FC Eindhoven vs FC Volendam match stats & report
5–3 Full time
FC Eindhoven stats & fixtures · FC Volendam stats & fixtures
FC Eindhoven beat FC Volendam 5–3 in the KNVB Beker (Round of 64) on 27 October 2026. FC Volendam had 60% of the ball. Before kick-off the Ghost gave FC Eindhoven 19%, the draw 23% and FC Volendam 59%.
FC Eindhoven vs FC Volendam match statistics
- 40% Ball possession 60%
- 15 Total shots 15
- 11 Shots on target 5
- 4 Shots off target 5
- 0 Blocked shots 5
- 11 Shots inside the box 10
- 3 Corners 7
- 6 Fouls 9
- 0 Offsides 3
- 0 Yellow cards 1
- 320 Passes 482
- 75% Pass accuracy 82%
- 2 Goalkeeper saves 7
Goals and cards
- 8' Yellow card M. Amevor FC Volendam
- 27' Penalty scored Kevin Ferreira FC Eindhoven
- 32' Goal V. Besuijen (assist R. Buifrahi) FC Eindhoven
- 37' Goal R. Niemeijer (assist D. Payne) FC Volendam
- 40' Goal R. Niemeijer FC Volendam
- 55' Goal R. Buifrahi FC Eindhoven
- 64' Goal Kevin Ferreira (assist G. Beaumont) FC Eindhoven
- 67' Goal M. Belfqih (assist R. Niemeijer) FC Volendam
- 78' Own goal J. Haakmat FC Eindhoven
- 89' Yellow card R. Boon FC Eindhoven
The Ghost's pre-match prediction
Called it: over 0.5 goals, 95% before kick-off
- 19%FC Eindhoven fair odds 5.34
- 23%Draw fair odds 4.41
- 59%FC Volendam fair odds 1.71
Most likely score 1-1 (10.3%)
Why the Ghost says this
The Ghost expects FC Volendam to score about 1.0 more. It projects as a high-scoring match.
Low confidence — The Ghost and the market disagree sharply here. Where they have, the result has sided with the market more often than with the Ghost.
The Ghost’s brief · what the call rests on
FC Eindhoven
Attack 0.96 · Defence 0.88
Last five: LLLDL, scored 5, conceded 12
FC Volendam
Attack 1.30 · Defence 0.63
Last five: WDWLW, scored 12, conceded 6
What could swing it
- Home advantage here: an average home side scores 1.18× what an average away side does. In the numbers
Most likely score 1-1 (10%). Confidence: Low.
Flags and warnings
- FC Eindhoven has a new coach, Jan Poortvliet, for its last 4 matches. Measured across 1,050 changes: no bounce or slump the ratings miss. Not in the numbers
- FC Volendam has a new coach, E. van de Looi, for its last 5 matches. Measured across 1,050 changes: no bounce or slump the ratings miss. Not in the numbers
How they meet · each attack against the defence it faces
- FC Eindhoven attack scores 4% less than average, against FC Volendam defence, which lets in 37% fewer than average: 1.27 goals (an average side here: 2.10)
- FC Volendam attack scores 30% more than average, against FC Eindhoven defence, which lets in 12% fewer than average: 2.04 goals (an average side here: 1.78)
With the model’s final adjustments, the call rests on FC Eindhoven 1.17, FC Volendam 2.15.
Ratings from 119 matches for FC Eindhoven and 118 for FC Volendam, fitted together, so each is measured against the sides actually faced.
What matters
- FC Volendam win 7 corners a game — 96th percentile in this competition.
- FC Eindhoven win 3 corners a game — 14th percentile in this competition.
- FC Eindhoven have kept 1 clean sheet in 10.
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 95% | 1.05 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 85% | 1.17 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 64% | 1.56 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 42% | 2.37 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 24% | 4.18 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 5% | 20.70 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 15% | 6.88 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 36% | 2.80 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 58% | 1.73 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 76% | 1.31 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 62% | 1.61 |
| Both teams to score: No | 38% | 2.63 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Correct score probabilities
- 1–1 10.3%
- 1–2 9.8%
- 0–2 8.4%
- 1–3 7.0%
- 0–1 6.6%
- 0–3 6.0%
- 2–2 5.7%
- 2–1 5.3%
Team news & lineups
FC Eindhoven
Bench Tyrese Simons , N. Janssen , N. Fancito , Gedion Constancia , C. Essers , Amir Bryson , R. Boon , Antonio Baždarić , X. Blomme , E. Eksi , L. Abildgaard
FC Volendam
Bench J. Haakmat , P. Ugwu , N. Doodeman , D. Vlak , Lex Koning, Mika van der Horst , D. Huisman , Y. el Maftahi , Jesper Tielemans , Miguel Opoku Agyemang
Form now
Each side's form as of , from its matches up to then — not the form this match was played on.
FC Eindhoven at home
4–2–4 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.9 per game
- Conceded
- 1.7 per game
- Clean sheets
- 1 / 10
- Corners
- 3.0 per game
- Shots on target
- 11.0 per game
FC Volendam away
1–2–7 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.7 per game
- Conceded
- 2.4 per game
- Clean sheets
- 1 / 10
- Corners
- 7.0 per game
- Shots on target
- 5.0 per game
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Away +1.5 handicap | 92% | 1.08 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 88% | 1.13 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 81% | 1.23 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 81% | 1.23 |
| Home/Away double chance | 77% | 1.29 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 69% | 1.45 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 63% | 1.58 |
| Home +1.5 handicap | 63% | 1.59 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 59% | 1.71 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 41% | 2.41 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 41% | 2.41 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 37% | 2.69 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 36% | 2.76 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 32% | 3.08 |
| Away clean sheet | 31% | 3.21 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 19% | 5.34 |
| Home clean sheet | 12% | 8.55 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 11% | 8.85 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 8% | 13.14 |