| Home clean sheet | 26% | 3.90 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 24% | 4.20 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 24% | 4.23 |
| Away clean sheet | 19% | 5.38 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 16% | 6.37 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 14% | 7.27 |