Helmond Sport vs Willem II match stats & report
3–4 Full time
Helmond Sport stats & fixtures · Willem II stats & fixtures
Helmond Sport lost to Willem II 3–4 in the KNVB Beker (Round of 64) on 27 October 2026. Willem II had 59% of the ball. Before kick-off the Ghost gave Helmond Sport 25%, the draw 26% and Willem II 49%.
Helmond Sport vs Willem II match statistics
- 41% Ball possession 59%
- 13 Total shots 13
- 5 Shots on target 4
- 7 Shots off target 7
- 1 Blocked shots 2
- 10 Shots inside the box 10
- 1 Corners 1
- 7 Fouls 12
- 4 Offsides 1
- 2 Yellow cards 2
- 0 Red cards 1
- 394 Passes 565
- 84% Pass accuracy 86%
- 0 Goalkeeper saves 2
Goals and cards
- 2' Yellow card B. Koglin Helmond Sport
- 9' Goal M. Ludwig (assist T. Essakkati) Helmond Sport
- 28' Goal D. Haen (assist E. Gürbüz) Willem II
- 40' Goal E. Gürbüz (assist F. Stam) Willem II
- 42' Goal E. Gürbüz (assist D. Haen) Willem II
- 53' Goal T. Vilhena (assist H. ter Avest) Willem II
- 62' Yellow card E. Gürbüz Willem II
- 72' Goal L. Bajrami (assist M. Ludwig) Helmond Sport
- 73' Yellow card M. Lemmens Willem II
- 73' Yellow card Joep van der Sluijs Helmond Sport
- 78' Red card J. Slory Willem II
- 85' Goal L. Bajrami Helmond Sport
The Ghost's pre-match prediction
Called it: Willem II to win, 49% before kick-off
- 25%Helmond Sport fair odds 4.05
- 26%Draw fair odds 3.80
- 49%Willem II fair odds 2.04
Most likely score 1-1 (12.4%)
Why the Ghost says this
The Ghost expects Willem II to score about 0.6 more.
High confidence — Fitted on 5328 matches, and close to what the market implies.
The Ghost’s brief · what the call rests on
Helmond Sport
Attack 0.90 · Defence 0.86
Last five: LLLDL, scored 7, conceded 14
Willem II
Attack 1.11 · Defence 0.67
Last five: LLLLL, scored 5, conceded 18
What could swing it
- Home advantage here: an average home side scores 1.18× what an average away side does. In the numbers
Most likely score 1-1 (12%). Confidence: High.
Flags and warnings
- Helmond Sport has a new coach, Frédéric Frans, for its last 5 matches. Measured across 1,050 changes: no bounce or slump the ratings miss. Not in the numbers
- Willem II has a new coach, A. Koster, for its last match. Measured across 1,050 changes: no bounce or slump the ratings miss. Not in the numbers
How they meet · each attack against the defence it faces
- Helmond Sport attack scores 10% less than average, against Willem II defence, which lets in 33% fewer than average: 1.27 goals (an average side here: 2.10)
- Willem II attack scores 11% more than average, against Helmond Sport defence, which lets in 14% fewer than average: 1.70 goals (an average side here: 1.78)
With the model’s final adjustments, the call rests on Helmond Sport 1.20, Willem II 1.76.
Ratings from 117 matches for Helmond Sport and 123 for Willem II, fitted together, so each is measured against the sides actually faced.
What matters
- Helmond Sport win 1 corner a game — 3rd percentile in this competition.
- Willem II win 2.1 corners a game — 16th percentile in this competition.
- Helmond Sport have kept 1 clean sheet in 10.
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 93% | 1.07 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 81% | 1.23 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 57% | 1.76 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 35% | 2.90 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 18% | 5.59 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 7% | 15.21 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 19% | 5.26 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 43% | 2.32 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 65% | 1.53 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 82% | 1.22 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 59% | 1.68 |
| Both teams to score: No | 41% | 2.46 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Correct score probabilities
- 1–1 12.4%
- 1–2 9.6%
- 0–2 8.0%
- 0–1 7.7%
- 2–1 6.6%
- 0–0 6.6%
- 2–2 5.8%
- 1–3 5.7%
Team news & lineups
Helmond Sport
Bench Joep van der Sluijs , H. Ingason , L. Bajrami , Ward van Sleeuwen , A. El Maach , R. van Bree , F. Van Den Eynden , Pol Llonch , Dayen Geerts , Nico Meissner , K. Ekoli , L. Cicero
Willem II
Bench T. Vilhena , A. Et-Taïbi , J. Slory , O. Martin , W. van der Steen , K. de Leeuw , Jens Mathijsen , Per van Loon , A. Ciranni , K. Boogaard , A. Culum , T. Verheydt
Form now
Each side's form as of , from its matches up to then — not the form this match was played on.
Helmond Sport at home
4–3–3 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.8 per game
- Conceded
- 1.7 per game
- Clean sheets
- 1 / 10
- Corners
- 1.0 per game
- Shots on target
- 5.0 per game
Willem II away
4–1–5 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.4 per game
- Conceded
- 2.7 per game
- Clean sheets
- 2 / 10
- Corners
- 2.1 per game
- Shots on target
- 2.6 per game
20% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Away +1.5 handicap | 89% | 1.12 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 83% | 1.21 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 75% | 1.33 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 75% | 1.33 |
| Home/Away double chance | 74% | 1.36 |
| Home +1.5 handicap | 72% | 1.38 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 70% | 1.43 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 53% | 1.90 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 51% | 1.96 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 51% | 1.96 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 49% | 2.04 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 34% | 2.95 |
| Away clean sheet | 30% | 3.34 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 28% | 3.61 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 26% | 3.86 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 25% | 4.05 |
| Home clean sheet | 17% | 5.82 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 12% | 8.23 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 11% | 9.48 |